Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 May 2019 13:55

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Lucky elephant Hahahaha reply of the day that Dr ..
  3. Dear Gonzo, You should be able to ascertain the "Overhead Electricity Cabling" from previous posts re-transformers, follow the cabling, check and re-check! All other wiring should then be service provision, pruning saw on a pole, eyeball no CCTV.
  4. This was the norm prior to this current fiasco which has seen; - Manifestos shredded - Pledges to support A50 ignored - Failing to resign (& holding on to seats) despite jumping ship with no thought whatsoever for the wishes of their constituents or party. Thankfully the revolution that is already underway will address all of the above in due course.
  5. In Thailand I understand Prius has been replaced by the C-HR. Comes in two hybrid options. https://www.toyota.co.th/model/c-hr/specification
  6. You also do money in bank 800k or 65,000 income if so a very valid question...why 2 different visa for extension to stay..... non O and non OA.?
  7. Good luck with that …. you shall preaching in the dessert..... So a British signature is worth nothing ….?
  8. HI Marcus, Apologies for that, we are not nor ever have been Visa experts. This is somewhat work in progress for us also. The info above should outline exactly who this mandatory insurance pertains to.
  9. Did you really write before that extensions need insurance if the original visa say, 10 years ago, was an O-A? Are you sure about that?
  10. Whilst in principle this is a wonderful solution for people that have IPD only plans, our system constraints can not accommodate something bespoke like this, more importantly at this stage the authorities would not accept such structure. Again one hopes they will allow more plans and structures of plans to be suffice Marcus.
  11. I do on a yearly Basis [emoji846][emoji106] Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  12. Hi ubonjoe. Not sure it's so rare. You can add Thai Embassy in France to the list of those who allow Non O for people above 50. They also used to call Non O-A the "Retirement Visa" but recently changed to "Long Stay", same Non O-X.
  13. Couple of exotic 60's Mondials an' a super dinky Ceccato 75cc DOHC ..
  14. Tip of the day: move out. Or start parking your cars on top of inflated truck tyres so they float. That area is among the lowest measured from the sea level, will always flood no matter what.
  15. Hi Andrew, I posted this elsewhere but tough to keep up with all posts, infact near on impossible. Yes you do. Hope this helps, it is all we have at this moment regarding the specifics of this new initiative: To Business Partners, The purpose of writing to you is to update you on the status of the above visa requirements for foreigners. Pacific Cross has approval from the Immigration Department office to provide products in support of a "long stay" visa applicant for both types 1 year O-A, and 10 Year O-X. However at this stage only the O-X 10 Year Visa minimum insurance requirements have been determined and a copy of these rules are shown below. In line with this Pacific Cross has developed three "Long Stay" insurance plans to support the O-X 10 Year Visa applications. These plans are know as Platinum 1, Platinum 2, Platinum 3, please note that only these plans from Pacific Cross are accepted by the Immigration Department at this point in time. As previously intimated the insurance requirements for the O-A (1 Year Visa) have not yet been determined therefore please reassure your clients not to panic unnecessarily. Policy holders may need to upgrade their plans so for us Pacific Cross Health Insurance we are working on how such changes will be accommodated. Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay) On 22 November 2016, the Cabinet of Thailand approved new scheme which allows nationals from 14 countries to stay in Thailand for the maximum period of 10 years. In order to enjoy this new scheme, the applicants must apply for Non-Immigrant Visa “O-X” (Long Stay) or so called Non-O-X Visa at the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General (when applying outside Thailand) or the Immigration Bureau (when applying in Thailand). The purpose of this type of visa is to promote long stay for foreign traveler to Thailand. Nationals from 14 countries with the age of 50 years old or over can apply for a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa and stay in the Kingdom for the maximum period of 10 years (5 years according to visa validity plus an extension for another 5 years). The visa fee is 10,000 Baht (or local currency equivalent if applying outside Thailand). In accordance with the Notification of the Ministry of Interior Re: Authorization for Certain Groups of Aliens to Enter the Kingdom on an exceptional case on Long-Stay Purpose in accordance with the Cabinet Resolution, dated 22 November B.E. 2559 (2016) (effective from 11 August 2017), foreigners with the following qualifications and supporting documents may apply for a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa: Applicants’ qualifications 1. Age of 50 years old or over 2. Applicants must hold passport and nationality of (1) Japan (2) Australia (3) Denmark (4) Finland (5) France (6) Germany (7) Italy (8) Netherlands (9) Norway (10) Sweden (11) Switzerland (12) United Kingdom (13) Canada (14) United States of America 3. Financial qualifications (a) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht; or (b) Applicants must have money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht and have income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht per year. Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year. The money in (a) and (b) must be kept in bank account at least 1 year before withdrawing and, within another next year, the money must be left in the account with the amount of not less than 1.5 million Baht and can only be spent in Thailand. 4. Applicants must have no forbidden diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E. 2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction and third stage of Syphilis. 5. Applicants must have Thai medical insurance during their stay in Thailand (per the approval of the Office of Insurance Commission) and medical claims for outpatient must not be less than 40,000 Baht, for inpatient must not be less than 400,000 Baht. Required Documentation 1. Passport must be valid for at least six months from the date of travel. 2. Three (3) application forms and 3 photographs (size 4 X 6 cm. taken within the last 6 months) 3. One (1) biography 4. Financial evidence 4.1 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 3 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand; OR 4.2 Certificate of bank deposit stating bank contact information, copy of bank book and bank statement which shows fixed deposit with the amount of not less than 1.8 million Baht deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand and certificate of annual income with the amount of not less than 1.2 million Baht (local currency equivalent) per year. (Once the applicants enter Thailand, they must have accumulated money deposited in Thai bank located in Thailand not less than 3 million Baht within 1 year.) 5. Certificate of criminal record clearance from the country of nationality. In case the applicants have permanent residence in other country, they must provide the aforementioned document from both country of nationality and country of permanent residence. 6. Medical certificate from the country where the applicants apply visa stating that applicants don’t have any prohibited diseases according to the Ministerial Regulation No. 14 (B.E.2535) which include Leprosy, Tuberculosis, Elephantiasis, drug addiction, third stage of Syphilis. The medical certificate must not be issued over 3 months. 7. Copy of evidence stating that applicants have insurance as per stipulated by the Office of Insurance Commission and health insurance of Thailand which has insurance money for outpatient not less than 40,000 Baht and for inpatient not less than 400,000 Baht. Please check < http://longstay.tgia.org > for more information regarding the insurance requirement. 8. Visa fee: 10,000 Baht (local currency equivalent) Spouse and child, age under 20 years old, can apply for Non-O-X visa and must have the following required documents 9. Spouse (no age restriction) must show a copy of marriage certificate together with documents stated in 1-8. 10. Child age under 20 years old must show a copy of birth certificate or proof of legitimate child and also have to submit documents number 1-3, 7 and 8 How to Apply for Non-O-X Visa (in case of applying outside Thailand) 1. Foreigners who have the required qualifications and supporting documents as stated above may apply for Non-O-X Visa at the Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General in the country of their nationality or where they have permanent residence. 2. The Royal Thai Embassy/Royal Thai Consulate-General examines the qualifications and supporting documents and informs the result to the applicants. 3. In case that the visa is approved, foreigners (main applicant, spouse, and lawful child under 20 years old) will obtain a multiple-entry Non-O-X visa with visa validity of 5 years 4. Upon arrival in Thailand, the immigration officer will grant the Non-O-X visa holders the stay permit in the Kingdom for the period of not exceeding 5 years according to visa validity. Other Useful Information - Benefits of the Non-O-X visa holders 1) Can work as a volunteer (in accordance with the list of volunteer work as stipulated by the Department of Employment). 2) Can purchase vehicle (under the provision of laws on motor vehicles). 3) Can purchase condominium (proceed in accordance with the Condominium Act). - Foreigners who enter Thailand with other type of Visa/Visa Exemption may contact the Immigration Bureau and apply for Non-O-X visa. - Foreigners who enter Thailand with Non-O-X visa may change from Non-O-X to other type of Visa by submitting request to the Immigration Bureau. Spouse and child’s visa approval will be changed according to status of the main applicant. However, spouse can apply for Non-O-X by himself/ herself if he/she meets the qualifications. - Spouse/child who does not qualify for Non-O-X visa may apply for other type of non-immigrant visa in order to stay in Thailand with the Non-O-X visa holder. - Upon the completion of 90 days stay period in Thailand, foreigners must notify the Immigration Bureau of their residence in Thailand and shall repeat at every 90 days interval. - Foreigners must report, in person, to the immigration officer every 1 year for the examination of the qualifications and supporting documents. - Stay permit of the Non-O-X visa holders may be revoked due to following conditions: 1) Foreigners do not have financial evidence as per stipulated by above qualifications such as: - The sum of money in the bank account is less than 3 million Baht at the end of the first year of stay period in Thailand. - the sum of money in the bank account is less than 1.5 million Baht at the end of the second year of stay period in Thailand, and/or the money in said account was spent outside Thailand. 2) Foreigners do not have insurance as per stipulated by above qualifications. 3) Foreigners pose threat to peace and security of Thailand. 4) Foreigners work without permission. Hopefully this information is helpful to you. I have also enclosed copies of our products: Long stay visa and application for your consideration. We will keep you informed of developments as they become known to us. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you require any additional information. Regards Tom Tom Thomson Chief Executive Officer
  16. For me the Grundfos Scala 2. You can use it inside if you want. https://www.grundfos.com/products/find-product/scala2.html
  17. It will be interesting to see if the US puts Thailand on currency manipulator list after its done wrecking the Chinese economy
  18. ... yesyes, thats nice, and here something from across the divide - you know, 'the people' - out of a local independent filmers profile: > ... After graduated, i had worked in film industrial and find out that working for capitalism systems destroy my freedom and creativity especially worked for Thai government that restricted freedom of speech. Truth equals documentary film. I do believe in its power. So I should keep working on it in the country that has press but has no truth. I will use documentary film as a weapon of wisdom to revolutionize people and bring back the soul to liberalism and peace. ...< ... his cash-flow was a lot better before though ...
  1. Load more activity
×
×
  • Create New...