Jump to content
BANGKOK

Genericnic

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    1,847
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1,407 Excellent

About Genericnic

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Chiang Mai

Profile Information

  • Location
    Thailand

Recent Profile Visitors

14,016 profile views
  1. I have been living here full-time for almost 9 years. I love the people, the food, the north of Thailand generally. And yet, I find myself not recommending Thailand as a place for my friends to visit. I generally suggest that we meet up in someplace else like Penang, Siem Reap, Hanoi, etc. For a place to live, I think Thailand is fine - if you can deal with the antics of immigration - but it has lost some of the luster as a tourist destination. Some of it is that Chiang Mai in particular but Thailand in general is being overrun PRCs (what my ethnic Chinese friends call the folks from mainland China - they find them annoying as well) and then the long standing practice of double pricing, especially by the government itself, e.g. national parks. Even though Bali is overrun by tourists as well, I think it is more tourist friendly. So I am curious if others that have been here for a few years find that they are doing similar things. David p.s. For anyone thinking I am bashing Thailand, go back and read the first two sentences.
  2. True, they should but if you can find a couple of directors for BCBS to sign of on the Overseas Insurance Certificate, the drinks are on me. David
  3. I'll give it a go. As part of my retirement from the State of Texas, I have insurance provided by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas. BCBS is a major insurance provider in the US. Unlike the required limits of the Thai policies of 40k outpatient coverage and 400k inpatient coverage, I have unlimited coverage - subject to a small deductible and a small co-insurance payment. And my coverage does not expire - at least until I do. The cost of my insurance is US$0 per year as opposed to the silly money that the Thai insurers want. And so the issue: As we know, immigration has provided a form that can be used by foreign insurers to certify compliance with the coverage requirements. The issue is that it requires the signature of two directors of the insurer to sign off on it. That is not going to happen in the U.S. and my guess it will not happen in any developed country. I'm pretty sure that if the same requirement were imposed on insurance from Thailand for Thais traveling to other countries, they would not be able to get Thai directors to sign similar forms either. David
  4. Thanks for that. Based on what I saw on the RTE website, I did not think retirement was an option for the non-O. Will definitely look at that as an option. David
  5. Well above 50. Turn 70 this month. As for based on retirement, I don't see that as any of the options the RTE lists. David
  6. I do read them, thanks. I will be applying for a new O-A (yes, I know my original one is long expired) because I will be out of Thailand during the time I could apply for a new extension. As for applying for a non-O rather than an O-A, the RTE web page only has two categories for doing a non-O: 1) staying with Thai family - I don't have a Thai family - and 2) volunteering - not doing that. So what category would you suggest using if I was to apply for a non-O? David
  7. From the webpage of the RTE in Washington, DC concerning application requirements for O-A visas: 6. US or Thai bank statement or evidence of adequate finance showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate (an original copy) with a monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, or a deposit account plus a monthly income totaling not less than 800,000 Baht In the case of submitting a bank statement, a letter of guarantee from the bank (an original copy) is required They have not updated their page to add the insurance requirement yet but the RTE in London has so, yes, it is about O-A visas and extensions. David
  8. Hi. I'm the OP. Guess I wasn't clear in my posting. I was referring to extensions of stay. There is already a financial requirement for extensions - 800k baht or 65k baht per month. Based on my reading of the police order and a post from a reputable visa agent, at least in Chiang Mai there will be an insurance requirement for extensions starting 31 October. As we all know, nothing in Thailand is certain until it happens. David
  9. I fully agree about the need for insurance in Thailand - or anywhere else for that matter - and would not live without it. And like you, I am fully covered by my US based health insurance that has unlimited inpatient and outpatient coverage and does not expire. What I resent is that Thailand is now telling me that in addition to my high quality coverage, I have to buy over priced, second rate insurance from a Thai company just so I can get an O-A visa. The required coverage would not have been sufficient to cover my last hospital visit but my US insurance did so with no problem. David
  10. Not sure I fully understand what you mean. If I take out the 40k baht policy and it doesn't cover what the cost is, my US insurance would. It just means that I would use the Thai policy first to make them pay to their limit before having my insurance kick in. David
  11. For what its worth, in one of the other threads information appears to be that at least in Chiang Mai, both 800k baht and insurance will be required for extensions for O-A retirement visas. While no guarantee, the information does come from one of the more reputable visa agents. David
  12. True. With the relatively low requirements that they have, it would not cover anything truly serious. I just had 2 cardiac stents - which is considered routine rather than serious these days - done last month and the gross about was around 665,000 baht. Luckily, my insurance covered all but about 80,000 baht of it. Nothing better than good insurance. David
  13. So folks, I just drafted the following letter to the RTE in Washington. In addition to the question about insurance, I asked a couple of other question which you can ignore if you like. Hopefully I will get some clarification from them in a few days. I will update you if and when I get a response. David Dear Officer: I am currently living in Thailand and have been here approximately 8.5 years. I originally came on an O-A (retirement) visa and have continued to stay based on extensions of permission to stay. My current permission to stay expires on 25 Dec 2019. Because of an upcoming trip to the US for the holidays, I will not be in Thailand during the time I would normally extend the permission to stay and for that reason I will have to apply for a new O-A visa. In order to do that properly, I must ask your assistance to clarify some questions about the application process this time. 1. I am in Thailand at the moment. Can I get the required medical certificate from my current personal doctor here in Chiang Mai or do I need to get it filled out by a doctor in the U.S.? 2. SinceI have been living in Thailand for the past 8.5 years, do I need a police clearance from the U.S or from Thailand? I have only visited the U.S. for about 2 months total over the past 8.5 years. 3. It is my understanding that as of 31 October 2019 medical insurance in the amount of at least 40,000 baht for outpatient services and at least 400,000 baht for inpatient services will be required for an O-A (retirement) visa application. My current insurance is provided by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Texas as part of my retirement package from the State of Texas. With the exception of small amounts for a deductible and co-insurance, I have unlimited coverage for both inpatient and outpatient care. The coverage has no expiration date. My question is will that insurance coverage be sufficient to meet the requirements and if so, what documentation would I need to submit with the application? Thank you for your time and assistance.
  14. Was just looking at the RTE Washington D.C. website and though it was interesting that the page for the O-X (10 year visa) list the requirement of "– Applicant must have a Thai health insurance for the duration of stay, with coverage for outpatient treatment of no less than 40,000 bahts and inpatient treatment of no less than 400,000 bahts." while the page for the O-A visa has no insurance requirement listed. David
  15. Interestingly, I was talking to the international insurance person at Bangkok Hospital Chiangmai at my last visit. When they said they had to get a letter of guarantee from my insurance company before we could set up an appointment, she mentioned that they did that with Thai insurance carriers as well. I suppose it is a bit easier for them to verify coverage with a Thai company rather than one half way around the world, though my carrier has a 24 hour/7 day a week number for providers to verify coverage. David
×
×
  • Create New...