Jump to content
BANGKOK

vi2004

Members
  • Content Count

    101
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by vi2004


  1. So, as expected I wasn't asked for money by Thai immigration.

    But this is how you can "easily" get 20.000 THB in Vientiane - it's pricey though.
    BCEL Bank ATM will give you a maximum of 1.500.000 kip per withdrawal with international credit card or Thai debit card.

    To get 20.000 THB in kip you have to withdraw 4 times which costs almost 400 THB in withdrawal fees.

    Then you can exchange all these kip to THB at any exchange booth (without showing an ID).

    Very expensive way to get peace of mind though - including unfavorable exchange rates.

     

     

    • Like 1

  2. 20 minutes ago, jackdd said:

    I've crossed at Nong Khai many times, also many times for just a visa exempt, i have never been asked for cash and have never seen anybody being asked for it (and only once seen somebody denied, but this was because he had two visa exempts from land borders in this year already), so it's probably just not nessecary.


    I guess you are right.


    I was just thinking about being on the safe side - just in case.
    How crazy would it be being denied entry and at the same time having my Kasikornbank card with me that would easily give me the needed money at any Thai ATM? ?
     


  3. Thank you very much.

    I have used my German credit card yesterday to withdraw Kip but forgot about the 20.000 THB until 2 hours ago.
    I have seen a Kasikornbank opposite the Thai Consulate though.

    I will check out some ATM and their withdrawal limits.
    And I guess I will check with the money exchange guys beforehand to make sure that they have enough Thai Baht at hand.

    Does Thai immigration accept THB and USD?


  4. I would like to play safe and bring the 20.000 Thai Baht into Thailand that Immigration sometimes wants to see.

     

    So what is the easiest way to get 20.000 Thai Baht (or the equivalent in USD) in Vientiane?

     

    I remember from Vietnam that it was a pain to go to an ATM and withdraw the many Dong needed and then have them exchanged to THB/USD. The amount that you could withdraw from ATMs was heavily capped. I would assume it is similar in Laos?

     

    I have seen that the Thai banks have branches in Vientiane (I have a Thai Bank Card).

     

    Any tipps?

     

    It is true that I can bring Thai Baht or USD, right?
    What about a mix of both?


  5. Just a quick feedback:

    I had my entry stamp transferred to my new passport in Mukdahan a couple of days back.
    For that I had to go to the main immigration office to the right of the bridge.

    Just as an advice: Plan in some time to do that.

    It took at least half an hour. I thought it was an easy and quick task. But for some reasons it took quite long and a full page in my passport with three different stamps.


  6. That's great news ubonjoe.
    And I don't plan to get any more visa exempt entries anyway.

    Since you say it's no problem here are my follow-up questions:

    - Do I need to show anything to Thai Immigration on my way back? Plane ticket out of Thailand for example? I guess I should bring 20.000 baht in cash to be on the safe side?!
    - Could I then really extend this 30 day visa exempt entry stamp for another 30 days in Chaengwattana?


  7. I will be in the Mukdahan area soon and I am checking out some more ("visa") options in addition to my questions asked earlier since I won't have much time.

    Background:
    I have a brand new German passport.
    I had Non Immigrant O multiple entry visas for the last 3 years. My last tourist visa is from 2014. All that is in my old passport.
    I cannot remember if I ever had a visa exemption in the last 8 years. I don't think so.

    Now my questions:
    Can I just cross the border to Savannakhet and directly come back to Mukdahan and get a 30 day visa exemption?
    Or is there any trouble to be expected?
    Any disadvantages caused by that?

    As I said I am thinking about this option for time reasons.
    My idea then would be to get a SETV at a later date and after that SETV I will go for a "long term" visa again.

     

    Edit: Forgot to say that I am on my last entry of my Non Immigrant O multiple entry right now. So that visa is "used" and done.

     


  8. Could you please help me to confirm my understanding of a transfer of an entry stamp to a new passport?

    I had a non-immigrant O multiple entry visa.

    The enter before date was in May.

    So now I am in Thailand on my last entry of three months on this visa.

    The visa is in my old passport - so is my last entry stamp to Thailand.

    Now I have a brand new and empty passport.

     

    From what I have learned here on Thaivisa and hopefully understood correctly is that a visa is never transferred to a new passport - only extensions are transferred.

     

    Since my visa is now "used" anyway I guess all I need to have transferred is my last entry stamp to Thailand.

    Is that correct?

     

    So could I have this done at any airport or land border crossing (especially Mukdahan or Nong Khai) when presenting both passports?

    Or do I have to go to ChaengWattana?

    Do I need this letter from the embassy?

    Could I even go to Suvarnabhumi on any given day and walk to immigration outside the gates (I don't even know if there is one) and have it done ahead of my actual flight day out?

     

    Thank you very much


  9. I have read through thaivisa.com and "SETV in Savannakhet" a little bit.

    Still I am unsure about the details of their requirements.
     

    I just got a brand new passport.

    No visa in there. Old passport has a couple of Non Immigrant O's.

    The last tourist visa I had is from 2014, also in the old passport.

     

    So to get a SETV in Savannakhet ...

     

    - I will have to show a bank statement showing at least 20.000 THB?

    Is a printout from Kasikornbank's online banking ok? Or should I better use a foreign bank since I am applying as a tourist?

    So better make a printout from the Online Banking of my bank in Europe stating at least let's say 600 Euro?

     

    - What hotel booking do I need? I will be crossing into Mukdahan the next day after application. So should I have a print out of a booking starting in Mukdahan the next day? And then another booking for let's say a week in Bangkok? Some people say the consulate wants to see a reservation for a couple of days, other say 1 week ...

     

    - An air ticket out of Thailand to any (neighbouring) country would be fine?
    And this air ticket should be for a date on day number 55 of the travel plan or on day 85 (just examples)?
    I know Thai people who went to a travel agency to get a "flight reservation" in order to apply for a Schengen Visa and paid 300 baht for that. That was not a real reservation and the travel agency knew those people are not coming back to buy the real ticket. 

    Is that kind of reservation acceptable or should I just buy the cheapest Air Asia ticket to Vietnam for example?

     

    - Anything else?

     

    Thank you very much

     

    P.S.: I opened this as a new thread because it was originally hidden within another thread


  10. Thank you ubonjoe.

     

    Vientiane might be an option.

     

    But again it looks like I will be in the Mukdahan area next month.

    So Savannakhet would be an easy trip for me again.

     

    I have read through thaivisa.com and "SETV in Savannakhet" a little bit.

    Still I am unsure about the details of their requirements.

     

    I just got a brand new passport.

    No visa in there. Old passport has a couple of Non Immigrant O's.

    The last tourist visa I had is from 2014, also in the old passport.

     

    So to get a SETV in Savannakhet ...

     

    - I will have to show a bank statement showing at least 20.000 THB?

    Is a printout from Kasikornbank's online banking ok? Or should I better use a foreign bank since I am applying as a tourist?

    So better make a printout from the Online Banking of my bank in Europe stating at least let's say 600 Euro?

     

    - What hotel booking do I need? I will be crossing into Mukdahan the next day after application. So should I have a print out of a booking starting in Mukdahan the next day? And then another booking for let's say a week in Bangkok? Some people say the consulate wants to see a reservation for a couple of days, other say 1 week ...

     

    - An air ticket out of Thailand to any (neighbouring) country would be fine?
    And this air ticket should be for a date on day number 55 of the travel plan or on day 85 (just examples)?
    I know Thai people who went to a travel agency to get a "flight reservation" in order to apply for a Schengen Visa and paid 300 baht for that. That was not a real reservation and the travel agency knew those people are not coming back to buy the real ticket. 

    Is that kind of reservation acceptable or should I just buy the cheapest Air Asia ticket to Vietnam for example?

     

    - Anything else?

     

    Thank you very much
     

     

     


  11. I heard a lot about Vientiane to be a good place to get a Single Tourist Visa.

     

    But I would like to know which consulates near Thailand are the best options if you want to get a Single Tourist Visa or a Single Non-Immigrant B visa.

     

    The idea behind this:

    You intend to start working in Thailand.

    But you are not sure if there is enough time (securing the job, getting the needed papers) until the day the current visa for Thailand runs out.

    So you probably have to go for a Single Tourist Visa first.

    Then it would make sense to book a flight to a country / city where both visa types are quite easy to obtain in case the paperwork for the work permit is ready.

     

    Any recommendations for embassies / consulates?


  12. 12 hours ago, elviajero said:

    You have a 90 day (short term) permit to stay so you don’t need to transfer the entry stamp. When you next exit the IO, at the border, will transfer the entry stamp to the new passport, and stamp you out in the new passport. When you re-enter you need to show both passports if you want to use the visa.

    And this is possible at all border checkpoints without problems? By air and by land?
    I like to cross over to Savannakhet and turn around from there since Mukdahan is near to where I have family. Or should I fly out from Suvarnabuhmi Airport to get my entry stamp transferred?

    So I guess the wording on the embassy's website is simply wrong - "transfer visa or entry stamp" - since a visa is never transferred.

     

    One more question:

    I have three of 32 pages left in my passport.

    A trip to Laos would take away 1,5 pages. That's ok, since I know that my new passport is coming soon.

    But are there countries where I can get a problem having only that little pages (1-3) left?

    Does not sound likely to me. Just asking.

    Not sure about the last page. It has a special remark on it "This passport contains 32 numbered pages". I guess it is a normal page for stamps though.

     


  13. From reading on thavisa.com I was under the impression that a visa is not being transferred into your new passport.

    But I am getting different information from friends and from the embassy's website.

     

    I have a Non Immigrant O Visa multiple entry based on being married to a Thai. The visa was issued in May 2017 in Savannakhet, Laos.

    Since then I have been in and out the country a couple of times.

    Now my passport almost ran out of free pages so I will go to the embassy in Bangkok to apply for a new passport.

     

    I was under the impression that a visa is not being transferred into the new passport but that you have to present both passports to Thai immigration every time you are entering "within the validity of the visa in your old passport".

     

    Now friends are telling me that this is not possible but that the visa indeed has to be transferred to the new passport.
    Furthermore the embassy of my home country offers the service of providing me with a statement that I have to take to Thai immigration so that Thai immigration can "transfer visa or entry stamp" (quoted from the embassy's website).

     

    So now I am confused.

    What do I have to do?

     

     

     

     

     

     

     


  14. Thank you everybody.

    Yes, the bus sucks and by taking the bus you are ending up in the waiting line at immigration back on the Thai side with all the others from the bus.
    I used a "driver service" once. He spotted me on the Thai side and I agreed. Cannot remember exactly how much it was. 1.200 baht? 
     

    @Paul Laycock1: Does your "trusted driver" also wait at the Thai border? How much was his service?


  15. I have asked a pretty similar question 6 months ago but wanted to see if anybody has more recent information or experiences.

     

    I will be near Mukdahan again during the next two weeks but have no time to spend in Savannakhet. So I was thinking about just doing a quick hop across the border and return with the next bus across the bridge to Mukdahan.

    I have a NON O Multiple Entry based on marriage and would like to activate my next entry.

     

    Any problems to expect if I stay in Laos only for a couple of minutes?

     

     


  16. Two more questions before I plan to go to Phu Nam Ron at the weekend:

     

    1. Any changes for the opening times of the border due to the special days at the moment in Thailand? Are these vans that take you into no-mans land going frequently? Is there a time of day that one should be at the border at the latest?

    2. Should I bring 20.000 baht in cash?

     

    Thanks a lot


  17. On 20.10.2017 at 10:38 PM, JackThompson said:

    Yes, avoid Poipet like the plague.  The "visa run" terminology only appears in police-orders with regard to the Visa-Exempt scheme.  It has never been applied to / referenced cases of people with valid visas.

    I have a valid visa, a Non O Multiple Entry. Still got this handwritten "visa run" beneath my entry stamp that I was given at Aranyaprathet.
    But yes, don't go to Aranyaprathet. If I wanted to go to Siem Reap I would fly out and in ;-)


  18. Hi all,

     

    I have read many good things about the Phu Nam Ron crossing near Kanchanaburi.

    I will be in Kanchanaburi for probably next weekend anyways so I thought I might cross into Myanmar to activate another entry on my Non Imm. O Multiple Entry based on marriage.
    Usually I am flying sowewhere for a small trip (KL, HCMC, ..) but a couple of months ago I was in Poi Pet and was told not to come back. The officer wrote "Run Visa" under my stamp.

     

    Now I am not sure if I should take another land border. On the other hand most people don't seem to have problems with Phu Nam Ron.

    I could only find one post of a guy who was told not to come back to Phu Nam Ron.

     

    So, should I better fly somewhere?

    Or is Phu Nam Ron ok?

    If so, what are the opening times?

     

    Thanks a lot

     

     

     

     


  19. Quote

     

    Note the the particulars of the experience of the one person who was questioned on re-entry:

      On 5.7.2017 at 8:39 PM, yan2016 said:

    Luckily I had my original marriage and son’s birth certificate on me, I showed him both and he said perfect with a big smile on his face. He looked at the marriage certificate wanting to see my wife’s name.

    That is the description of a "good cop" - doing their duty, but happy to see a demonstration of innocence, and happy he doesn't have to muck-up a potentially innocent-person's day.


     

     

    Hmmm? Good cop doing their duty?

    I understand that immigration and a consulate are two different institutions.

    But still strange to ask for the documents at immigration (copy of wife's ID card) without which the poster could not get the brand new visa in the first place.

     

    But even more important:

    Let's say someone has a Non O multiple entry based on being married.

    Some months later he gets divorced. As far as I heard the visa is still valid until the Enter Before date.

    So why would you have an original marriage certificate or a copy of your ex wife's ID card then?

     

    Anybody knows more about that?

    Because this is something that can happen to many of us (I guess)

     

     

     

     


  20. 6 hours ago, yan2016 said:

    I just came back through Mukdahan Immigration with my new Non O visa based on marriage  two weeks ago and got pulled to the side by immigration asking me to wright my email, address in Thailand and sign my name on a piece of paper and wanting to see  copy of my my wife's ID card which I did not have, I showed him my original marriage certificate and my childs birth certificate which he took photocopies  and then stamped my passport for 90 days and let me enter Thailand.

    Wow. That's strange.

    I assume you just picked up your new visa shortly before you came from Savannakhet to Mukdahan.

    So asking for papers that you needed to get the visa in the first place sounds like a very strange requirement from immigration.

    Maybe I should better fly then. Let's see

×
×
  • Create New...