Jump to content
BANGKOK 22 February 2019 11:24

riorobc023

Members
  • Content Count

    175
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by riorobc023


  1. In my passport my single entry tourist visa now allows me to stay until december 10th. I want to get my first extension on that entry, although if i go to immigration this week would they mark down a stamp from december 10th - January 6th (4 weeks or 30 days) ? or would they mark it from the date that i want the extension to 4 more weeks?

     

    Last time i went to immigration a week early for my visa extension and if i'm not mistaken they marked it down earlier than the said stamp date.

     

    thanks everyone


  2. Tinting the entire windshield at a very light film, yup. Sunglasses don't help me a lot in the car, its blinding almost. Also i like some privacy. Yeah i did lots of googling and searching.

    I see more tinted windshields than non-tinted in thailand though..

     

    At night i have to wear glasses because i can't see well, which is why i wanted a very light film just to protect me during the day. I also never drive at night in bkk , by the way


  3. 1 minute ago, cornishcarlos said:

    " my other interior windows which are a light film "

    What about your exterior windows ??? :)

     

    You could put something on your dashboard to stop the reflection !!

    I think tinting on windscreen is a bad idea, makes driving at night dangerous.

    Oops, excuse me . I meant exterior windows. Nice catch thanks

     

    I have trouble driving at night and need to wear my glasses, but the reflection is quite awful. Always wanted to get a windshield film in the states but you need a prescription for it. 

     

    Besides solarfx, any other places i could get quality film installation? My girlfriend said we could do it at her dealership, is this true?


  4. I've only been in thailand for two years.

    Just bought a car and although my girlfriend told me it is legal i had to ask just to make sure as i like to follow and abide by all laws whilst living in a different country.

    When i drive its hard for me to see with the sun reflecting off the dashboard therefore its for safety reasons only, and as a poster above said just keeping the interior cool is a big plus! I don't need it too dark, just to match my other interior windows which are a light film(or tint) .

     

    Thank you everyone for your contributions to this thread!

    • Like 2

  5. On September 24, 2016 at 4:34 PM, craftyone said:

     

    I've had good luck with the consulate service in Los Angeles.

    Was missing a bank document with last visa app.  

    Their visa section guy (Bernard Rhein) emailed me.  

    I replied next day with the document.  

    Two hours later got a reply informing me it was approved and scheduled for mail-out next day.

     

    Nice. Its unfortunate because even though i live about 30 minutes away from miami, i might have to consider DC next time. . When i did do METV in Miami not long ago they processed it in two days and sent it out, and got it the next day.

    Its taking longer this time because i applied on a thursday and the consulate is closed on saturday/sunday. So i should have it soon


  6. 10 hours ago, phuketrichard said:

    Kota Bharu, Penang  ( use an agent)  in Malaysia ...nothing needed other than a photo

    Yangon

    Anywhere in Laos

    Phnom Pehn  ( use an agent)  $50 2 nights or $65 next day and u can get 3 in a row ....nothing needed other than a photo

     

    10 hours ago, BritTim said:

    Vientiane, Savannakhet, Penang, Kota Baru, Hong Kong, Yangon (SETV next day with just photo and money). Phnom Penh with an agent is OK, but takes longer. Most (all) locations will limit the number they will issue to the same applicant, though changing your passport will often reset their count, as they usually only look at your passport and do not use their system to check back (seemingly inconvenient).

    @phuketrichard Awesome thanks for your response! Why do you recommend using an agent as opposed to not?

    @BritTim Good to know thanks for that tid bit .


  7. 25 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

    You could apply by mail to the embassy in Washington DC. Send application by express mail with a prepaid express mail envelope for the return.

     

    Savannakhet Laos or Hong Kong perhaps.

     

    good to know, passport is already in the process of coming back to my house.

    next time i'll have to do that! thanks for the advice Joe.

     

    i'il have to get in about 6 months

     

     


  8. 1 hour ago, londoedan said:

    Consider Denpasar Bali - nice place to spend a few days and the Consulate there is rarely busy (in 4 visits, I've seen 2 other people).

    1 hour ago, elviajero said:

    If you want to apply in Malaysia the best place is the Consulate in Penang. They don't require flight/hotel bookings etc. You can also use an agent (not expensive) if you don't want to spend time applying yourself. 

    @londoedan - fantastic, thanks for the recommendation. Do they require flight/hotel booking?

    @elviajero - Thanks for the recommendation , i was originally planning to go to penang, and its definite that i need a thai consulate that doesnt require a flight/hotel booking!

    thanks guys

    • Like 1

  9. Unfortunately we are no longer able to get a METV in MIAMI! So now i have to go about my days and think about doing visa runs every 3 months!!

     

    As an American where is the best place to travel to get a single entry tourist visa? I know malaysia i don't need a visa to enter as well as hong kong, although i don't know how the Thai Consulates are in that country.

     

    I've been to Laos, Vientienne and that was pretty damn busy. The next place i go i would like to explore the area around it

     

    thanks everyone

    • Like 1

  10. Okay so i pretty much wasted 60 days out of my METV, lesson learned.

    So, i cannot change my flight so i will be entering on June 6th into thailand. I assume i won't have any issues with a visa exempt entering into thailand?

    thanks again

    If you wanted to get more out of your tourist visa you could do a border hop to get a new 60 day entry from your visa just before you leave for the states and then get a single re-entry permit that would keep the remainder of the 60 days valid when you re-enter the country. Then you could apply for a 30 day extension of the entry. You can get the re-entry permit at an immigration or at either airport in Bangkok when you leave the country.

    The only problem you might have when entering the country visa exempt is that you might need a ticket out within 30 days of arrival to board your flight.

    Wow you all are a wealth of information. What would i do without you guys! Thank you Elvia and Ubon

    Okay so i'll probably just book a flight to somewhere cheap, stamp out and back in same day, and go within the week. Suggestions on where?

    Where in suhvanabumi do they issue re-entry permits and what are the hours? I haven't seen that

    unfortunately my flight to the states is 2am, and i would arrive about 10 pm to the airport.

    My understanding is that you will re-enter on June 6th and want to stay approximately 3 months. In which case I think getting an SETV, that will give you 90 days with an extension of stay, is the best option. 90 days will give you permission to stay until midnight on Sept 3rd.

    If you did a border hop on, for example, May 18th you will be granted a stay until July 16th. You can keep that stay alive with a re-entry permit but when you return on June 6th the IO will only give you permission to stay until July 16th. You can extend that stay by 30 days taking you to August 15th, but you will then need to do a border hop for a 30 day visa exempt entry to cover the balance of your trip.

    Returning with a SETV only requires one visit to immigration for an extension of stay. The alternative requires two border hops, one re-entry permit and a visit to immigration.

    I would have never thought of this perspective. Less trips to immigration and flights across a border would save me a lot of hassle.

    I'm assuming i can get an SETV in miami where i got my METV? I'm tight on time when i go home so i hope the process time is quick!

    Also how many times per year can i have a 30 day visa exempt entry as an American?

    decisions , decisions!


  11. Okay so i pretty much wasted 60 days out of my METV, lesson learned.

    So, i cannot change my flight so i will be entering on June 6th into thailand. I assume i won't have any issues with a visa exempt entering into thailand?

    thanks again

    If you wanted to get more out of your tourist visa you could do a border hop to get a new 60 day entry from your visa just before you leave for the states and then get a single re-entry permit that would keep the remainder of the 60 days valid when you re-enter the country. Then you could apply for a 30 day extension of the entry. You can get the re-entry permit at an immigration or at either airport in Bangkok when you leave the country.

    The only problem you might have when entering the country visa exempt is that you might need a ticket out within 30 days of arrival to board your flight.

    Wow you all are a wealth of information. What would i do without you guys! Thank you Elvia and Ubon

    Okay so i'll probably just book a flight to somewhere cheap, stamp out and back in same day, and go within the week. Suggestions on where?

    Where in suhvanabumi do they issue re-entry permits and what are the hours? I haven't seen that

    unfortunately my flight to the states is 2am, and i would arrive about 10 pm to the airport.


  12. thank you to both of you for responding and being very specific! much appreciated

    this METV became active *January 6th* when i entered Thailand, stayed until the end of March (1st exit, left thailand) .

    Now i am going back to the USA on *May 20th* (2nd exit) and i will re-enter thailand on *June 6th*.

    For there, i will be granted another 60 days, and then extend another month at immigration for 30 days and then will have to leave about September 5th(3rd and final exit). Then after the 5th the METV is no longer valid.

    This is correct, right?


  13. i currently hold an METV which will be due to expire in september 5th. My plan is to leave the country and go to malyasia for a few days for vacation , and re-enter thailand. I will leave thailand again on september 19th to the united states.

    Would i need to obtain a visa for my short stay back in thailand? If not, what documents/etc would i need?

    I hear normally americans can stay for up to 30 days although my case is a bit different i suppose, as i have pages and pages of expired thai visas.

    thanks everyone

×
×
  • Create New...