Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 February 2019 02:12

JackThompson

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    5,967
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

4,471 Excellent

3 Followers

About JackThompson

  • Rank
    Titanium Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,249 profile views
  1. Cumulative-time and gap-length are not a lawful basis for rejecting-entry. Immigration has no reason to believe that a person who stayed longer in the past doesn't have a sustainable income. On the contrary - the visitor has a track record of having exactly that. By contrast, a newcomer / shorter-time visitor has not demonstrated being able to support themselves here to the same extent, so immigration takes a bigger chance letting them enter. We only have reports of this happening at the bad entry points where the published laws are not followed. According to reports in recent years, he can do 2x land-border Visa-Exempts per calendar year and no limit on Tourist Visa entries - provided he enters at law-abiding entry-points.
  2. You aren't. That is one of several bad entry points where they pretend there is a legal reason to deny entry to those who have "been here too much before" - even if their prior stays were 100% lawful. No, it is policy at that entry-point to deny-entry for non-legal reasons. They usually hide their unlawful-actions by using a rejection-stamp which claims you don't have the money to afford your stay (even if you have plenty, can show a bank-book proving it, etc). Only if you plan to enter by-air or at the Poipet/Aranyaprathet entry point in the future. All other land-border entry points are reported to follow the published laws/rules. We don't have bad reports from Chiang Mai - but if denied by air, you are probably put in detention until the next flight back where you just came from. In the case of Vietnam, with no entry-permission pre-arranged, that could lead to another bounce elsewhere (some report being sent to their passport-country, others to Phnom Penh). We have many similar reports from Swampy. Using land-borders which follow the actual laws is the only known workaround for entry with valid tourist visas, after you have some history here. I used to fly to Penang, then train into Thailand, then fly onward from Hat Yai. Others fly into Vientiane, cross over the bridge, then fly onward from Udon Thanni. In the short run, regarding getting through your surgery / recovery-time, UJ's post explains what is needed.
  3. He was ending work, and switching to an extension based upon being married to a Thai. They were blocking his extension by demanding to see his 6-year old "Freedom of Affirmation to Marry" document (shown to an Amphoe, so they will let you get married). This, to spite the fact he has a Kor Ror 2 showing he is currently married, plus his original marriage certificate, plus his wife there in-person with her ID, housebook, etc. This trick is one of many runarounds reported, to try to prevent folks obtaining legitimate extensions based on marriage w/o an agent.
  4. Reports from other offices indicate you may need the "bank letter" which is used for the "money in the bank" letter, plus a bank-statement printed / stamped by your bank. Some report the newly required "bank statement" must come from the Bank-HQ, and could take some time. If your TW transfers do not show up as "foreign transfers" on that bank-statement, you could have a problem, unless your bank is willing to create a letter affirming that those were foreign-transfers. All that aside, Phuket is often reported as troublesome, and may have decided not to allow any income-based extensions just because they feel like it - or because those who were going to use income and running out of time must now go to agents, who use the "money in the bank" method. Anyone wanting to do an extension should start trying at least 30-days in advance, to deal with unexpected problems.
  5. This is misinformation. First, you would need to find how "serious tourist" is defined in Thai Law (immigration act). In Thailand, this is defined as "not working" and "having money to spend." Many people do "tourist type" things for long periods of time, if they can afford it. Many people no longer rely on brick/mortar jobs for their incomes. None would be legally "booted out" - unless on overstay or working a Thai job illegally. Pre-screening visitors by providing Visas is a good idea. A Tourist Visa is the "proper" visa for those not working a Thai job - just spending their foreign-sourced money here. Visitors can stay until their permitted-stay ends. They can return if they obtain permission in the form of a Visa or visa-exempt entry. There might not be any reason visitors would ever need to go to their passport-country. In any case, this is irrelevant to their meeting the qualifications to enter Thailand. If visitors only stay a "few weeks" at most, they will have less time to spend money than those staying longer. This is not helpful to Thailand. There are businesses which have closed, and many condos empty, due to immigration's policy changes. Those bad policies, which hurt the country and citizens, should be reversed ASAP (if they care about their citizens). Visitors are not a zero sum game. Nothing exapts are doing is preventing short-term visitor. Those short-term visitors are the types of visitors who keep Walking Street in business, and are given No Problems by Immigration. Expat's money will be missed by the businesses where they currently spend it. The only visitors degrading the Thailand Experience are the mass-package-tour types, who are causing crowding and traffic problems. They might deter visitors - not expats. You should speak to those working at restaurants and confirm that they don't want Westerners business and tips, or want to have those jobs at all. I can assure you, they would not rather earn min-wage (if that) working at a "package-tour" stop (though the worker:guest ratio is lower at those, so probably can't get even that). Walking behind a guy with a stick and gawking at things is not spending money. The locals detest them - even moto-guys have spontaneously pointed and complain to me about it. If you got to know those who work in Tourist areas, they will tell you this in person.
  6. I am sad to think of the Thais whose jobs relied on the income you were spending - but given what immigration is doing to us, one can hardly blame you for bailing out. At least some nice Filipinos have been hired with your income, in place of the Thais who were "de-employed" by Thai immigration's policies.
  7. Unless your Thai-bank will put a pretty seal and signature on it, I don't think that would solve the problem.
  8. They key word is "evidence". That wording is the same as has been in place for years, but "evidence" for several years has been "embassy letter." Recently, they added "foreign transfers" as "evidence" they would accept, if you are from a country which canceled the embassy-letters.
  9. Their only other choice is to leave or pay an agent. Many have personal connections here - so it's not easy to just "up stakes" and go. I do think we should form an organization and hire legal / lobbying / advertising support. As it is, the anti-farang clique can propagandize against us constantly with no response. If we could buy ads/ airtime to show the Thais and Exapts being hurt by these policies, this could make a difference. The Thai people should be informed of how immigration is trying to drive "good guys" out.
  10. Yes. If based on children, it is the only nearby choice for the 1-year multiple-entry. If based on a Thai-wife, there are better options in Laos.
  11. Were you traveling on an India passport, or just traveling from there on your last trip? If using a passport from India, you would have received a VOA on arrival on previous trips w/o a Tourist Visa. If your Tourist Visa is still unused and not expired, you can still use it. Have plenty of cash to show (over 20K Baht worth), and I would enter at another location. Land borders are better, if you avoid the one crazy one at the Poipet-border from Cambodia. Entering by Train from Penang is a good choice, if flying from afar, because many airlines go through Kuala Lumpur. You could even take the train up from Kuala Lumpur, though could save some time flying onward to Penang.
  12. I have been asked for this info before when sending a domestic wire - though perhaps not always required. Thanks for your post-info, though - doesn't look good for the domestic-wire option.
  13. So, if you didn't have 400k to stick in a bank, the IO thinks it would be better if you left, spent your 40K+ income to live somewhere else, and therefore could not support your wife? Truly insane how much the anti-farang clique within immigration hates / resents their own fellow citizens.
  14. I don't think we know if the date of the new procedures is set when the extension begins or the application is processed - though some offices are reported to be treating current applications as under the new rules. We also don't know how the enforcement on post-application seasoning will operate. Per reports, some offices are telling applicants their current-applications are subject to the new rules, their 90-day reporting is being reset, and they will need to present their bankbooks when doing their next 90-day report - similar to some offices checking for TM-30 compliance at 90-day reports. Other applicants have reported being told nothing special. It's clear as mud.
×
×
  • Create New...