Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 March 2019 11:43

brewsterbudgen

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    9,877
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7,365 Excellent

1 Follower

About brewsterbudgen

  • Rank
    Titanium Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Bangkok

Recent Profile Visitors

18,741 profile views
  1. Just use the airline's website. There are often deals available. The prices are shown in Thai baht if you want them to be. You can then compare what the airline offers, with Skyscanner etc. In my opinion booking direct with the airline is easier, more secure and not necessarily more expensive.
  2. I think revoking Article 50 is as likely as No Deal. Once May's deal is defeated again, there is now time for votes on other options. A majority most likely exists for Common Market 2.0 or Norway Plus. A sensible compromise which won't please hard-core Brexiteers or Remainers like me, but is about the best we can get. What a shambles, all thanks to the worst PM in history, David Cameron. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  3. Why not book direct with the airline? Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  4. 12 April at the earliest. But it's clear that both the EU and parliament will now have time to decide something (May's deal, Common Market 2.0, Norway Plus, or revoke Article 50) to avoid No Deal. Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
  5. Posting inaccurate information doesn't help anyone, especially the OP. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  6. If her employer confirms in writing that she has been granted annual leave for her 16 day trip to the UK, and that she will be returning to her job on a specified date - and confirms all this in a telephone conversation - I would say it will go a long way to giving her an acceptable reason to return. Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
  7. There is no "British Embassy" in the UK. Documents are legalised at the Legalisation Office in Milton Keynes. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  8. All UK Visitor visa refusals are explained in an accompanying letter like the one posted by the OP. There is no interview at the Embassy. Visas are granted or denied by ECOs employed by UKVI. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  9. Everyone's application is different as everyone has different circumstances. If the OP's girlfriend can provide proper proof of her employment (letter from employer confirming her entitlement to holiday and confirmation of the date she will return to work, telephone confirmation of all this, payslips/tax receipts that link to her bank account) I don't see why her visa will be denied, unless there is something else in the refusal letter that has not been posted. Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
  10. The refusal letter is clear. It's not the lack of funds as such, it's because they are not satisfied her job is genuine. The bank statement in Thai script could be for anyone. It is essential that they can speak with her employer if she reapplies. Get the personal mobile number for her boss. Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
  11. There is no doubt that the Trinity test, for A1 and B1, is easier than IELTS Life Skills. Unfortunately it's only available in the UK, whereas IELTS is worldwide. That said, the IELTS Life Skills is not difficult if the candidate is well prepared and is able to interact with the other candidate and the examiner. Sent from my SM-A500F using Tapatalk
  12. Be careful of YouTube videos as they are not always accurate. Stick to the official IELTS practice tests on their website. A1 Life Skills is pretty easy. Just simple questions about things like home, family, friends, free time; asking simple questions about a topic; listening to a short conversation and answering one gist question and two specific questions; discussing a simple topic with the other candidate and the examiner. As well as basic language skills, interaction skills with the other candidate and the examiner are assessed. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  13. In my case, no. 14 years here, and only very basic Thai language skills (definitely not A1 level). But Thais in the UK have little option but to speak and understand English when they live in the UK, whereas I can live in Bangkok easily without having to speak or understand Thai. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  14. For the initial visa only A1 level English is required - which is very basic. After that the level of difficulty rises but as the applicant will have lived in the UK for quite a long time, A2 and then B1 level should be easy. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
  15. It's not new. I had to get my UK Marriage certificate legalised in the UK, then get the legalised document certified by the Thai Embassy in London. This was to get my wife added to my Extension as my dependent. Sent from my SM-G930F using Tapatalk
×
×
  • Create New...