Jump to content
BANGKOK

Martyp

Members
  • Content Count

    373
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

302 Excellent

About Martyp

  • Rank
    Senior Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. By not retroactive I'm saying (or suggesting) that I don't buy the argument that if you came on an O-A visa 10 years ago and you are now on 1-year extensions that these new regulations have any application to you. Not now. Not in the future. I will just wait it out and see what transpires next month. The depth of speculation and paranoia on TVF, while entertaining, is hardly useful.
  2. For #2 the argument would be that the new requirement is not retroactive. Ubon Joe has said that they have never made a new regulation retroactive.
  3. There are other financial requirements to get an extension of stay including money in a Thai bank that address whether you have the financial resources to stay here.
  4. I think the idea is that there will be some sort of notation in your passport indicating that you have insurance valid until a certain date. That way the IO at the airport would only stamp you in until the end date of your insurance.
  5. I don't think anyone thinks it is a bad idea. However, there are lots of dimensions to the issue. For some people, they simply cannot afford it. For people over 75 years of age it is essentially unavailable if you don't already have it. For people who come from countries with universal government provided health care it is a shock to have to buy it. The particular policies the Thai government is pointing to for new O-A visas are overpriced and inadequate and can hardly be called insurance. Then there are young people who think they will be healthy and live forever and don't need insurance. Everyone thinks it makes sense but that doesn't make the requirement palatable to all.
  6. Hmmm. Here is a genuine answer. I’m sick and tired of churches in Europe. Seen one. Seen them all . . . at this point. Three years later I’m still excited to visit new temples in Southeast Asia. They are all so different and often in beautiful locations. They are fun and full of life. Except for some exceptional stained windows, European churches are drab and dull. The Thai people are, for the most part, wonderful. I’ve been welcomed everywhere I go. City and country. People are generally nice everywhere though. Thai culture frowns on public confrontation so public spaces are quite nice. Some friends from New York City visited and after two weeks one of them remarked, “You know? . . . all the time we’ve been here we haven’t heard anyone yelling”. That sums it up. I ride the Bangkok BTS trains daily. People are quiet, well dressed, and polite. I can hardly say the same for the dirty San Francisco BART system or New York subways. I’m not going to have a deep, complex, or technical conversation with a Thai person because of language barriers but that would be true interacting with anyone who speaks another language. You would be surprised at how easily you can have a friendly interaction with others even with the language barriers. You should try it some time. And what makes you think Thais don’t speak English? I go salsa dancing weekly and most of the Thais I meet there speak English just fine. Like anywhere it depends on where you go and who you meet. Thai food, I love it. My wife is an excellent Thai cook. I eat Thai for about 80% of my meals. I prefer it over Japanese, Chinese, Malaysian, Vietnamese, Burmese, Indian food. You get the picture. Yes. It is that good. BTW. It is much better here than Thai food in whatever country your from. We also eat out about half the time because inexpensive Thai food here is fabulous compared to say, cheap food in America (and it is not all that cheap in the US). Believe it or not there is more to entertainment here than the bar scene though the bar scene is excellent if you take the time to look around. Hotel bars. Riverside bars. Rooftop bars. Clubs. British pubs. Cocktail bars. Wine bars. And yes, even beer bars outside Nana Plaza. All year round, in the cities and country, there are festivals with food, music, dancing, and parades. They are varied and lots of fun. They are traditional and modern. There are jazz clubs. Free classical concerts in the park. The other night we saw a dance performance of Introdans, a modern ballet company from the Netherlands at the Thailand Cultural Center. Bangkok has a pretty nice art scene as well. I found a nice art movie theater as well. There is plenty to do and see and it is less expensive and less crowded. I just returned from my annual trip to the US. It was great to see old friends again but otherwise it is pretty boring. I’m still suffering from sticker shock (i.e. high prices). I was glad to return home to Bangkok. addition: I forgot to mention the many National Parks. Khao Yao National Park has spectacular wildlife. The islands and beaches in the South of Thailand are great with some of the best snorkeling anywhere.
  7. It's not obvious that you are not at fault. Having a tourist visa doesn't make you faultless. A visa does not ensure your entry Nor is it the airlines fault unless they let you on board when they knew they shouldn't have. However, I don't understand why they don't let you go wherever you want to go as long as it is not Thailand. Being forced to fly back to the UK or the US is unnecessary and I suspect most people would pick a cheaper nearby country to figure out their next steps.
  8. Bangkok Immigration told my landlord that I didn't need to do a TM30 for any travel inside Thailand. I'm not sure I believe it but that is what I will do. I'm not due for another extension until November 2020.
  9. OK. So you are getting a real extension of stay and not just the second year of your original O-A visa. That is good.
  10. You need to file a new 90 day report (TM47) in the time window 15 days before to 7 day after December 6th. The receipt you get will have written on it your next reporting date 90 days later. It has nothing to do with your application for a yearly extension of stay. If you leave the country and return before your 90 days then the 90 day clock starts again when you return and you have to keep track of it yourself. It will be a new date 90 days hence. Not the one on your last receipt.
  11. My rule of thumb is that if you go someplace that is going to be reported to Immigration then you should file a TM30. If you return from another country you will get a new TM6 and your entry will be recorded in the Immigration database. If you travel inside Thailand and stay at a hotel that copies your passport then it is likely they reported your stay to Immigration. You then should find a TM30. I wouldn't focus so much on the 24 hour interval but as to whether your travels are reported to Immigration. If it is less than 24 hours then feel free to argue the point to Immigration but it is probably just easier to file the TM30 unless there is a huge fine at stake.
  12. The education visa is long-ish - 15 months? Maybe get another one? Not something you want to use to stay with your family.
×
×
  • Create New...