Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 February 2019 14:47

theoldgit

Global Moderators
  • Content Count

    10,474
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3,738 Excellent

1 Follower

About theoldgit

  • Rank
    Star Member
  • Birthday 03/22/1947

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Hua Hin

Recent Profile Visitors

41,539 profile views
  1. It's really quite straightforward, and whilst your wife could use a visa agent, which don't come cheap, it's not too difficult for her to do it herself. Do you both live here in Thailand, if so she's halfway there, if she lives in Thailand and you in the UK not so straightforward, but still not difficult. Your wife will need to satisfy the Entry Clearance Officer that her proposed trip is genuine, affordable and that, on the balance of probabilities, she would return home to Thailand at the conclusion of her visit. Have a read through some of the posts on the subject, go through the pinned topic at the top of the forum, and feel free to ask if either of you have any specific questions or concerns.
  2. The refusal must be declared, failure to do so would probably result in the application being automatically refused if detected. What you seem to be suggesting is very risky for the applicant.
  3. It would certainly be taken into consideration, and of course she should declare it. She should submit the full details of the refusal with the application, I suspect it wouldn't be an automatic refusal, the Dutch are pretty fair and would consider all the facts surrounding her application.
  4. Her Majesties Chief Inspector of Immigration is carrying out an inspection of the way some complaints are handled, and is calling for evidence, the closing date for submission of evidence is 6 March. As always, the Chief Inspector reminds us that he's not empowered to invistigate individual complaints or intervene with the Home office on behalf of complainants. Call for evidence for an inspection of the handling of complaints by the Home Offices Borders, Immigration and citizenship system
  5. Important EU exit information for UK Nationals if there's no deal Guidance UK Nationals travelling to EU - essential information
  6. Post in breach of Forum Rules removed. 2. Please do not modify someone else's post in your quoted reply, either with font or color changes or wording. Such posts will be deleted and the user warned.
  7. She doesn't need a visa for Spain, she needs a Schengen Visa to enter the Schengen Area, as Portugal is the main destination, it's from them she should she should apply for her visa. That visa will allow her to fly into Spain and then travel onto Portugal for her holiday. What I've told you is detailed in the Schengen Handbook, which is a compilation of the laws and regulations regarding Schengen, as well as an instruction to decision makers, it's also outlined by following the link provided by the other poster who seems to disagree with everyone else. I'll leave it up to you now.
  8. For the avoidance of doubt, the Schengen rules are very clear, you should apply via the Portugese Consulate, if they issue your gf with a visa it will also be valid for entry into Spain. 2.1.2. If the travel destination includes more than one Member State, the application must be dealt with by the consulate of the main destination. The main destination is understood to be the destination where the applicant intends to spend the longest time or where the main purpose of the intended journey is carried out. https://ec.europa.eu/home-affairs/sites/homeaffairs/files/policies/borders/docs/c_2010_1620_en.pdf
  9. Why would he need to? Schengen Visas are issued by the member state where the applicant intends to spend the longest time.
  10. That's not correct, you should apply at the Consulate with juristiction for the member state where the applicant intends to spend the longest time, if the applicant is intending to spend an equal amount of time in more than one member state, only then should the application be made via the Consulate with juristiction for the entry point into Schengen. I'm aware of a number of applications that have been, correctly, refused where an applicant has flown into one country, and declared that they were spending longer in another member state.
  11. Hardly cryptic, as you say a number of our fellow countrymen have decided that they no longer want the unfettered right to travel, work and live in the EU and voted to remove those rights, that vote of course also affects our spouses. So yes, when we are no longer members of the EU, I suspect that our spouses will be treated like any other applicant from a non EU country, and will need to provide the required evidence with their application.
  12. The rules state that she should apply for her visa at the Consulate of the Member State with jurisdiction for the country where she intends to spend the longest time. If an applicant is touring and intends to spend an equal amount of time in more than Member State, they should apply at the Consulate with jurisdiction for their entry point into Schengen.
×
×
  • Create New...