Jump to content
BANGKOK

GinBoy2

Advanced Members
  • Content Count

    4,205
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

5,679 Excellent

About GinBoy2

Previous Fields

  • Location
    Rapid City/Khon Kaen

Recent Profile Visitors

9,189 profile views
  1. This is one of those Thai topics we talk about over and over. Where to begin? Well to those that say "sell it", the problem is, it's unsellable with debt at ฿245B, and unbelievably a request for further ฿156B to buy yet more aircraft, which as Thai PBS reported, would make it the worlds most indebted airline. Then you come to the aircraft. The A380 is a classic case of incompetence. I forget which incoming CEO looked at it and decided it wasn't a fit, tried to cancel the order only to discover the 'crack' negotiating team had signed up to such onerous cancellation terms, they were basically stuck with them. Of course they bought the aircraft, as opposed to airlines like SG who lease, and have now started returning the A380's to the leasing company. This in turn makes TG's problems worse, since as leasing companies get them returned, and as yet no secondary market has emerged for them, the book value for TG will far exceed the market value. Same thing with the A340-500, which still languish at DMK. Several years ago they got an offer from some middle east charter company, but since it was less than their book value they turned it down. So there they sit, depreciating year after year. It's an on going feature of an airline thats run as a hobby. Oooh SG, fly direct to the US....we gotta do that. Oooh SG have a A380....we gotta have some of those So, you can mess around on the margins of operations, but until the structural capital and debt issues are resolved, ie, written off, it's a zombie company, impossible to sell, and destined to continue just how it is
  2. You have six months, which is how long the medical certificate is valid for
  3. I was separated from my American wife, when I met my current Thai wife while we were both working in Singapore. Lived together in Singapore for 13 years before moving to Thailand. Another 10 years in Thailand and we moved to the US, snowbirding in Thailand over the winter One Thai son, two American daughters Thai son shares a house with my eldest daughter, we all talk. My ex is still probably my best friend, we talk every couple of weeks. These kinds of relationships are I think more common than you think. The acrimonious breakup, child custody nightmares hit the headlines, but a lot of us just figure it out
  4. It's basically unsellable given the level of debt it carries. In the full PBS article it puts current debt at ฿245B, then the almost unbelievable statement that, if the request to purchase additional aircraft for ฿156B is approved it would make it the worlds most indebted airline! You couldn't give it away with that much debt, its essentially a zombie company, and cutting a few corporate paychecks wont make a dent in that uncomfortable truth
  5. Everything is done in Bangkok. Remember you are by law, at least for now, entitled to bring your spouse to the United States, so it's a very objective process, versus the subjective process for tourist visas. USCIS, at least in my experience doesn't care how long you have been together. Just provide them with the correct documentation, they tick the boxes and you're good to go. There is nothing to do when you get to the US, other than wait the two years to have the restrictions taken off the CR-1, to get the 10 year greencard. To clarify the first greencard that shows up within 4 weeks of arrival will have a 2 year validity, then she'll get the 10 year That is the difference between a CR-1 and an IR-1. Married less than 2 years and the greencard is conditional for 2 years. It's to ensure that it's not a scam marriage. After the two years is up, 90 days prior you file an I-751 to remove the conditional residency. Joint bank accounts, utility bills etc does the trick
  6. If you are going to do this, time is of the essence Since you are resident in Thailand you are able to do an I-130 filing at the local USCIS office, which would greatly reduce the time it takes to process, versus filing in the USCIS lockbox in the US However, the Trump administration has announced that they are shuttering all overseas offices by March next year, some have already closed. According to Buzzfeed the area offices will be the last to close, BKK being one of them. I posted this a while back detailing the timeline for us filing in Bangkok. https://forum.thaivisa.com/topic/1044223-bangkok-cr-1-application-experience/
  7. We do the snowbird thing, but I'm just a tourist, and I like that just fine. My only real regret about Thailand was not getting my son out soon enough. He was born in Singapore, then we moved to Thailand as he was in middle school there. Thai education private or not is a frikken disaster. Set the poor kid back and certainly made his freshman year in college in the US 'challenging' to say the least. He went to my wife's Alma Mater and she reached out to friends, plus my daughter was also living in Chicago at the time, and they got him through the transition, from a crap education, and I use that word lightly, to real education. All worked out in the end, but it was a challenging few years, thankfully now all behind us
  8. There is something to be said for that. My wife went to live with her uncle in Chicago as a teenager after her parents died, and lived there through college, after which she ultimately moved to Singapore. Se has also commented on the fact that a lot of Thai's who move to 'farangland' in later life tend to be like spawning salmon
  9. Never quite as simple as that. I'd always had a house in South Dakota as my bolt hole. After graduation our son moved to Denver where my eldest daughter got him a job in her company. Now we're within driving distance of them both. We live in Rapid City, tucked up against the Black Hills National Forest. Beautiful part of the country, and certainly not 3x what it cost for us to live in Khon Kaen. The real upside of our move was my wife's ability to restart her career. When we moved from Singapore she'd really struggled to get a job in Thailand that came close to what she was capable of. In a weird twist of fate, I'd brought our the original B1B bombers to Ellsworth AFB as a Rockwell employee, now she works on airframe extension programs for DoD to stretch out their life until the B-21's show up here. It's funny how the universe works sometimes
  10. One of the first things I bought on return to the civilized West...a Bum Gun. God Bless Amazon https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B014V7VPBU/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o03_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
  11. This is true, no US citizen has the right for their spouse to be granted a tourist visa. However a US citizen does have the legal right to petition for a immigrant visa for their spouse, which unless there is some underlying problem with the spouse, convictions for drugs, prostitution etc, get granted as a matter of ticking the boxes. I think what goes through the CO's mind when the spouse of a US citizen applies for a tourist visa is, that without being able to demonstrate strong ties to Thailand, that they enter the US with you, then apply for an adjustment of status while in the United States, thereby attempting to circumvent the immigration process
  12. We are both very proud of him. Chicago opened his eyes to a whole different world, and he's never looked back
  13. I suspect a lot just go home. But I would also suggest that within that group there are a bunch that do the mix n match. Me and Mrs G have been very happy after moving back to the US. It was our Thai/US son deciding after college in Chicago that he was never going back to Thailand, was our breaking point. I would say both of us prefer our life in the US, Thailand required a lot of aggressively pulling wool over eyes to make it manageable. Life here is easy, no visa crap, my wife is a permanent resident, we both can work etc But then again, we now spend a few months a year as snowbirds at our house in Khon Kaen, and in the time we now spend in Thailand, I can enjoy it as I did as a first time tourist, without getting to the 'wool over eyes' stage. And to all of the apologists, my wife along with a bunch of Thai tend to be a lot more objective on the state of their homeland than many a TVF keyboard warrior. Read some Thai expat message boards if you can read Thai
  14. So, I’d mentioned in a recent post that I had petitioned for a United States immigrant (CR-1) visa for my wife last year. I’ve had a couple of PM’s about my experience, so thought it might be helpful if I detailed our timeline for folks as a reference point. Usual disclaimers, this was in 2017 and past performance does not guarantee future results! General Background I had been resident in Thailand for many years, which allowed me to file the I-130 petition at USCIS in Bangkok, rather than file at the US Service Center, this is commonly referred to as a DCF (Direct Consular Filing) This shortens the I-130 approval time considerably. There is a minimum residency, I seem to recall it’s 6 months prior to filing but cant be certain, that permit’s this action. Even though me and Mrs G had been together for many years, we only registered the marriage in 2016, when I was thinking about repatriating, which mean that we could only do CR-1 rather than IR-1, since we had been married < 2 years Activity I-130 Submitted to USCIS Bangkok Day - 0 I-130 Approved by USCIS Day - 64 I-130 Approval Mailed Day - 65 I-130 Approval Received Day - 78 Packet 3 Received (BNK#) Day - 78 Police Cert Requested Day - 78 DS 260 Submitted Day - 84 Interview Notice (Pkt 4) Received (email) Day - 92 Police Cert Received Day - 93 Medical Check Performed (Bumrungrad) Day - 95 Interview Day - 100 Passport & Visa Received Day - 107 The approval from USCIS gets mailed by some super slow ThaiPost rate, I seem to recall it was franked with something like ฿3 postage, so yes it did take that long to be delivered and it arrived the same day as the Pkt 3 from the Embassy. Mrs G’s interview was quick. She was inside the embassy at 7:30am, out at 9:15am. Paid the processing fee, handed over the original documents for review, then waited for the interview. They asked her a sum total of 3 simple questions and that was it After we received her passport and visa back from the embassy, I paid for the immigrant fee online with her A number prior to getting on a plane When we got to the US, Mrs G’s green card and SSN card showed up at the house about 4 weeks after we got home. You don’t need to make a special application for a SSN that can be requested on the DS260 Hope this is of some reference help for others embarking on the process
×
×
  • Create New...