Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 February 2019 16:17
eljuwa

Thai Drivers License

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, richard_smith237 said:

 

1) Photocopy of Passport ID page

2) Photocopy of Visa (and TM6 card)*

3) Affirmation of Residence**

4) Medical Certificate***

5) Existing Thai Drivers licence

 

*You can only renew for another 5 year licence if you hold a Non-Immigrant visa otherwise you can only get a 2 year temporary licence (even if you already hold a 5 year licence)

 

**Can be a Work Permit, House book (if you are listed), Proof of Residence from Immigration (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report), Affirmation of Residence from your Embassy

 

***This may or may not be necessary (I was told it was not, but had it anyway and they asked for it).

 

Proof of Residence from Immigration (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report)

 

I am on a retirement visa extension and have a 12 month contract for my condo...will this suffice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, johnnyonesock said:

Proof of Residence from Immigration (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report)

 

I am on a retirement visa extension and have a 12 month contract for my condo...will this suffice?

 

A rental contract will (usually) not suffice.

 

The requirement is 'affirmed' proof of residence.

 

But as you are on a Retirement Visa (Non-Immigrant Type O ????)...you should have carried out your 90 day Reports to Immigration.

 

IF you have carried out your 90 day reports to Immigration you can obtain a Proof of Residence letter from Immigration. 

 

Good news: IF, as it appears, you are on a Retirement Visa, which is a Non-Immigrant Type O you will be able to renew for another 5 year Thai Drivers Licence.

 

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I started this topic. I wish to Thank every member for their input.

Cheers

James

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm of the same age as the OP.
License expired some time ago. Any benefit to getting a new one, if a newly issued EU license is presented?

Sent from my [device_name] using http://Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/24/2018 at 10:48 PM, richard_smith237 said:

 

1) Photocopy of Passport ID page

2) Photocopy of Visa (and TM6 card)*

3) Affirmation of Residence**

4) Medical Certificate***

5) Existing Thai Drivers licence

 

*You can only renew for another 5 year licence if you hold a Non-Immigrant visa otherwise you can only get a 2 year temporary licence (even if you already hold a 5 year licence)

 

**Can be a Work Permit, House book (if you are listed), Proof of Residence from Immigration (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report), Affirmation of Residence from your Embassy

 

***This may or may not be necessary (I was told it was not, but had it anyway and they asked for it).

 

Good info, thanks for putting this up.

 

When renewing both motorcycle and auto, does it require a separate Proof of Residence for each or will they accept one and apply it to both licenses?  

 

Also, could you clarify what you are saying about (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report).  What is the connection with 90 day report and Proof of Residence? 
 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Nowisee said:

Good info, thanks for putting this up.

 

When renewing both motorcycle and auto, does it require a separate Proof of Residence for each or will they accept one and apply it to both licenses?  

 

Also, could you clarify what you are saying about (if you have recently carried out a 90 day report).  What is the connection with 90 day report and Proof of Residence? 
 

 

 

They will accept a photocopy of the proof of residence, thus, I'm of the assumption that 2 Original Copies are not required. IF 2 copies are required it would be easy enough to make a copy at the DLT (which usually have copy facilities). 

 

Note: The DLT only accept Original Copies of the Medical Certification, thus, when obtaining the Medical Certification it would be prudent to request 2 copies just two cover the possibility that 2 Original Copies are required. 

 

Regarding the 90 day issue: When making a 90 day report you are also officially confirming your address with immigration. For some reason the TM6 card filled out up on your arrival into Thailand is not considered.

 

Therefore: You have to have carried out a recent 90 day report after which time (on the same day or later within 90 days) you can obtain a notarized 'Affirmation of Residence' (proof of address) from Immigration. 

 

Thats just the way it is... Thus, if you have not remained in Thailand for longer than 90 days you will be unable to obtain an affirmation of address from immigration and will have to rely on an expensive Affirmation Letter from your Embassy, or use your Work Permit (if working) or House Book (if you are registered).

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does the TM30 not qualify for proof of residence....???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, annabel said:

Does the TM30 not qualify for proof of residence....???

No. It is a prerequisite for getting residence cert.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...