Jump to content
BANGKOK
Tocher

Samui Immigration office - current requirements

Recommended Posts

Hi.

 

I went to the 'new' immgration today to do 90 day report. Just can't avoid that Chaweng - Nathon schlep!

 

No problem with the 90 day report, I was in and out in ten minutes, everyone friendly and helpful. I got there at 9.45 and only eight customers in office.

 

I did clarify two things though.

 

1. The medical report must be from Samui Hospital in Nathon.

2. They now require a copy of the "Blue Book" for my place of residence in addition to the rental agreement and copy of landlord's ID that was previously required (on the list of reuirements it says "household" but the guy at the information desk showed me what this meant).

 

Regarding the medical report, there was a previous post that said the poster had got a medical for certificate from Thai International Hospital. I have not seen a follow up post saying that this was accepted by immigration or not.

 

It would be helpful if people who post here about this subject would advise other users what the result of their actions were.

 

Regards

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least 2 people have told me their med certs from TIH were accepted at the new office.

 

This Blue book lark is new. I'm in there soon (90 day) and will see if I can turn anything else up while there.

 

You're lucky it's no longer in Nation as a sizeable landslide closed the road on top of Nation hill yesterday & it might still be blocked/unsafe.

Edited by evadgib
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So confusion reigns regarding the Hospital. While I was waiting I heard a German fella with a Thia girl ask the same questionabout the hospital and got the same answer as me. The lad actually wrote "Samui" before the word hospital on the list of requirements he gave me.

 

Maybe you could let me know how your 90 day goes?

Regards

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They just wanted the information form for my 90 day report last month but I am on a marriage extension (if that make a difference to them for the 90 day report).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Rooo said:

Mate went today , needed medical from Nathon hospital & lady being difficult about google map, needed hand drawn / linear map.

Just to clarify, this was for retirement extension.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, khunPer said:

So this thread is not for 90-day reporting...

I think there is another recently updated thread running about retirement extensions – and to OP: I did mine less than two weeks ago (posted in the other thread) and used a 250 baht medical statement from TIH (Thai International Hospital).

 

The plot thickens. I popped in to Thai International Hospital today and was told at the reception desk that they had no problem providing the "Visa" (their word) medical certificate, no blood or urine samples taken and the cost 850 Baht.

 

So we have posts saying it HAS to be Nathon Hospital, posts saying TIH is okay to use, one post giving the cost as 250 Baht from TIH.

 

We also have immigration saying it HAS to be issued by Nathon Hospital and we have TIH saying they can issue but the cost is 850 baht.

 

I'm not even going to address the post about a hand drawn map being required as well as the Google Earth map, it's too bizarre.

 

It's a good thing this madness only has to be addressed once a year..........for now!

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 I got my extension based on marriage last month, I did have to provide health test.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Tocher said:

 

Thankyou Samuijimmy, If the big chief says any hospital then that's good enough for me.

 

Like myself I think all applicants for any extension are happy to submit all documents "as required" as they wish there stay in Thailand to be extended with the minimum of fuss.

 

The problem, as evidenced by the number of posts on this (extensions in general) subject, is that the "requirements" are not as clear as they could be.

 

 

 

 

Agree, it would be good to have an official list at/from Immigration, also for those applying for other extension than Retirement only.

Like in the old Immigration office in Nathon, where they finally got this note (below) in the window, up shortly (I think about 6 month) before they moved – I looked for it in the new office, but I couldn't see it; but perhaps it sits between the help-posters on the ground floor tables for filling in the documents, where I did not check each poster that carefully...

 

2016-new-immigration-rule_thumb.jpg

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/1/2016 at 0:50 PM, Tocher said:

2. They now require a copy of the "Blue Book" for my place of residence in addition to the rental agreement and copy of landlord's ID that was previously required (on the list of reuirements it says "household" but the guy at the information desk showed me what this meant).

 

So are these residency proofs required for extending a RETIREMENT visa on Samui. I have never been asked for anything other than a copy of my lease agreement. Copy of BLUE book or YELLOW book (what are these), photo of landlord, copy of landlord's I.D.?

Thank You for your responses......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, BONGOMAN said:

 

So are these residency proofs required for extending a RETIREMENT visa on Samui. I have never been asked for anything other than a copy of my lease agreement. Copy of BLUE book or YELLOW book (what are these), photo of landlord, copy of landlord's I.D.?

Thank You for your responses......

 

If you are renting, you just need letter or contact from Landlord... Map of your residence ... letter from bank and photo copies of bank book .... **depending on which way you show your income, if the 65,000 baht per month then a copy of that which I believe your embassy does to prove income....  Doctors certificate which can be be any hospital ... oh...  and 1900 baht!

Supposedly a meeting of all heads of Immigration from across Thailand  in BKK this week... things could change!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, samuijimmy said:
6 hours ago, BONGOMAN said:

 

So are these residency proofs required for extending a RETIREMENT visa on Samui. I have never been asked for anything other than a copy of my lease agreement. Copy of BLUE book or YELLOW book (what are these), photo of landlord, copy of landlord's I.D.?

Thank You for your responses......

f you are renting, you just need letter or contact from Landlord... Map of your residence ... letter from bank and photo copies of bank book .... **depending on which way you show your income, if the 65,000 baht per month then a copy of that which I believe your embassy does to prove income....  Doctors certificate which can be be any hospital ... oh...  and 1900 baht!

Supposedly a meeting of all heads of Immigration from across Thailand  in BKK this week... things could change!

I believe they also require a copy of the Blue House Book, i.e. the Landlord's when renting, re. earlier posts in this thread.

 

Bongoman, The Blue Book is a so-called "House Book" that all houses in Thailand has, the book is proof of address and who is registered as living in that house; Thais only, the other mentioned Yellow House Book is for foreign names only. Ask your landlord for a photocopy of the Blue House Book and have the landlord to sign the photocopy, and furthermore a signed photocopy of your landlord's ID-card, which may be needed together with the copy of your lease/rent agreement.

 

In addition you shall need a print of Google Map showing the house, and clearly marked – they can make that in the shop outside the Immigration Office, another poster mentioned recently a cost of 40 baht – and you may be asked for a hand drawn map also, in addition to the printed Google map.

 

Furthermore, remember to go to a hospital and ask for a medical letter for Retirement Extension – Thai Inter opposite Tesco in Bo Phut (Chaweng) can do it for 250 baht – as without that, you may need to get it anyway and "come back tomorrow".

 

But as SamuiJimmy say's, things can change – they change all the time – so either follow the posts in this Forum, or go and ask at Immigration Office a few days in advance, exactly what is needed.:smile:

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just get my 90 day report online approved today.... 1st time in 2 years.
So glad to not need to go to Samui just for that (i live in Koh Pha Ngan)

Edited by michemiche
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, michemiche said:

Just get my 90 day report online approved today.... 1st time in 2 years.
So glad to not need to go to Samui just for that (i live in Koh Pha Ngan)

I got mine approved online a couple of weeks ago.  It took about 4 days for the approval to come through for me.  I'm in (was on) the same boat as you.  Since all the early ferries go to Nathon it is nice not to have to visit Maenam for 5 minutes work.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23/11/2016 at 11:54 AM, samuijimmy said:

One or the other!

Or a combination of both bank balance and annual income amounting to 800,000 baht to be more precise!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...