Jump to content
BANGKOK
oldmajor

Multiple Entry Non O visa based on marriage at Savanakhet

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

Last year I went to Savanakhet, Laos to renew my Multiple Entry Non O visa based on marriage.

Last year I took:

Passport and passport copy

2 X photographs

original and copy of marriage certificate (both sides)

Copy of wife ID card and passport (signed)

5000 THB for Multi Entry Visa

Has anything changed? Any information would be a great help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No changes since last year.

 

You don’t need s copy of your wife’s passport. You should take a copy of your wife’s Tabian Baan.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing has changed.

But you need a copy of wife's house book registry signed by her not her passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 weeks ago still the same. But as usual, I dropped in to the shop across the road from the consulate for them to check my papers. Had to make me another copy, 10 baht for peace of mind. Too easy.

Edited by Goanna

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question. I have always done extension but there might be a case that I wont have time to do it so when I come back to Thailand with expired non o based on marriage, I will get 30 days with tourist status and I can just go to Savannakhet with required papers and will get the non on based o marriage?

 

And how does the multientry visa first year goes? I need to get out of the country every 90 days and when the year has passed I will get the extension? I have some memory that you can get even more than 1 year with the non o visa first year? 

Edited by Topah

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Topah said:

Question. I have always done extension but there might be a case that I wont have time to do it so when I come back to Thailand with expired non o based on marriage, I will get 30 days with tourist status and I can just go to Savannakhet with required papers and will get the non on based o marriage?

Not problem to get a multiple entry non-o visa. You could also get a single entry visa and apply for the one year extension based upon marriage during the last 30 days of the 90 day entry from it.

17 minutes ago, Topah said:

And how does the multientry visa first year goes? I need to get out of the country every 90 days and when the year has passed I will get the extension? I have some memory that you can get even more than 1 year with the non o visa first year? 

You have to leave the country every 90 days for a new entry. You could apply for the extension during the last 30 days of any of the 90 day entries from the visa. 

You can get a new 90 day entry as long you do a entry on or before the visa expires. You can get a 60 day extension of that entry to get a total stay from the visa of almost 17 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Goanna said:

2 weeks ago still the same. But as usual, I dropped in to the shop across the road from the consulate for them to check my papers. Had to make me another copy, 10 baht for peace of mind. Too easy.

You honestly can't trust yourself to get it right? How do you get through life?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Pat in Pattaya said:

You honestly can't trust yourself to get it right? How do you get through life?

This is Thailand, officials love their authority, all it can take is a new boss at an Immigration office, or anywhere else that has any kind of authority, and there you go.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love that I just turned on the computer looking for a clear concise list of whats needed and got this thread in 2 minutes. Just what I needed.

I have been dreading this run but I have 7 days left on my last entry so will be going on Sunday or Monday I guess.

I'm going to take the stupid and expensive option and fly bkk - savannakhet - bkk. I really can't get my head around Mukdahan.

What will I need for my Laos visa (I assume it's visa on arrival at airport). Do I just need a few passport pics and some cash?

Also looking at flights, I'm gonna arrive Sunday arvo and won't be able to leave until Wednesday morning. Any recommendations on accomodation and some food that isn't some dried up fish or crispy pig ear or something. Thanks.

There was a very detailed thread a man posted a few months ago but I can't find it

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did mine Wednesday, so easy but immigration made me get an re-entry permit for Thailand 1000bht.

Coming back through the IO got confused with my new visa and the re-entry permit and she was supposed to be the boss ,an underling had to explain.

Besides that all smooth sailing.

Stayed at Dao Savanh resort which was decent enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Bazt said:

Did mine Wednesday, so easy but immigration made me get an re-entry permit for Thailand 1000bht.

Coming back through the IO got confused with my new visa and the re-entry permit and she was supposed to be the boss ,an underling had to explain.

Besides that all smooth sailing.

Stayed at Dao Savanh resort which was decent enough.

I didnt think reentry permits were needed for miltiple entry non o. I been in and out of thailand a bunch of time during my last year on this visa and never bought a reentry permit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sikishrory said:

I didnt think reentry permits were needed for miltiple entry non o. I been in and out of thailand a bunch of time during my last year on this visa and never bought a reentry permit

The excuse was sometimes visa is refused so you can't get back into Thailand 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...