Jump to content
BANGKOK
ThaiRebound

Education Visa? Want to stay in Udon Thani

Recommended Posts

Hello TVers. 

 

Does anyone have any thoughts or knowledge on obtaining an education visa in UT, the best or cheapest way to go about it, and what the enforced expectations are of attendance? Would it make more sense financially or if I was not sure I could attend consistently (I can't) if  I obtained one from a different province? I understand there  are also non-Thai education programs, such as Muai Thai classes or even others, so I'd like to know more if someone could elaborate a little. 

 

Much thanks~

TR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not aware of any schools that qualify to get a non-ed visa and extension of stay in Udon Thani.

The primary requirement is that the school is registered with the Education Ministry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

AUA Language Center in Udon Thani would be one place to contact. I know they had students on ED-visa before.

You will also have Udon Thani University that offers a Diploma course in Thai over 1 year. Attend school 3 hours every day between monday-friday. Pretty sure they will be approved to give an ED-visa for their courses.

 

This info is not from this year, but has been offered before. You will have to check that up by yourself. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ubon and GetReal, I will into it. Do you know what they expect in terms of attendance, typically (if there is a typical)? I can't stand the insecurity of not knowing that I will be able to stay in Thailand. It messes with my motivation to sign a lease, buy a motorcycle/moped, or even form friendships or more here. Is there a better way than these visa runs for someone not yet 50? What costs are involved?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, ThaiRebound said:

Thanks Ubon and GetReal, I will into it. Do you know what they expect in terms of attendance, typically (if there is a typical)? I can't stand the insecurity of not knowing that I will be able to stay in Thailand. It messes with my motivation to sign a lease, buy a motorcycle/moped, or even form friendships or more here. Is there a better way than these visa runs for someone not yet 50? What costs are involved?

If attending a language school or any other informal school you would only get 90 day extensions for a total stay of one year including the 90 day entry from a non-ed visa. It requires enrollment for a  course of study of 400 hours and attendance for 2 hours a day 4 days a week. If attending a formal school such as a university you could get a one year extension.

One option is membership in Thai Elite to get a PE visa valid for 5 years that allows unlimited one year entries. You can get a 5 year membership by paying 500k baht. There are longer memberships available that are good for up to to 20 years. See: https://www.thailandelite.com/?locate=en

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course why would anyone buy things,sign leases, invest money etc unless had long term visa? Well many do on tourist visas and now find it a very insecure way of living !


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

JackThompson,

 

Thank you for your information and advice. Could you explain how my entering Thailand through flight from Vietnam (March 2018, US Citizen, 60 day SETV), and perhaps that I have also obtained a second visa on the same passport in Vientiane, affects my chance to stay here in perpetuity? Also, these are all included on the same passport. In a couple weeks, I will go back to try to obtain another SETV. 

 

If I obtain this new visa in VN, then at end of December it will expire. Could you advise as to what may be the best course of action at that point? Would it be possible to receive a new visa again (where? it will be 3rd for the year)? Would I do best to exit at that time and re-enter for a 30 day, and then go back in 1/2019 to apply for a new SETV? Would it be better to get a new passport altogether--if yes, than why? Does it matter whether I get that passport in or out of Thailand? 

 

Replies from any experienced members appreciated, too. 

 

Thanks, 

TR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ThaiRebound said:

JackThompson,

 

Thank you for your information and advice. Could you explain how my entering Thailand through flight from Vietnam (March 2018, US Citizen, 60 day SETV), and perhaps that I have also obtained a second visa on the same passport in Vientiane, affects my chance to stay here in perpetuity? Also, these are all included on the same passport. In a couple weeks, I will go back to try to obtain another SETV. 

 

If I obtain this new visa in VN, then at end of December it will expire. Could you advise as to what may be the best course of action at that point? Would it be possible to receive a new visa again (where? it will be 3rd for the year)? Would I do best to exit at that time and re-enter for a 30 day, and then go back in 1/2019 to apply for a new SETV? Would it be better to get a new passport altogether--if yes, than why? Does it matter whether I get that passport in or out of Thailand? 

 

Replies from any experienced members appreciated, too. 

 

Thanks, 

TR

There are 2 things to consider:

  1. Obtaining new Tourist Visas at Thai Consulates
  2. Entering the Country

For the first consideration, keep an eye on this forum for updates on the policies of the various consulates, because they all make up their own rules, and those rules can change without notice.

 

Some consulates will only issue a limited number of Tourist Visas  - some even count those issued by other consulates - before adding a little stamp to the Tourist Visa they issue, which says something like, "This person travels to Thailand frequently using Tourist Visas...."   Once you have that extra-stamp, many consulates will no longer issue a Tourist Visa in that passport.  As a general rule, Vientiane will almost always give you a Tourist Visa until you have the "extra stamp" on a Tourist Visa (from any consulate).


Some consulates are not reported to add this stamp - such as Savannakhet, Laos - but they generally have more requirements needed to apply.  These may include a rental-agreement or hotel-booking, a bank-statement with 20K+ worth of cash (can be your home bank), and a flight-out within either 60 or 90 days from the date of application (days vary by consulate). 


At any point where you receive the extra-stamp - upon your next entry to Thailand, I would recommend applying for a new passport from your embassy immediately, so you will have plenty of time to get it back well before your "permitted stay" ends.   I would not get a new passport before receiving the "extra-stamp," in order to maximize its use.   The only reason to get your passport in another country, would be to have not even the one transferred TR-entry in it.  Two in a passport is not a lot, though Phonom Penh might extra-stamp you, if you tried there (this happened to me with only 2, at which point Vientiane rejected on my next attempt there).

 

I would save land-border Visa-Exempt entries for emergency situations - for example, you go to get a Tourist Visa, but the rules at that consulate have unexpectedly changed, and you are denied.  If you have stayed a considerable period of time, I would never try Visa-Exempt by airport-entry.

 

---------------------------

 

For the second consideration, all land-borders except Poipet/Aranya are reported to be following the laws and regulations as written.  Therefore, you can enter with a valid Tourist Visa at these locations without a problem.  There is no "limit" of doing this in the law.  But, there is a written regulation that those entering can be asked to show 20K Baht worth of cash or travelers checks (any exchangeable currency) - so best to always have this (current reports indicate Malaysian crossings are the ones asking to see it, but this could change). 

 

Also, have your exact address in Thailand handy.  When I was using TR Visas, I always carried a business-card for my condo, given the TM-6 form-space is limited - the legibility of which, IOs seemed to appreciate, given they seem to enter this into their computer-terminal.

 

Visa-Exempt entries - up to 2 (by land) per calendar year - are also possible at these crossings - but keep in mind, these are issued at the prerogative of Immigration (vs the MFA for Visas), so entry this way can be refused more easily than a Visa-entry (especially by air or at Poipet/Aranya).

 

If you choose to fly-in to the country, and have a longer-stay history, you could run into problems at some "unsafe" Airport checkpoints, where non-written rules are quoted as law, then denials issued based on something else.  Bangkok has the most bad-reports (both airports), though there have been some from Samui, Phuket, etc over the years.  It is very unlikely you will be denied with a Tourist Visa and the Cash required at an airport, but this has been reported here a few times.  Chang Mai might be your best bet, based on the lack of bad-reports - but the lack of reports could be due to a smaller number of persons trying there.

 

Factors affecting your odds of successful-entry include the length of time you have spent here in recent months/years, how long you have stayed-out between time-in-Thailand, and your age and appearance.  We don't know exactly what the factors are, since none of these are written laws/regulations regarding entry with a Tourist Visa - just guesses based on reports of what was said by IOs and those who were targeted for denial.

 

Also, even if you have a new passport, Immigration will have a full record of all your previous entries in their system.  The only advantage of a new passport, with regard to immigration, is fewer used-pages for them to review, and no "Thai-stamp after Thai-stamp" catching their attention - but the latter is only an issue if not entering at a safe entry-point.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/11/2018 at 8:48 PM, JackThompson said:

 

Some consulates will only issue a limited number of Tourist Visas  - some even count those issued by other consulates - before adding a little stamp to the Tourist Visa they issue, which says something like, "This person travels to Thailand frequently using Tourist Visas...."   Once you have that extra-stamp, many consulates will no longer issue a Tourist Visa in that passport.  As a general rule, Vientiane will almost always give you a Tourist Visa until you have the "extra stamp" on a Tourist Visa (from any consulate).

 

Is this extra-stamp (red or not) with with English words on it, or is that a translation in quotes?

 

 

 

On 9/11/2018 at 8:48 PM, JackThompson said:


Some consulates are not reported to add this stamp - such as Savannakhet, Laos - but they generally have more requirements needed to apply.  These may include a rental-agreement or hotel-booking, a bank-statement with 20K+ worth of cash (can be your home bank), and a flight-out within either 60 or 90 days from the date of application (days vary by consulate). 


At any point where you receive the extra-stamp - upon your next entry to Thailand, I would recommend applying for a new passport from your embassy immediately, so you will have plenty of time to get it back well before your "permitted stay" ends.   I would not get a new passport before receiving the "extra-stamp," in order to maximize its use.   The only reason to get your passport in another country, would be to have not even the one transferred TR-entry in it.  Two in a passport is not a lot, though Phonom Penh might extra-stamp you, if you tried there (this happened to me with only 2, at which point Vientiane rejected on my next attempt there).

"Two in a passport is not a lot"

What number of TR-Entry (Tourist Visa?) entries is a lot? I have two already and am going for a third. When I have that number ("a lot"), would you recommend changing passports to prevent getting an extra-stamp?

 

On 9/11/2018 at 8:48 PM, JackThompson said:

 

I would save land-border Visa-Exempt entries for emergency situations - for example, you go to get a Tourist Visa, but the rules at that consulate have unexpectedly changed, and you are denied.  If you have stayed a considerable period of time, I would never try Visa-Exempt by airport-entry.

 

---------------------------

 

For the second consideration, all land-borders except Poipet/Aranya are reported to be following the laws and regulations as written.  Therefore, you can enter with a valid Tourist Visa at these locations without a problem.  There is no "limit" of doing this in the law.  But, there is a written regulation that those entering can be asked to show 20K Baht worth of cash or travelers checks (any exchangeable currency) - so best to always have this (current reports indicate Malaysian crossings are the ones asking to see it, but this could change). 

 

I had not considered using Poipet/Aranya border. Is there any advantage to doing so over choosing other border crossings?

 

Can you advise to my situation specifically about what I should do now that I have an SETV (March this year, Vietnam), another from Vientiane 3 months later, and now hopefully another another one at the end of this month. I want to decide what is best to do to, assuming I do not get extra-stamped this time, next time for a SETV. Get another passport? Go to a different border? Go back to Vientiane, as preferred? Other? 

 

Thank you for your help!

 

TR

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/18/2018 at 11:45 PM, ThaiRebound said:

Thanks Ubon and GetReal, I will into it. Do you know what they expect in terms of attendance, typically (if there is a typical)? I can't stand the insecurity of not knowing that I will be able to stay in Thailand. It messes with my motivation to sign a lease, buy a motorcycle/moped, or even form friendships or more here. Is there a better way than these visa runs for someone not yet 50? What costs are involved?

It's called 'WIFE' ... could turn out 'Wonderful and Expensive' OR just 'Wonderful' OR just 'Expensive' ... luck of the draw ?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ThaiRebound said:

Is this extra-stamp (red or not) with with English words on it, or is that a translation in quotes?

 

This stamp is written in English and stamped on top of the visa-sticker they issue - sometimes in small print, so look carefully.

 

Quote

"Two in a passport is not a lot"

What number of TR-Entry (Tourist Visa?) entries is a lot? I have two already and am going for a third. When I have that number ("a lot"), would you recommend changing passports to prevent getting an extra-stamp?

In terms of consulates issuing another Tourist Visa, it varies by consulate.  Two consecutive is "a lot" now at Phnom Penh (enough for me to get the extra-stamp) - but Vientiane will issue 3 or 4 before the extra-stamp, and Savannakhet has been known to issue them longer, provided one can meet their more-strict qualifications. 

 

Given recent changes, if one "shops around" from the most difficult consulates to the more lenient, one can generally get 2 years+ worth of Visas from a passport.

 

Quote

I had not considered using Poipet/Aranya border. Is there any advantage to doing so over choosing other border crossings?

It is the one land-crossing that should never be used by anyone here frequently or longer-term.

 

Quote

Can you advise to my situation specifically about what I should do now that I have an SETV (March this year, Vietnam), another from Vientiane 3 months later, and now hopefully another another one at the end of this month. I want to decide what is best to do to, assuming I do not get extra-stamped this time, next time for a SETV. Get another passport? Go to a different border? Go back to Vientiane, as preferred? Other?

These consulate-policies can change without notice - but, it is very unlikely you will get the extra-stamp from Vientiane until your 3rd or 4th TR Visa from them.  You could get another one there, then use Savannakhet from that point forward.  You could also try the other Vietnam consulate or Hong Kong next, then back to Vientiane (one), then Savannakhet until they say "no-more."

 

In your next passport, assuming current-conditions hold, I would save Vientiane until later, and hit the "more problems" consulates first.  If it were me, maybe get your next passport from your embassy in Phnom Penh, and obtain your first Tourist Visa there (bank-statement with 1K USD equivalent and 3+day wait), then Penang, then Vietnam (once or twice - maybe one in HK before Vietnam for 2 total), then Vientiane twice, then to Savannakhet until they say "no more."   Then, time for a new passport, again.

 

Also, some time out of Thailand before returning on these Visa-trips can help dispel the perception you are working a job here illegally.

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I went to the UT immigration office for the 30 day extension. The clerk who processed the docs and took my photo behind the counter -- who also seems to have been there for years -- said that there is no limit to the number of tourist visas one could get when crossing the border. I explained that I had two in that way, and she said it didn't matter, that any limit referred only to 2 times for the 30-day visa exempt entry, and that she regularly saw people's passports with multiple consecutive tourist visas from Vientiane. I am not sure what to make of this or what creedence to attach to her statements. Any thoughts?

Edited by ThaiRebound
30 day at border --> visa exempt entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...