Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 April 2019 09:25

Recommended Posts

I've heard a bit recently about the farang's house registration "Yellow Book", in fact I was even asked at Pranburi Transport office this morning if I had one. 

 

This is my situation. Retired here on annual retirement extensions. Not married but in a long term relationship with a Thai woman (5 years now) she owns her home in Korat and has her own tabian bahn and address. Next year I'm thinking about living there on a full time basis and registering that address with Korat immigration and having that address as my official address in Thailand.

 

Can I get a yellow book? Or do I need to be married in order to obtain one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have to be married to get a yellow house book. You only need your partners permission to get it based upon hers.

Every Amphoe can have different requirements. I suggest you check with them as to what is required to get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

You don't have to be married to get a yellow house book. You only need your partners permission to get it based upon hers.

Every Amphoe can have different requirements. I suggest you check with them as to what is required to get it.

Thanks Joe.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One more question. What's the lifetime/duration of these yellow house books? Do they have to be renewed annually or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, TSF said:

One more question. What's the lifetime/duration of these yellow house books? Do they have to be renewed annually or not?

Only if you move.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ratcatcher said:

Only if you move.

Thanks, good to know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Curious what paperwork  are you supplying for your current retirement visa , in regards to a full time address

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Hoppyone said:

Curious what paperwork  are you supplying for your current retirement visa , in regards to a full time address

Rental agreements from apartments I've rented. Plus for the past decade I used a visa agent to do my renewals, so things go very smoothly. Cost more but money well spent IMO. However, next year, if registered at partner's address with a yellow book, I'll do my extensions myself from then on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, TSF said:

Rental agreements from apartments I've rented. Plus for the past decade I used a visa agent to do my renewals, so things go very smoothly. Cost more but money well spent IMO. However, next year, if registered at partner's address with a yellow book, I'll do my extensions myself from then on.

Ok thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, TSF said:

Rental agreements from apartments I've rented. Plus for the past decade I used a visa agent to do my renewals, so things go very smoothly. Cost more but money well spent IMO. However, next year, if registered at partner's address with a yellow book, I'll do my extensions myself from then on.

The Yellow house book is immaterial to Immigration when applying for an extension.

You will still need signed copies of your partners Tabien Baan and ID card as proof of address.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, TSF said:

Can I get a yellow book? Or do I need to be married in order to obtain one?

You need to check the local requirements at the Amphoe office in Korat.

 

As UJ stated, there is no requirement to be married, or home owner according to the law, but Amphoe's have been known to insist on such conditions. You can also obtain a Thai ID card for foreigners immediately after receiving the Tabien Baan.

 

I was lucky, my Amphoe office only required a copy of my passport photo page (+ Thai translation) copy of my current extension, copy of TM6, 2 x passport photo's, copy of wife/partner/landlords Tabien Baan and ID card and of course their attendance to sign for permission to use their address for registration. 40 minutes later walked out with TB and ID card.

Edited by Tanoshi
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

The Yellow house book is immaterial to Immigration when applying for an extension.

You will still need signed copies of your partners Tabien Baan and ID card as proof of address.

Not a problem, I'll see them prior to going for my next extension, with my partner, and will find out what they require. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Tanoshi said:

You need to check the local requirements at the Amphoe office in Korat.

 

As UJ stated, there is no requirement to be married, or home owner according to the law, but Amphoe's have been known to insist on such conditions. You can also obtain a Thai ID card for foreigners immediately after receiving the Tabien Baan.

 

I was lucky, my Amphoe office only required a copy of my passport photo page (+ Thai translation) copy of my current extension, copy of TM6, 2 x passport photo's, copy of wife/partner/landlords Tabien Baan and ID card and of course their attendance to sign for permission to use their address for registration. 40 minutes later walked out with TB and ID card.

Sounds good, I'll be checking it all out next year We're going to Australia for the summer at the end of next month, and will be back in Thailand Jan, 2019. So after we get back I'll get registered with Korat Imm, then I'll look into the yellow book, plus that farang ID card, my next retirement ex isn't due until end July 2019, so I would have had a few dealings with Korat Imm by then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, ratcatcher said:

Only if you move.

So what exactly does "move" mean? If for example I'm registered at my TGF's address in Korat and I have the yellow book, but we go for a holiday to Koh Samui and I rent an apartment for a month. According to Thai imm law I have to notify that I'm now at another address. So does that mean the yellow book is finished/cancelled? and I'd have to reapply for a new one a month later when we return to Korat after our Samui holiday?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...