Jump to content
BANGKOK
Paulinho

Leaving BKK for 6/9 months, Vietnam questions.

Recommended Posts

18 hours ago, tutsiwarrior said:

visa arrangements depend depend on your nationality...useta be a one year visa was only available to US passport holders, last year my son who carries a UK passport got stamped in for 15 days without any visa at all but with my US passport I had to apply in the usual way online for a 30 day visa...

 

Tutsi, you mentioned the possibility of a one-year visa in the past, but then talked about applying for a 30-day visa...

 

I think the basic, and not clearly answered question is -- Can a person, say from the US or UK, without a sponsoring employer, arrive and stay in Vietnam these days on repeat one-year visas?

 

And can that be done thru official channels, or only via the gray market with agents and such?

 

I see the Vietnam Embassy in the U.S. has the following info on their visa page:

 

Quote

For travelers with 12-month visa: The Customs and Border Protection Authority at the port of entry into Vietnam determines the length of each authorized stay within the 12-month duration.

 

Not sure what that actually means in practice...

 

http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/content/visa-application-process

 

I see their U.S. visa application document has the following options:

 

1108734727_2018-10-1815_49_15.jpg.c5e4d5f454916a06e9fbd099a7f58df6.jpg

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Currumbin said:

Hanoi is a big City but you can segregate yourself by sticking to the Old Quarter.

 

I spend most of the year in Vietnam. I love Nha Trang and Hue. Great internet in all of the aforementioned. Cost of living is cheap compared to Thailand. Relaxed lifestyle in all but are growing with the surge of Chinese tourists.

 

Danang has everything you want but it is a big city now with all that comes with growth.

 

Vang Tau is now full of Chinese tourists. I hate it as does my Vietnamese girlfriend.

 

Sapa is a great place up in the mountains above Hanoi. Only bus and train at this stage but they are building an airport a Lao Cai which is where the train terminates. Cold in winter but mild in Summer. You do not get the heat that you get in Hanoi.

Great info, Currumbin. Thanks. Paul. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I spent a couple of days working in Vung Tau, although based in HCMC.  Didn't think much of it.  Too many oil workers with too much cash to flash... and so an expensive place, but fine if you need your western meals etc.

Dalat up in the highlands was nice... cooler than the coast, but a bit isolated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

Tutsi, you mentioned the possibility of a one-year visa in the past, but then talked about applying for a 30-day visa...

 

I think the basic, and not clearly answered question is -- Can a person, say from the US or UK, without a sponsoring employer, arrive and stay in Vietnam these days on repeat one-year visas?

 

And can that be done thru official channels, or only via the gray market with agents and such?

 

I see the Vietnam Embassy in the U.S. has the following info on their visa page:

 

 

Not sure what that actually means in practice...

 

http://vietnamembassy-usa.org/content/visa-application-process

 

when I went last year it was only for 2 weeks and I only needed a short term visa which is cheap...the one year visa for americans is USD300+...I was trying to illustrate the irony of a 1 year visa not being available to UK passport holders but that they get 'free entry' for 15 days when US must go the 30 day visa route...

 

don't know about the rest of it re: requirements for 1 year visa holders, renewals, etc...may havta exit the country every 90 days, etc...the local VN embassy should have all the answers...last I heard 1 year visas are only available to US passport holders...

 

 

Edited by tutsiwarrior
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 3:35 PM, Currumbin said:

Hanoi is a big City but you can segregate yourself by sticking to the Old Quarter.

 

I spend most of the year in Vietnam. I love Nha Trang and Hue. Great internet in all of the aforementioned. Cost of living is cheap compared to Thailand. Relaxed lifestyle in all but are growing with the surge of Chinese tourists.

 

Danang has everything you want but it is a big city now with all that comes with growth.

 

Vang Tau is now full of Chinese tourists. I hate it as does my Vietnamese girlfriend.

 

Sapa is a great place up in the mountains above Hanoi. Only bus and train at this stage but they are building an airport a Lao Cai which is where the train terminates. Cold in winter but mild in Summer. You do not get the heat that you get in Hanoi.

Does getting the airport mean lots of Chinese to come?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, elgenon said:

Does getting the airport mean lots of Chinese to come?

Every Airport I have been in in Vietnam has direct flights to/from Chinese cities (most I never heard of) up to five times a day..........surprisingly places I go are not inundated with thousands of Chinese........dozens or maybe a hundred so is all I ever see at one time.........theyhave their own laces to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, TunnelRat69 said:

get the One Year Multi-Entry Tourist visa 7000 baht -  or ask for a one year Working Visa, citing your on-line business for about 9000 baht, mind you, you still have to leave country every 90 days, but travel is cheap.

 

So, is there any way to avoid the having to leave the country every 90 days part???

 

IME, as people get older, they oftentimes don't like to travel as much as when younger, and/or end up with health issues that make travel difficult or impossible.

 

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 12:10 AM, Paulinho said:

I carry a UK passport

No need for a VISA, 14 days waiver on entry for Brits.

Then can extend while in country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 3:39 PM, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

And can that be done thru official channels, or only via the gray market with agents and such?

They always like you to go through an agent, doesn't seem to cost much more.

Unless you marry a local lady, then you can do it on your own $40 for a 5 year VISA, but 90 day multi-entry.

(Reports from my pals who stay there long time, I've only been there on the free 14 day waiver for Brits)

Edited by BritManToo
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/18/2018 at 3:35 PM, Currumbin said:

Vang Tau is now full of Chinese tourists. I hate it as does my Vietnamese girlfriend.

Didn't see any in April (6 months back). Maybe I couldn't pick them out of all the Viet tourists.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

So, is there any way to avoid the having to leave the country every 90 days part???

 

IME, as people get older, they oftentimes don't like to travel as much as when younger, and/or end up with health issues that make travel difficult or impossible.

 

Not on that Visa, its still a Tourist Multi-Entry.....you ave to leave country every ninety days but you save buying another visa to come back in......if you were married to a Vietnamese, you could get a one year Visa, w/extension could stay in Vietnam for 2 years. I know people with five year and ten year Visa's   -  There're a few Business Visa's but I don;t know much about them..........go o the Expat Forum Vietnam, tons of information

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Regarding visas, the practices and rules can change frequently during the year. Right now, I am told by one of my sources, a highly recommended one, the 1-year is very expensive and she recommends a 6-month multi-entry. It will be almost the same price ($300 +) as my 1-year last year from another well-connected source. I will soon check my second source and see what's up because I have to renew very soon. And yes, all long-term visas are back door.

 

I live in Vung Tau. I've never seen a Chinese tourist bus or Chinese hordes blocking the roads. The poster must be thinking of Nha Trang. Friends tell me they're overrunning the Nha Trang area building condos and whatnot. Lots of Russians there too. But a Canadian friend loves living there. 

 

Americans get a good deal one a 1-year tourist visa, except you do have to leave every 90 days, as it is for tourist purposes. 

 

Horn noise is everywhere, day and night. Took me 6 months to become almost immune. But I like the Viet people, who are definitely much friendlier to tourists and expats than what you experience in Thailand. 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Kaoboi Bebobp said:

Regarding visas, the practices and rules can change frequently during the year. Right now, I am told by one of my sources, a highly recommended one, the 1-year is very expensive and she recommends a 6-month multi-entry. It will be almost the same price ($300 +) as my 1-year last year from another well-connected source. I will soon check my second source and see what's up because I have to renew very soon. And yes, all long-term visas are back door.

 

I live in Vung Tau. I've never seen a Chinese tourist bus or Chinese hordes blocking the roads. The poster must be thinking of Nha Trang. Friends tell me they're overrunning the Nha Trang area building condos and whatnot. Lots of Russians there too. But a Canadian friend loves living there. 

 

Americans get a good deal one a 1-year tourist visa, except you do have to leave every 90 days, as it is for tourist purposes. 

 

Horn noise is everywhere, day and night. Took me 6 months to become almost immune. But I like the Viet people, who are definitely much friendlier to tourists and expats than what you experience in Thailand. 

 

Yes, @Kaoboi Bebobp.

 

Just back from VN embassy in bangkok. No chance to get 1 year there. Nor working visa without business in VN. So just got tourist visa and will see someone on ground when there (go this week). 

 

Would you be as kind as to PM me any agent/source you know or a number I can call you on once I am in VN. 

 

Yes, as here long term visas were back door and now kind back doors have closed pretty much.. 

 

Thanks for info on Nha Trang. Conflicting reports but I will check it out also some other places along coast and Vung Tau. So maybe we can catch up there. 

 

Cheers, 

 

P

 

 

Edited by Paulinho
Typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/20/2018 at 3:59 PM, TunnelRat69 said:

You are in Bangkok, just go to the Viet Embassy on Wireless Road an apply, pick up next day, or a day later........get the One Year Multi-Entry Tourist visa 7000 baht -  or ask for a one year Working Visa, citing your on-line business for about 9000 baht, mind you, you still have to leave country every 90 days, but travel is cheap.  I spend a fair amount of time in Nha Trang, as long as you stay north of the Tran Phu Bride, almost no tourists, beaches are clean and damned near empty.  Internet is very good, about same price as Thailand or less.  If it doesn't mater to you if the 'beaches' are salt water or fish, defiantly go to Dalat, or Ban Mi Thouat  Waterfalls, rivers, lakes/ponds - cool weather, a bit too quiet for me fora long stay, I stayed there 2 weeks, then went back to Nha Trang.   Next is Danang, Hoi Anh Bach,  yes a sort, but if Vietnamese go there, you know its not that expensive, I would put in in front o most of the resort areas in Thailand.

 

I am a bit jaded ya know, cause I have been living/investing inVietnam since 2000,  also live in Thailand about 3 months a year. My 'home' in Vietnam is actually in the Delta, I have a dedicated fiber 2mb pipe to my house for internet for about $40 USD a month.  more than I need.........you didnt mention your age group so I'll outline my thought:  under 35 HCMC and Hanoi,  35=50 Nha Trang, Hoi Anh- definately retired, ready for the rocking chair??  Dalat.

Thanks, Tunnel Rat. 

 

As per my last post just been to VN embassy here bkk. 

 

No 6 month multi-entry as another poster mentioned. Nor 1 year or working visa which they said requires a business / docs. Etc showing you have business in VN or are employed. Just got a tourist visa and will enquire more on ground in VN with agents. 

 

Thanks for the other info and places you mentioned. 

 

Very helpful and sounds wonderful Dalat and Ban Mi Thouat.

 

Could you PM me so when I'm there I can maybe get some more advice on both visa and Internet providers etc... 

 

Many thanks, 

 

P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...