Jump to content
BANGKOK
Paulinho

Leaving BKK for 6/9 months, Vietnam questions.

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, DonDoRondo said:

I want to go to Da Nang for 5 weeks beginning 1/5/19.  Can anyone recommend a long stay apartment such as can be found in Chiang Mai, that is, decent sq meter, housekeeping once or twice a week, and someone at a reception desk in the lobby?..........after 5 years I've had enough of Thailand and want to try something else.

Looking for a central location - don't care about night life - will want to rent a scooter.

I will be interested in the responses, even though a little nightlife would suit me...……….went there last year but was on the outskirts of the city so perhaps didn't give it a fair go!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh my. Just found out 1-year multi-entry business visa (visa of choice for long stays) has skyrocketed to $800US (25,000 baht) to $950. That's more than double what I paid for the current (nearly expired) 1-year visa. My agent urged a 6-month multi-entry visa for now until (if) prices come down again. This info is from two different agents. 

 

Also a new twist: Anyone extending their visas have to receive from the house/apartment owner a police stamped statement of proof of residency to be given to immigration with the application before an extension will be granted. An agent posted this on an FB expats page saying some owners were not informing police of a tenant's residency.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Kaoboi Bebobp said:

Oh my. Just found out 1-year multi-entry business visa (visa of choice for long stays) has skyrocketed to $800US (25,000 baht) to $950. That's more than double what I paid for the current (nearly expired) 1-year visa. My agent urged a 6-month multi-entry visa for now until (if) prices come down again. This info is from two different agents. 

 

Also a new twist: Anyone extending their visas have to receive from the house/apartment owner a police stamped statement of proof of residency to be given to immigration with the application before an extension will be granted. An agent posted this on an FB expats page saying some owners were not informing police of a tenant's residency.

@Kaoboi Bebobp

 

Am in Hanoi now. 

 

Just found a place to rent (I think) so will discuss with landlady on Monday when sign contract re. Getting contract stamped by police. Good to get that info before I sign. Timely!

 

I know you mentioned the FB groups to join. 

 

Forgive me as have been overloaded. But you sent me the agents name and FB groups on PM yes? I recall but so much Info before the move I cannot find now.... 

 

Would you be so kind as to PM me again that info and I'll give you my email and VN phone, else if you have an email I can reach you on / Viet mobile would be appreciated. 

 

Many thanks, 

 

P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Visa agents are very localized and their practices are based on what the local immigration officers (Hanoi, in your case) require. It  would be best to contact someone through the Hanoi expats group on FB. A quick search on their FB page would yield many recommendations, I'm sure. I'm not a member of that group though, as I live in the extreme opposite end of Vietnam.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Kaoboi Bebobp said:

Visa agents are very localized and their practices are based on what the local immigration officers (Hanoi, in your case) require. It  would be best to contact someone through the Hanoi expats group on FB. A quick search on their FB page would yield many recommendations, I'm sure. I'm not a member of that group though, as I live in the extreme opposite end of Vietnam.

 

 

 

 

Many thanks, @Kaoboi Bebobp

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, xylophone said:

a little nightlife would suit me

There's a couple of discos on the riverside just down the road from the Vincom Plaza shopping mall on Duong Tran Hung Dao heading seawards.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Kaoboi Bebobp said:

Also a new twist: Anyone extending their visas have to receive from the house/apartment owner a police stamped statement of proof of residency to be given to immigration with the application before an extension will be granted. An agent posted this on an FB expats page saying some owners were not informing police of a tenant's residency.

 

KB, interested that you used the term "extension" above regarding getting a new Vietnam visa.

 

Is it possible to get a new visa or a visa extension INSIDE Vietnam without having to leave the country every 6 months or 1 year?  I thought I've read other posts here that seemed to say leaving the country each time was a requirement, if not to obtain a new visa outside Vietnam, then just to leave the country period for Immigration purposes.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

KB, interested that you used the term "extension" above regarding getting a new Vietnam visa.

 

Is it possible to get a new visa or a visa extension INSIDE Vietnam without having to leave the country every 6 months or 1 year?  I thought I've read other posts here that seemed to say leaving the country each time was a requirement, if not to obtain a new visa outside Vietnam, then just to leave the country period for Immigration purposes.

 

 

I have done so, gotten an extension inside VN. I went from a 3-month business visa to a 1-year business visa, multi-entry. This apparently made a difference, it being an extension of the same visa class. But a friend who applied for the same visa inside VN, had to leave and pay more. He only had a tourist visa before the application. I can't be 100% sure but because I already had a business visa (3-month) I could extend inside VN. Tomorrow, the rules will be different. LOL

 

And yesterday, I just applied for a 6-month multi-entry business visa, extending from a 1-year biz visa. I do not have to leave. The 1-year was outrageously expensive and my agent said go for the 6-month one, one-third the cost of a 1-year.

 

To add: Not having to leave could be a function of the agent's contacts. Or not. It's never really a sure thing. In 6 months, I may have to leave to obtain a new one. 

 

Edited by Kaoboi Bebobp
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/28/2018 at 2:37 PM, Kaoboi Bebobp said:

 

I have done so, gotten an extension inside VN. I went from a 3-month business visa to a 1-year business visa, multi-entry. This apparently made a difference, it being an extension of the same visa class. But a friend who applied for the same visa inside VN, had to leave and pay more. He only had a tourist visa before the application. I can't be 100% sure but because I already had a business visa (3-month) I could extend inside VN. Tomorrow, the rules will be different. LOL

 

And yesterday, I just applied for a 6-month multi-entry business visa, extending from a 1-year biz visa. I do not have to leave. The 1-year was outrageously expensive and my agent said go for the 6-month one, one-third the cost of a 1-year.

 

To add: Not having to leave could be a function of the agent's contacts. Or not. It's never really a sure thing. In 6 months, I may have to leave to obtain a new one. 

 

I'm on a 3 month multi entry tourist visa. 

 

I've contacted several agents and yes, the rules are changing (a bit like Thailand....).

 

From one agent:

 

"Thank you, there is NO option at the moment for 6 month or a year long visa [government canceled this visas few month ago]. The only visa you can apply is 3 month / single / multiple.

If you have a company to sponsor you, then, i am able to help you with 6 or a year long visa.

Let me know if you need more help regarding this.“

 

Now, if you have a business visa as @Kaoboi Bebobp has (I. E. You are working for a Vietnamese company or have a company sponsoring you or your own business) then of course the rules will be different.

 

But a 6 or 1 year visa is not available as the rules have recently been tightened. 

 

Vietnam is an up and coming place and I presume they are now in the process of ensuring immigration rules work with their plans for the future. 

 

P

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bought a 1 year's B-VISA in the recent past. Some online agents do sell those for T-VISAs for less. If you need a reliable agent, I can recommend you one (PM, please)

 

Check out DANANG and HO ANH (spelling ?)

 

Get a Huawei black box as internet backup and add a local SIM card to the hot spot.

 

www.gt-rider.com does have trip reports with photos, read a few...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/28/2018 at 12:28 PM, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

KB, interested that you used the term "extension" above regarding getting a new Vietnam visa.

 

Is it possible to get a new visa or a visa extension INSIDE Vietnam without having to leave the country every 6 months or 1 year?  I thought I've read other posts here that seemed to say leaving the country each time was a requirement, if not to obtain a new visa outside Vietnam, then just to leave the country period for Immigration purposes.

 

Immigration in Ha Noi have previously told me that I can extend my 3 month entry by another 3 months as many times as I want without leaving the country ($10 charge each extension) but then I have a 5 year visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, LongTimeLurker said:

Immigration in Ha Noi have previously told me that I can extend my 3 month entry by another 3 months as many times as I want without leaving the country ($10 charge each extension) but then I have a 5 year visa.

 

What kind of 5 year visa, obtained from where/who, and on what basis?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Paulinho Great thread. Would really be interested in how you are getting on after 2 months. Rental prices for accommodation, general and COL feedback appreciated if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

What kind of 5 year visa, obtained from where/who, and on what basis?

 

I've had a couple from the VN Embassy in Bangkok, 1 from Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Ha Noi and in a couple of days I'll try to get my next one in HCMC.

 

Based on marriage 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had a 1-year Multi-Entry business visa when I was working there, applied for by the company.  It was renewed for a following year with no need to leave the country, and remained valid even after I had left their employment... i.e, it wasn't tied to any particular company.  But that was 10 years ago, so things may have changed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...