Jump to content
BANGKOK
moogradod

Thai Elite Visa questions

Recommended Posts

Posted this elsewhere but it wont probably be read there so here in a specific post:

 

It seems that if you already hold some type of visa issued by a Thai embassy / consulate it may not be cancelled and exchanged for a TE (PE) Visa. I read this in the comment of an application form) somewhere, but it did not say to which types of visa this would apply.

 

1. Does anybody know if the Non-immigrant-O based on marriage is one of them ?

 

2. If applying for a TE Visa from scratch - is it better to use the offical site thailandelite.com or the site thai-elite.com (sales agent) ? thai-elite.com is more straightforward and lets you already download passport and pictures and application form. Not so thailandelite.com. But they have a 24h call center instead which thai-elite.com does not have. Cost seems to be the same.

 

3. If entering Thailand without any visa with 30 days stay granted, can you apply for a TE (PE) visa from within Thailand and have a chance to get it before the 30 days are expired ?

 

Someone mentioned that when married to a Thai wife (as I do) you could extend this period to 60 days (or even for 60 days giving 90 days) but even then the original question remains: Possible to get a TE Visa in Thailand when entering withour visa ?

 

Thanks for any comments.

Edited by moogradod
Clearification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1: Yes, but easy to handle, just follow the detailed instructions receiving from Thailand Elite Staff, they are very competent.

2: use e-mail via Thailand elite .com, you get a quick reply and a"handler" that follows up on all your inquiry's/progress/application

3: ask Thailand Elite per e-mail what the current expectations are based on your circumstances / country of origin.

Edited by Ratt Thai
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since I have a TE, I'll try to answer SOME of your questions:

 

1) From my understanding, ANY visa that you may hold NOW is 'canceled' then a 'new' TE issued.

2) Personally, I used the 'official' site you mentioned above. TE does have agents, though, also promoting the visa. From experience, with the 'official group', they were excellent. Fine service, speak good English, etc.

3) Yes, you CAN apply from within Thailand with 'no visa' or any other. I met the TE rep at CW, after finalizing everything, and she worked with IOs to establish my visa. I did nothing, spoke to no IOs, etc. Very smooth.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, moogradod said:

1. Does anybody know if the Non-immigrant-O based on marriage is one of them ?

I you entered the country using a a non-o visa and are on a 90 day entry from it you can get the PE visa at immigration.

I you are on any long term extension of stay you cannot do it since immigration will not cancel your extension to do it. You would have to leave and re-enter the country to get the PE visa on entry at Suvarnabhumi.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

I you entered the country using a a non-o visa and are on a 90 day entry from it you can get the PE visa at immigration.

I you are on any long term extension of stay you cannot do it since immigration will not cancel your extension to do it. You would have to leave and re-enter the country to get the PE visa on entry at Suvarnabhumi.

"I you entered the country using a a non-o visa and are on a 90 day entry from it you can get the PE visa at immigration."

This was my case, and to ad: extensions off stay can be cancelled at immigration, a Non O visa can not. For Non O visa you'l need to leave the country and receive your TE visa upon arrival again.

i quote from the e-mail i received and acted upon accordingly without problems:
"As for your Non-O Visa, it was issued overseas so it is not possible to cancel it and affix Elite Visa in Thailand Elite. Once the application process is completed and that you have received a welcome letter via email, please book an appointment to affix the Elite Visa upon arrival at Suvarnabhumi Airport (international arrival only)."

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ratt Thai said:

This was my case, and to ad: extensions off stay can be cancelled at immigration, a Non O visa can not.

I have seen reports from people that tried and were told the it could not be done. Immigration will not normally cancel an extension based upon marriage or retirement to do the change since they have no valid reason to do it.

Immigration can cancel an entry from a non-o visa since it is only the entry stamp that is being canceled.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

I have seen reports from people that tried and were told the it could not be done. Immigration will not normally cancel an extension based upon marriage or retirement to do the change since they have no valid reason to do it.

Immigration can cancel an entry from a non-o visa since it is only the entry stamp that is being canceled.

 

I might stand corrected

This quoted from Thailand Elite Staff
"considering you are holding the Non-O visa which is complicated when changing it to Elite Visa without leaving the country, so my suggestion would be that you leave before the current visa expires tp avoid overstaying and wait until you application is successfully complete (when receive a welcome letter via email), and book your flight and a service to get Elite Visa stamp upon arrival at Suvarnabhumi Airport with assistance from Thailand Elite staff."

 

and this part:

"

*Important Notice* Please read thoroughly;

·         Elite Visa is categorized under Tourist Visa which does not allow the holder to legally apply work permit to work in Thailand.

·         Non-Immigrant Visa must be cancelled before Elite Visa is validated. Members have to take responsibility for the cancellation of Non-Immigrant Visa on their own, and then apply the 7-day stay extension in order to validate Elite Visa.

·         Despite the Approval Letter that has been received in the initial stage of the application procedure, Member who has record of any type of over staying more than once will be rejected at the immigration when affixing the Elite Visa stamp later. 

·         Only members holding Tourist Visa, Visa on Arrival or on 30-Day Exempted Tourist Visa are eligible to validate Elite Visa.

·         All required documents need to be submitted via e-mail, or by visiting us at our office to start the application process.

·         Getting a stay extension, members will be charged THB 1,900 directly at the immigration when apply.

·          Thailand Elite Members are required to do 90-day report at the Immigration Office in case of continuously stay in the country without leaving for over 90 days.

·         According to the immigration regulation, if the length of your current passport is not up to 5-year period, we will issue Elite Visa accordance with the expiration date stated on the passport.

·         If your current passport or passport pages is nearly run out and you need to renew passport, please kindly send Member Contact Center (MCC) the 1st page of new passport in order for them to update your information and affix new Elite Visa for the remaining period. Furthermore, you should have at least 3 blank passport pages to affixElite Visa.

·         For your information, Terms of visa shall be granted in accordance with the validity of membership.

·         Elite Visa validity length will be subject to the membership validity."

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ratt Thai said:

2: use e-mail via Thailand elite .com, you get a quick reply and a"handler" that follows up on all your inquiry's/progress/application

Thanks but just to be sure:

A: Do you mean the email "memberservice at thailandelite.com" and the organization you had good experiences with is "thailandelite.com" to which the above email adress belongs ?

 

 

B: And if I currently stay abroad with no visa can I apply ? Sounds like a dumb question, sorry, but in some text here it was stated "application only with Tourist Visa / Visa Exempt Tourist Visa etc.....)

Edited by moogradod
wrong email adress corrected

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, moogradod said:

B: And if I currently stay abroad with no visa can I apply ? Sounds like a dumb question, sorry, but in some text here it was stated "application only with Tourist Visa / Visa Exempt Tourist Visa etc.....)

Absolutely, you can apply from overseas without a visa. Indeed, that is the simplest case, as long as you will be entering Thailand through Suvarnabhumi airport. You may need to explain Thailand Elite and your approval letter to airport check in to account for your lack of a visa. That is not an insuperable difficulty as long as the airline supervisor has an IQ greater than a lava lamp's (fortunately, usually the case).

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It funny how the elite visa has almost no requirements at all and you need to do almost nothing to qualify........Except fork over the cash.....

 

Money guarantees your a qualified person to stay in Thailand...lol 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, BritTim said:

Absolutely, you can apply from overseas without a visa. Indeed, that is the simplest case, as long as you will be entering Thailand through Suvarnabhumi airport.

Is a one way ticket sufficient then ?

 

The explanation at the departing airport should be easy or can be avoided completely if I just buy a ticket out of Thailand within 30 days of arrival and show that.

 

Are there other hidden requirements which I did not think of ? I have never overstayed, have enough money, my Passport is still valid for a long time with more than 3 blank pages in it and I have no criminal record.

 

And I may apply again once the first 5 years have elapsed. So the first 5 years are some sort of trial.

 

But the important thing is for now that it could be applied for from abroad. Thanks for that info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume company like Henley and partners who contacted me after an enquiry to Thai elite are agents?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, moogradod said:

Is a one way ticket sufficient then ?

 

The explanation at the departing airport should be easy or can be avoided completely if I just buy a ticket out of Thailand within 30 days of arrival and show that.

 

Are there other hidden requirements which I did not think of ? I have never overstayed, have enough money, my Passport is still valid for a long time with more than 3 blank pages in it and I have no criminal record.

 

And I may apply again once the first 5 years have elapsed. So the first 5 years are some sort of trial.

 

But the important thing is for now that it could be applied for from abroad. Thanks for that info.

3

Regarding a "one-way ticket", yes, it definitely works.

 

A friend, this past January, arrived at BKK on a OW ticket and had ZERO issues.

 

TE personnel meet you immediately upon arriving and escort you through TI for all your inbound flights.

 

And, yes, after the initial five years you can EITHER obtain another TE or go a different route. For me, I chose the 20-year option as a better 'value'.

Edited by galt67

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone clear this confusion for me please

so I will have the welcome letter after confirming payment and I will fly to bkk I’m eligible for visa on arrival so do I need to have visa in arrival in order to fly bkk or I can just show the welcome letter ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...