Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 January 2019 22:25
asdfrules

If visa application is denied, can I still enter Thailand to collect my belongings?

Recommended Posts

I'm planning to apply for an SETV in Vientiane in February.  But it seems they are getting stricter, and since I received a verbal red stamp at Savannakhet last week, I'm concerned I might have problems in Vientiane.  I'm considering just leaving Thailand forever and staying in Philippines or Vietnam instead.

 

So what happens if they don't give me the visa in Vientiane?  Will I be able to enter Thailand to at least collect my belongings from my apartment?  Or should I lug around my big suitcase in case I'm not allowed back in?

 

My current passport has 4 consecutive tourist visas.  No visa exempt entries.  My old passport had 1 visa exempt, followed by 1 or 2 SETVs before it got full and I had to get a new passport.  So if I don't get the SETV next time, maybe I could get a visa exempt for 30 days at the border?

 

I have 4 consecutive SETVs in my passport:

  1. HCMC
  2. Vientiane
  3. Vientiane
  4. Savannakhet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see no reason for you not to be able to get another tourist visa in Vientiane or HCMC. I don't think you would have any problem in Savannakhet as well.

If they did not accept your application there would be no reason for you to be denied entry to the country for it not being accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The new calendar year, 2019, might reset some counters...others will know which ones.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, scubascuba3 said:

What's your nationality? How old are you?

Oh sorry duh, I forgot to mention.  Canada.  Late 30s

 

6 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

I see no reason for you not to be able to get another tourist visa in Vientiane or HCMC. I don't think you would have any problem in Savannakhet as well.

If they did not accept your application there would be no reason for you to be denied entry to the country for it not being accepted.

Thanks Joe.  So I can rest assured that even if denied the visa, I can still enter visa exempt.

Last week I got a verbal warning in Savannkhet.  He said "I give you visa this time but don't come back here again."  No warning stamp.

I'd actually prefer doing it at HCMC.  I thought they might not give me a second one, especially since I will already have 4 or 5 total in the passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don’t have the red (blue) stamp you’ll probably get another visa from Vientiane. They rarely deny applications and usually issue a last visa with the stamp.

 

If you didn’t get the visa you would probably (no guarantee) still be given a 30 day visa exempt entry.

Edited by elviajero

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, asdfrules said:

So I can rest assured that even if denied the visa, I can still enter visa exempt.

Given your long history of tourism you cannot be “assured” of anything.

 

As long as you have less than two visa exempt entries for the calendar year, in the current climate, you shouldn’t have a problem with visa exempt entry.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wondering why dont you just fly back to Canada and get a metv? You can then stretch this out to 9 months, and possibly 12 months, I've been doing this for the last several years with no issues at immigration 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, elviajero said:

If you don’t have the red (blue) stamp you’ll probably get another visa from Vientiane. They rarely deny applications and usually issue a last visa with the stamp.

 

If you didn’t get the visa you would probably (no guarantee) still be given a 30 day visa exempt entry.

 

29 minutes ago, elviajero said:

Given your long history of tourism you cannot be “assured” of anything.

 

As long as you have less than two visa exempt entries for the calendar year, in the current climate, you shouldn’t have a problem with visa exempt entry.

 

Okay good.  So "probably" I'll get a clean visa.  If not, then maybe a visa with red stamp.  If not, then maybe visa exempt.  I'm only screwed if I whiff on all 3 of those potentialities.

 

3 minutes ago, kmw said:

Wondering why dont you just fly back to Canada and get a metv? You can then stretch this out to 9 months, and possibly 12 months, I've been doing this for the last several years with no issues at immigration 


That's interesting.  Sounds expensive though.  I would actually prefer doing that so I can see my family more often.  But due to money stuff, I need cheaper options for the next while.

9 months and possibly 12?  How does that work?

I was unable to get a visa from the embassy in Canada last time because I planned to go from Canada, to Philippines for 3 months, before heading to Thailand.  So if I got before leaving Canada, it would have expired while I was still in the Philippines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Wondering why dont you just fly back to Canada and get a metv? You can then stretch this out to 9 months, and possibly 12 months, I've been doing this for the last several years with no issues at immigration 
How do you get 12 months? the max i get is just less than 9 months, depends how last minute you get the METV
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a new passport and your visa history is disappeared as far as embassies and consulates are concerned. 😉

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Enter a few days prior the expiry, on the metv so that's 6 months plus 60 days, then extent the tr for another 30 days(1900 thb) then it's possible to extend another 90 days on a medical extension, bangkok hospital chiang can do this, the medical extension is 1900 thb but they charge in total 5000thb inc the 1900 ext fee, they do it all for you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it depends on the hospital and doctor who applies for the medical extension with the immigration department, I've had no issues at all with bangkok hospital chiang mai, yes they over service and overcharge

 

I personally need to see my doctor at least once per month to obtain medication, as I've been here for about 4 years they understand that its financially easier and better for me to stay in Thailand, also not to mention the hospital financially gains as well, as we all know its generally a user pays system here, and I do feel sorry for people who may need a medical extension and were not able to obtain it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can one get a long term visa to stay with permanent medical conditions and requiring permanent monthly treatment, sometimes twice a month. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×