Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 January 2019 21:07
webfact

Thai Embassy in Vientiane issues warning to visa runners

Recommended Posts

Thai Embassy in Vientiane issues warning to visa runners


embassy.jpg

Image: Lawrence Beck

 

People who have a history of staying in Thailand using only tourist visas or ‘in-out’ border runs are being warned they may face increased scrutiny from immigration officers.

 

According to a note apparently posted on the notice board outside the Thai Embassy in Vientiane, Laos, this morning, officers at the consulate remind people they will reject tourist visa applications from anyone it thinks is using tourist visas to stay in Thailand long term.

 

The notice, a photo of which was shared on Facebook on Monday, reads:

 

"Thailand always welcome "genuine" tourists".

 

“However, the embassy has been asked by Thai authorities to observe "irregular" travel record (Travel history, in-out of Thailand) on each passport with pre-caution.

 

“The Embassy would like to inform that, it reserves the right not to receive any Tourist Visa applications, which may deem as abusing tourist visas (such as:  illegally working in Thailand by applying for tourist visa repeatedly etc....

 

“This is a gentle reminder for this application who may hold such history, in order to avoid unnecessary "over night" stay in Vientiane to hear the visa result (declined) in the next afternoon.”

 

Current requirements for a Tourist Visa

 

-- Passport or travel document with a validity not less than 6 months

-- Visa application form (filled out)

-- One(1) recent 4x6cm. photograph of the applicant

-- Round-trip air ticket or e-ticket (paid in full)

-- Proof of financial means (20,000 baht per person/40,000 baht per family)

 
thai+visa_news.jpg
-- © Copyright Thai Visa News 2018-12-17
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, darksidedog said:

I know a few people who had been popping in and out for tourist visas, but essentially living here, who have been refused a new one, or on one occasion, entry at Don Mueang with a visa from KL, because he had had too many repetitive stays. It's funny that they are worried about dropping tourist numbers, while at the same time making it harder to visit.

Having said that, such notices do serve as good advance warning, that if you want to stay here, then you do need to get the right visa, which most people shouldn't really complain about.

They should tell how many tourist visa's one can get in a year...

 

And also make it easyier to get a real visa, myself i have to travel 3 hours single way to the embassy and a week later again 6 hours to get my passport back.

So it costs me 2 full working days.

  • Like 2
  • Confused 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, darksidedog said:

I know a few people who had been popping in and out for tourist visas, but essentially living here, who have been refused a new one, or on one occasion, entry at Don Mueang with a visa from KL, because he had had too many repetitive stays. It's funny that they are worried about dropping tourist numbers, while at the same time making it harder to visit.

Having said that, such notices do serve as good advance warning, that if you want to stay here, then you do need to get the right visa, which most people shouldn't really complain about.

Which "right visa" would that be. The folk living here on back to back tourist visas are in the main under 50. Other than the elite visa I don't know of many other visas available to that group. I'm excluding all the sidestep ones like ed visa etc.

Edited by DrJack54
Error
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, DrJack54 said:

Which "right visa" would that be. The folk living here on back to back tourist visas are in the main under 50. Other than the elite visa I don't know of many other visas available to that group. I'm excluding all the sidestep ones like ed visa etc.

I guess the triple entry tourist visa's?

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, fruitman said:

I guess the triple entry tourist visa's?

Those have not existed for over 3 years now since the multiple entry tourist visa (METV) became available.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So when applying for a TR in Vientiane, will they be able to access your history online, or are they just flicking through your passport,in order to decide who is a regular visitor?

 

Plus should we now expect more stringent examination at immigration at the Nong Kai border?

 

Will be interesting to see how this plays out in the weeks/months ahead, and applicants should check back and share their experiences.

 

Johnson81

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×