Jump to content
BANGKOK 22 February 2019 11:57
Rose34

Entering Thailand

Recommended Posts

2 hours ago, Rose34 said:

Thanks for all the info! I’m hoping Krabi airport will be ok

With a Non Ed visa, you will not have a problem. However, do not even think of trying to enter through Krabi airport in the future with a tourist visa (or, even worse, visa exempt).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, BritTim said:

With a Non Ed visa, you will not have a problem. However, do not even think of trying to enter through Krabi airport in the future with a tourist visa (or, even worse, visa exempt).

But you think with an Ed visa it’s fine? Regardless of my history? Wow I didn’t know that. I’ve searched and only found 2-3 complaints of it. (Of course not everyone turns to the Internet to record their denials) But it all seems to be in reason for nothing having the 3 proofs. The only reason I’m flying there is because it’s a direct flight which I prefer rather than stops! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Rose34 said:

But you think with an Ed visa it’s fine? Regardless of my history? Wow I didn’t know that. I’ve searched and only found 2-3 complaints of it. (Of course not everyone turns to the Internet to record their denials) But it all seems to be in reason for nothing having the 3 proofs. The only reason I’m flying there is because it’s a direct flight which I prefer rather than stops! 

It will be your first entry with a Non Ed. They would need to be really creative to find a justification to deny you entry. I would advise against punching the official in the face. Short of that, you will be admitted.

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, BritTim said:

It will be your first entry with a Non Ed. They would need to be really creative to find a justification to deny you entry. I would advise against punching the official in the face. Short of that, you will be admitted.

Haha, yes first non immigrant visa. Only ever had tourist visas. Home for 2 months and re entering with the non Ed. Never overstayed or problems like that. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Rose34 said:

I study at a UK university online, I had the papers with me to prove that’s what I do. I was advised the education visa just for the fact it’s a not a tourist I think because understandably .. I’m not a tourist. 

I think you are a tourist you'r just studying while on holliday 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Nanaplaza666 said:

I think you are a tourist you'r just studying while on holliday 

And your basis for this sweeping assertion is ....... ???

 

He sounds pretty genuine to me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, DrJack54 said:

Excellent Rose. Seems your sorted.

Re my comment about Saigon... Since your UK you can enter visa exempt for 15 days. Only mention this as UK were only added to ve in last couple of years. Good joint for short break from los.

Nope 30 days. 😆

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, OJAS said:

And your basis for this sweeping assertion is ....... ???

 

He sounds pretty genuine to me.

With the name Rose I'll go for she. 😆

  • Haha 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nanaplaza666 said:

I think you are a tourist you'r just studying while on holliday 

I’ve been i Thailand for a year, whether I left for a few weeks in between or not a year there makes me not really suitable for a tourist visa. I’m being a tourist in Terms of the life I live there but I think it’s time for a change of visa 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Rose34 said:

i believe they looked at my documents because I was totally calm, of course I want to go back to Thailand I have friends and my own little life going on there, but I wasn’t going to beg. I stayed calm and quiet .. answered when they asked. 

However you handled that interview was good - because you would have been denied-entry  if you ticked them off.  That is definitely how to handle it - not trying to pre-answer un-asked questions and keeping your cool.

 

17 hours ago, Rose34 said:

I do hope so I'm flying a long way to be denied haha.

Krabi Airport - yuk - not a friendly place.  You mentioned the school have immigration visit weekly and sit-in on classes - which is a good thing.  This means the school is paying off immigration in a way satisfactory to them (that officer isn't showing up for nothing).  But, whether Krabi Airport Immigration will respect this arrangement (if not in on the action), is another issue.  If the school is in Krabi, that is a plus, and the IO (or supervisor) should know there is an arrangement, and be happy.

 

I generally agree with others, that a denial is unlikely given a fresh and 1st ED Visa (even at that entry-point).  But I would have your school-paperwork handy in your carry-on luggage when you enter - including contact-info for someone at the school they can call to verify.  Also, have all the other info you presented to the other IO and state, very politely, that this is what you showed the other IO for you As A Student, and that you followed their instructions by adding a Thai course to your overseas-studies. 


EDIT: And have 20K Baht worth of cash or travelers checks (can be another currency).  Plastic doesn't count - cannot go to an ATM.

 

14 hours ago, Rose34 said:

But you think with an Ed visa it’s fine? Regardless of my history? Wow I didn’t know that. I’ve searched and only found 2-3 complaints of it. (Of course not everyone turns to the Internet to record their denials) But it all seems to be in reason for nothing having the 3 proofs. The only reason I’m flying there is because it’s a direct flight which I prefer rather than stops! 

There are fewer reports about Krabi Airport, because there is lower volume there.  By contrast, many reports on Bangkok Airports (both) as a poor choice (hate ED Visa users there).  We have more data on Chang Mai Airport, which indicate it is a better choice (if one must enter by air).

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/23/2018 at 1:00 PM, ubonjoe said:

No you cannot get a non-ed visa for studying at a school outside of Thailand. It has to be a school registered with the education ministry here.

Ubonjoe sorry to open this back up. I now have my Non imm Ed issued, stamped in my passport.. what is your opinion on my situation? Do you think I will be scrutinised? I fly in a few days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me jump in here and say that getting a Non-Imm ED VISA just after having had several tourist VISAS or Exempt entries is a big red flag.  Especially if you've also obtained a new passport--which they can link to your old passport. That said, you seem well prepared for the worst. Good Luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, mosan said:

Let me jump in here and say that getting a Non-Imm ED VISA just after having had several tourist VISAS or Exempt entries is a big red flag.  Especially if you've also obtained a new passport--which they can link to your old passport. That said, you seem well prepared for the worst. Good Luck!

The new passport was needed I’m not silly to think they wouldn’t know history! .. the non imm Ed was advised by the IO after seeing my school papers and after saying 4 visas is too many. Also like I said i have proof of income from outside of Thailand & will have the 3 proofs. 

Edited by Rose34

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Rose34 said:

The new passport was needed I’m not silly to think they wouldn’t know history! .. the non imm Ed was advised by the IO after seeing my school papers and after saying 4 visas is too many. Also like I said i have proof of income from outside of Thailand & will have the 3 proofs. 

It's not an issue if you enter at a law-following entry point.  If you are planning on flying into a hornet's nest airport, all I can say is "good luck."   I recall an IO told you go to with the ED - which is odd, since they generally hate ED-Visa holders. 

Have your school-paperwork, a contact at your school they can call, proof of where you will be staying upon arrival, your boarding-pass (don't leave it on the plane), and 20K Baht worth of cash or travelers checks. 

 

I would give you very good odds with all that, combined with the time-out back in the USA (clearly, you aren't working illegally) - I just hate gambling on such things with IOs who may do things arbitrarily, which one cannot prepare for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

It's not an issue if you enter at a law-following entry point.  If you are planning on flying into a hornet's nest airport, all I can say is "good luck."  

Most people have only had a problem when entering with a re-entry permit for a education extension or a multiple entry non-ed visa. The first time on a single entry non-ed visa should not be a problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...