Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 February 2019 20:45
kajito

few questions about 60 day extension for multi-entry visa

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I have a 6-month multi-entry visa. I arrived on Nov 8th, 2018 my TR-60 expires Jan 6th which is Sunday should I have it renewed on Friday the latest or is it better to come in earlier this week? How early should I get to the immigration office (I'm not sure what time they open) and can I expect to have everything taken care of the same day? The 60-day extension will cost $60 (2000) bahts more or less is that right? Other than the passport and fee do I need to bring anything else, proof of address something else?

 

thanks!

 

-kaj

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, kajito said:

The 60-day extension will cost $60 (2000) bahts more or less is that right?

I am not aware about a 60 day extension for a tourist visa.

Jan 6th is the end of your first 60 day stay with the multiple(?) tourist visa.

You can extend this stay for 30 days for a fee of 1900 Baht.

After that you have to leave/enter the country to get another 60 day stay.

 

Maybe I can get @ubonjoe to help with this thread.

You can go to the immigration office anytime from now until the 6th.

I can not help with specifics for CM immgration office (opening hours etc.).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what others have commented on this forum I should be able to get another 2-month extension, not 1 month or maybe I misunderstood. I can't find the thread for my previous post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
12 minutes ago, KhunBENQ said:

I

delete

Edited by EricTh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, kajito said:

From what others have commented on this forum I should be able to get another 2-month extension, not 1 month or maybe I misunderstood. I can't find the thread for my previous post.

 

If you leave the country, you can get another 2-months tourist visa (max 2 times per year)

 

But he is talking about not leaving the country and get an extension

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, EricTh said:

If I read past posts correctly, you can only have two tourist visas per year.

There is a multiple entry tourist visa (only available at home country).

It can be used for 6 months from date of issue.

60 days stay per entry.

If used on latest validity date and adding a 30 day extension you could reach almost 9 months in total.

"METV" is the usual acronym here.

Edited by KhunBENQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The multi entry TV allows you to leave and then re-enter (for 60 days only) as many times as you like up to the 6 month validity of the visa.

You can extend any of the entries once only by 30 days at an immigration office for 1900bt.

Otherwise you MUST leave the country either before the 60 days are up (or 90 day if extended), otherwise you will be on overstay and subjected to fine and possible bans.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, kajito said:

From what others have commented on this forum I should be able to get another 2-month extension, not 1 month or maybe I misunderstood. I can't find the thread for my previous post.

Never heard of.

Extension without leaving the country can be done once for 30 days.

60 day extensions are possible for people married to Thai wife or having Thai dependents.

 

Your visa really is a "TR-M" as indicated on the sticker?

Valid for 6 months?

 

trm.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, kajito said:

From what others have commented on this forum I should be able to get another 2-month extension, not 1 month or maybe I misunderstood. I can't find the thread for my previous post.

You would have to leave and re-enter the country to get another 60 day entry from your visa.

You can apply for a 30 day extension of your 60 day entry at a immigration office for a fee of 1900 baht.

If you are in Chiang Mai it might be more cost effect to do border run for a new 6O day entry at Mae Sai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, EricTh said:

If you leave the country, you can get another 2-months tourist visa (max 2 times per year)

He would get a new 60 day entry from the his multiple entry tourist visa. 

The 2 times a per calendar year is for visa exempt entries at land border crossings. There is no limit if a valid visa is used for entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Both my wife and I have the same visa stamped on our passports
she is not Thai we arrived together. We prefer not leave the leave the country so if I apply for an extension at the immigration office in Chiang Mai it can only be 30 days for 1900bt or the option is an 60 day extension but I would have to leave the country
and come back in again is that right with (no fee) is that right? If I leave the country can I do a border crossing to come back the same day or does it have to be by plane?

mutli-visa.jpg

1.jpg

2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

He would get a new 60 day entry from the his multiple entry tourist visa. 

The 2 times a per calendar year is for visa exempt entries at land border crossings. There is no limit if a valid visa is used for entry.

I just noticed your post ok so that explains it. What is the nearest border run I can do? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, kajito said:

...
and come back in again is that right with (no fee) is that right? If I leave the country can I do a border crossing to come back the same day or does it have to be by plane?

 

You can go by air or land. You may have to pay for a visa on entry for the country you are planning to "run" to.

Some places these are free (eg. Singapore, Malaysia), Cambodia is 1000 bt (actually $20, but they only accept bt at the crossings I've used in the past).  Some crossings add an extra charge if you return the same day.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I do land does that guarantee a 60 day visa extension on re-entry? I heard on this forum that some people got stamped 30 days on re-entry but I'm not sure if it was because they had the single entry visa or no visa. I would hate to schlep 5 hours out to Mae Sai to do a border crossing only to get a 30 day visa on re-entry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...