Jump to content
Planned Temporary Forum Outage Friday 18th January from 21:00 Read more... ×
BANGKOK 19 January 2019 06:47

Recommended Posts

Let's say someone is married to a Thai, and they are no longer able to make the yearly Non-O extension. 

 

Where can they get a new Multi Non-O based on marriage without having to show any type of income? 

 

How long will this visa be valid? 

 

 

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, homemade514 said:

Ho chi minh city, vietnam, also gives the non-o M w/o proof of funds.

Nice. Couple days vacation there should be fun. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, lucky2008 said:

Currently on a one year extension, and have monthly overseas income, but I'm screwed if they require the funds to be shown specifically as official "pension".

Only a few bad offices / IOs have been reported as using the wording this way - so far at least.  I applied at a nightmare desk, and even they didn't try that excuse (blocked me using impossible landlord-docs, instead).

 

Many who have actual "pensions" will be using 3rd parties to meet the new rules, since pensions do not always pay out monthly, and the new rules (appear to) require monthly deposits.  So, you'd only be shafted if they ask for "backup proof" of the income reflected in the monthly deposit history from your Thai bank, and you could not produce a pension letter. 

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i have never done an extension and just go home for a family trip every year for a new visa. I hav eno interest in bothering to travel around with worry. I find this simple. A little exp but book tickets early and so on makes it pretty cheap and simple...

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, unamazedloso said:

i have never done an extension and just go home for a family trip every year for a new visa. I hav eno interest in bothering to travel around with worry. I find this simple. A little exp but book tickets early and so on makes it pretty cheap and simple...

On what visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, lucky2008 said:

Nice. Couple days vacation there should be fun. 

OP, the poster suggesting Saigon is such a good idea. Great place to chill. Depending on your pp you may be visa exempt to Vietnam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, JackThompson said:

Only a few bad offices / IOs have been reported as using the wording this way - so far at least.  I applied at a nightmare desk, and even they didn't try that excuse (blocked me using impossible landlord-docs, instead).

 

 

Heh, asking for impossible docs.  Seen that trick before in the past, lucky I don't live there anymore, but my friends there still tell me stories about their latest trip to that IO.  Off-topic, but what do you think are some of the reasons that some offices just become total nightmares?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×