Jump to content
Planned Temporary Forum Outage Friday 18th January from 21:00 Read more... ×
BANGKOK 19 January 2019 06:44

Recommended Posts

On 1/6/2019 at 8:00 AM, JAG said:

For goodness sake - just read the forum you have just posted on. You will have your answer in 10 minutes.

Did you wake up on the wrong side of the bed l, not everyone is comfortable search this site. 

  • Thanks 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

You can get one in Penang but you have to prove you are retired.

I have letter from the Australian Government granting me the Pension.  Is this enough with the proof of showing a Thai bank account that I have the necessary 800k baht in a Thai Bank?

 

I guess the other normal documents are required; application forms, photos, copies of PP etc.

 

I'm sorry for continuing the ask Q's however I need to get this right to avoid a wasted trip to Penang.  I am not keen on taking a bus to Savannakhet for obvious reasons.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, lujanit said:

I am not keen on taking a bus to Savannakhet for obvious reasons.

That throws me - what are these obvious reasons that escape me?  Bus travel in general?  With the amount of bus travel done in Thailand would not consider the chance of harm to be very high.  Most traffic deaths are two wheel events.  There are 2 airports that can be used if that is the case.  If using Penang you can either fly to island or to Hat Yai and bus/share taxi from there,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, lujanit said:

I have letter from the Australian Government granting me the Pension.  Is this enough with the proof of showing a Thai bank account that I have the necessary 800k baht in a Thai Bank?

Why do you want a multiple entry non-o visa instead of applying for a one year extension at immigration? Easier than making a trip to an embassy or consulate for a visa.

The letter may be enough but they may want something from the Australian embassy. You could do a statutory declaration stating you are retired or certifying the that the letter is true correct.

Savannakhet asks for the same proof.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's so incredible that people keep asking something so easy to know !!!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/6/2019 at 8:12 PM, ubonjoe said:

You can get one at the consulate in Savannakhet Laos with no financial proof. A multiple entry non-o visa is valid one year and allows unlimited 90 day entries up to the date it expires. 

Sorry if I've missed something here, but I can't find anything to say whether this is something one can repeat easily, and if so, whether there's a limit to how many times one can do this. 

I would definitely return to UK for a couple of months in between one Multiple Entry One Year Non-O and applying at Savannaket for another, so there'd be a break.

Nevertheless not sure if this type of visa at Savannakhet can be obtained repeatedly without questions asked - having all the required documents in place of course.

(Bearing in mind that even too many SETVs can in some circumstances be frowned upon, or worse.) 

 

Advice on the possibility of repeating the Non-O at Savannakhet (or HCMC) really appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
How do you get new 90 day stamps on the visa, border runs I take it? I did this for a year by making cheap trips to SIN, but it got a tad boring in the end, so I went for an extension based on retirement.  I may now re evaluate that approach in the light of the new requirements. 

Many choices in Southeast Asia like Vietnam Japan, or Asia like Nepal
A


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, raysunshineray said:

Advice on the possibility of repeating the Non-O at Savannakhet (or HCMC) really appreciated.

Their are members on this forum that have been getting them every year for several years already. I have never heard of one being denied for doing them back to back.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sorry if I've missed something here, but I can't find anything to say whether this is something one can repeat easily, and if so, whether there's a limit to how many times one can do this. 
I would definitely return to UK for a couple of months in between one Multiple Entry One Year Non-O and applying at Savannaket for another, so there'd be a break.
Nevertheless not sure if this type of visa at Savannakhet can be obtained repeatedly without questions asked - having all the required documents in place of course.
(Bearing in mind that even too many SETVs can in some circumstances be frowned upon, or worse.) 
 
Advice on the possibility of repeating the Non-O at Savannakhet (or HCMC) really appreciated.

Never had any problems. Now 5 in a row


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Non-O based on marriage - yes - and 1-Year Multiple Entry if the Laos choice is Savannakhet (single-entry only in Vientiane). 

Must have original of marriage-cert (flowery one) to show, plus a copy, signed by your wife.  Plus copies of the wife's ID Card (front and back on one sheet) and her house-book, both copies signed by her.  
 
Note that in the Vietnamese consulates, you also need a letter from your wife requesting the extension.
 
I brought a Kor Ror 2 also, but this has not been reported as required.

Advantage: no pain in the ass from immigration. Reports, home visit. Pics


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

Sponsors
×