Jump to content
BANGKOK 20 February 2019 02:23
AAArdvark

O-A Visa From Thai Embassy Washington DC - Report Jan 2019

Recommended Posts

37 minutes ago, overherebc said:

If your passport only has 6 months left I'm not sure you would get the year permission, 6 months max?

It would be a year. The 18 months is not specific for a OA visa. It applies to all multiple entry non immigrant visas if enforced.

" The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application."  See 2.1 here for non immigrant visas.

 http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ubonjoe said:

It would be a year. The 18 months is not specific for a OA visa. It applies to all multiple entry non immigrant visas if enforced.

" The validity of 18 months is required for one year visa application."  See 2.1 here for non immigrant visas.

 http://www.mfa.go.th/main/en/services/4908/15398-Issuance-of-Visa.html

The point is that 'if' the passport has 6 months left after the end of the first year, doing out/in every so often or 90 day reports and the holder hasn't re-newed the passport then I don't see Imm' stamping a year permission in a passport that has only 6 months left.

Some do forget and leave it til the last minute.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, overherebc said:

he point is that 'if' the passport has 6 months left after the end of the first year, doing out/in every so often or 90 day reports and the holder hasn't re-newed the passport then I don't see Imm' stamping a year permission in a passport that has only 6 months left.

I have never heard of that being enforced and I don't I think there is any rule stating it.

For example immigration will grant a new one year extension of stay if you have at least 12 months remaining your passport. Then a person gets a re-entry permit and enters the country with it and gets granted a 9 month entry when their passport has 9 months left.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

I have never heard of that being enforced and I don't I think there is any rule stating it.

For example immigration will grant a new one year extension of stay if you have at least 12 months remaining your passport. Then a person gets a re-entry permit and enters the country with it and gets granted a 9 month entry when their passport has 9 months left.

So with 6 months left they will only get 6 months ( 6 lost ) and won't get it back even with a new passport in those 6 months as the original 12 month visa has expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
24 minutes ago, overherebc said:

So with 6 months left they will only get 6 months ( 6 lost ) and won't get it back even with a new passport in those 6 months as the original 12 month visa has expired.

They would get whatever the visa or re-entry permit allowed. It is then up to a person to get a new passport before the their permit to stay ends or leave the country.

In my example I wrote a 9 month entry with 9 months remaining on their passport it they had exactly 12 remaining when the extension was granted.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, SpokaneAl said:

I have obtained six non imm o-a multi entry visas over the past six years...

I'm curious why you get a new visa yearly when you can get almost two years out of each visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, AAArdvark said:

Medical certificate  (I was able to get my primary care doctor to order a couple of the tests and he then signed the certificate.  My insurance paid for it)

I get my O - A visa every year back in the States also.

I noticed that they want the medical certificate notarized, which is kind of ridiculous but my doctor complies and takes the form to a notary to have the form notarized for me.

I think that they would not be so strict about this requirement as long as it is signed by a licensed physician but my doctor is a friend of mine so he takes the form to a notary just to be sure that I don't have a problem.

Did your doctor take this medical form to a notary to have it notarized or did he just fill it out, sign it, and give it back to you?   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, AAArdvark said:

I thought the the "valid until" was equivalent of "get the hell out date".

Your stay in Thailand is based on the permission to stay given by immigrations when you enter the country. In the case of an O-A visa if you enter the country just before the visa expires you'll still be given a permission to stay for one year. Once the visa expires it can't be used to enter the country, but you can remain in Thailand for the year until the permission to stay expires.

 

Another case of someone failing to understand the difference between a visa and permission to stay in the Thai context.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgive me being a dim-bulb but are there advantages or disadvantages to an O-A visa issued overseas versus a retirement extension obtained here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though your original O-A visa is multiple entry, if you get the one year extension you need to obtain a re-entry permit if you plan to leave Thailand and return during the extension period.  I didn't know that and was unpleasantly surprised when I returned and found my visa had expired since I left without getting a re-entry permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, SpokaneAl said:

 


I have obtained six non imm o-a multi entry visas over the past six years through the LA Thai Consulate via the mail. I follow their requirements as spelled out in their website and have never had a problem. They are good people.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

 

I only went through the Thai Consulate LA once, and I don't recall any extra or a more difficult process as the OP said.

 

Walked in one day, returned the following morning and received my passport with OA visa.  I think they can do it one day now if you hand carry, not sure how long it takes if you mail it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kalorama took my meds cert from the travel medical clinic at 17th and K St., He used his physician stamp, and guaranteed it..55 USD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All good except I hate the part of having to show a flight itinerary which implies you bought and paid for the flight before actually having a visa for the travel.  If paperwork gets delayed or rejected or more stuff is needed, one is stuck with a flight and without the long term visa one wanted

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, unblocktheplanet said:

Forgive me being a dim-bulb but are there advantages or disadvantages to an O-A visa issued overseas versus a retirement extension obtained here?

For a 2 year stay, the former requires no extension at TI here whereas the latter requires 2 extensions.

 

Edited by farangx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Forgive me being a dim-bulb but are there advantages or disadvantages to an O-A visa issued overseas versus a retirement extension obtained here?


You can meet the financial requirements via funds in your home country financial institution vs moving the money to a Thai bank.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...