Jump to content
BANGKOK
AAArdvark

O-A Visa From Thai Embassy Washington DC - Report Jan 2019

Recommended Posts

I'm curious why you get a new visa yearly when you can get almost two years out of each visa?


I prefer to travel and obtain the non imm o-a visa on my own schedule vs being beholden to enter before dates.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, unblocktheplanet said:

Forgive me being a dim-bulb but are there advantages or disadvantages to an O-A visa issued overseas versus a retirement extension obtained here?

Other than keeping your money at home you also don't ever need to deal with immigration for extensions in Thailand.

Edited out, misread post.

Edited by jacko45k
Misread post
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, jacko45k said:

Disadvantage is doing border runs every 90 days. Okay the first few trips but it gets tired quickly.

Completely wrong info for a OA long stay visa that allows unlimited one year entries for year from the date it is issued. Then 90 day reports to immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2019 at 11:34 AM, SpokaneAl said:

I have obtained six non imm o-a multi entry visas over the past six years through the LA Thai Consulate via the mail. I follow their requirements as spelled out in their website and have never had a problem. They are good people.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Check my figures.  Roughly 10,000 baht per visa.  7,000 baht application fee and 3,000 baht for doctors and mailing and such.  So 6 years would have cost you 60,000 as opposed to 1,900 three times for 6 years or 5,700 vs 60,000 because you don't want to spend an hour every other year crossing a border and walking back in?  That's 54,000 baht or 162,000 baht per hour is what it costs you not to cross a border.  Wow. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Check my figures.  Roughly 10,000 baht per visa.  7,000 baht application fee and 3,000 baht for doctors and mailing and such.  So 6 years would have cost you 60,000 as opposed to 1,900 three times for 6 years or 5,700 vs 60,000 because you don't want to spend an hour every other year crossing a border and walking back in?  That's 54,000 baht or 162,000 baht per hour is what it costs you not to cross a border.  Wow. 


While this post is not about me, it is worth pointing out that your numbers are off. I pay nothing for notary and doctor visits. One hour for a border run? That assumes I live close to a border. Also, I have fairly specific time periods that I wish to travel, and do not wish to apply for the visa at the last possible date and also be forced to depart earlier than I wish I. Order to meet a enter before date. Of course I also travel business class because I like the leg room. As I move towards my 70s I think I deserve to travel on my time schedule, rather than save a few dollars/baht here and there. Peace.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, SpokaneAl said:

 


While this post is not about me, it is worth pointing out that your numbers are off. I pay nothing for notary and doctor visits. One hour for a border run? That assumes I live close to a border. Also, I have fairly specific time periods that I wish to travel, and do not wish to apply for the visa at the last possible date and also be forced to depart earlier than I wish I. Order to meet a enter before date. Of course I also travel business class because I like the leg room. As I move towards my 70s I think I deserve to travel on my time schedule, rather than save a few dollars/baht here and there. Peace.
Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

How much does a visa cost you for the Consulate and doctors and police report and mailing and how much time?  Since you are comparing the two methods it's only fair that a financial and time comparison be made.  Was my figure of 54,000 baht more to do it "your way" too cheap? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, TBKK said:

I get my O - A visa every year back in the States also.

I noticed that they want the medical certificate notarized, which is kind of ridiculous but my doctor complies and takes the form to a notary to have the form notarized for me.

I think that they would not be so strict about this requirement as long as it is signed by a licensed physician but my doctor is a friend of mine so he takes the form to a notary just to be sure that I don't have a problem.

Did your doctor take this medical form to a notary to have it notarized or did he just fill it out, sign it, and give it back to you?   

The DC Thai embassy consulate doesn't require notarization on their required documents for an O-A visa. One of the more enlightened consulates

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, gk10002000 said:

All good except I hate the part of having to show a flight itinerary which implies you bought and paid for the flight before actually having a visa for the travel.  If paperwork gets delayed or rejected or more stuff is needed, one is stuck with a flight and without the long term visa one wanted

Hey, these guys are doing you a favor, as they don't want you to go through all the expense and bother of getting an O-A visa -- if you don't really have the intent and/or assets to travel to Thailand.🙄

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, marcusarelus said:

Check my figures.  Roughly 10,000 baht per visa.  7,000 baht application fee and 3,000 baht for doctors and mailing and such.  So 6 years would have cost you 60,000 as opposed to 1,900 three times for 6 years or 5,700 vs 60,000 because you don't want to spend an hour every other year crossing a border and walking back in?  That's 54,000 baht or 162,000 baht per hour is what it costs you not to cross a border.  Wow. 

Your figures make no sense. What are you trying to compare; OA visa vs. retirement extension, or annual new OA visa vs. semi-annual OA visa with a border run and re-entry permit?

 

Sophon

Edited by Sophon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2019 at 6:29 AM, TBKK said:

I get my O - A visa every year back in the States also.

I noticed that they want the medical certificate notarized, which is kind of ridiculous but my doctor complies and takes the form to a notary to have the form notarized for me.

I think that they would not be so strict about this requirement as long as it is signed by a licensed physician but my doctor is a friend of mine so he takes the form to a notary just to be sure that I don't have a problem.

Did your doctor take this medical form to a notary to have it notarized or did he just fill it out, sign it, and give it back to you?   

The Embassy does not require it to be notarized.  The consulates may.  No idea why the consulates do not use the same rules as the Embassy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, marcusarelus said:

Check my figures.  Roughly 10,000 baht per visa.  7,000 baht application fee and 3,000 baht for doctors and mailing and such.  So 6 years would have cost you 60,000 as opposed to 1,900 three times for 6 years or 5,700 vs 60,000 because you don't want to spend an hour every other year crossing a border and walking back in?  That's 54,000 baht or 162,000 baht per hour is what it costs you not to cross a border.  Wow. 

No idea where you got those numbers.  It cost me $200 for the visa plus postage.  The medical certificate was covered by my US insurance.  The only expense is travel but if someone is going home for a few weeks anyway there would not be any travel expense.  And just how are you getting 2 year extensions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2019 at 12:16 PM, AAArdvark said:

No idea where you got those numbers.  It cost me $200 for the visa plus postage.  The medical certificate was covered by my US insurance.  The only expense is travel but if someone is going home for a few weeks anyway there would not be any travel expense.  And just how are you getting 2 year extensions?

$200 is about 7000 baht and the fees for the other information and doctors and time and travel and so on.  Then exit the country once and you have a 2 year visa.  If I was going to Russia borscht would be cheap but that's not comparing apples to apples.  It costs 1900 baht to do a retirement extension and thousands of dollars to do a new visa.  Even if you go home it makes no economic sense.  

 

I don't care if people want to throw away money but that's what they are doing. 

 

When you get to Thailand for the first time on your visa I'm sure you will figure it out. 

Edited by marcusarelus
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, marcusarelus said:

$200 is about 7000 baht and the fees for the other information and doctors and time and travel and so on.  Then exit the country once and you have a 2 year visa.  If I was going to Russia borscht would be cheap but that's not comparing apples to apples.  It costs 1900 baht to do a retirement extension and thousands of dollars to do a new visa.  Even if you go home it makes no economic sense.  

 

I don't care if people want to throw away money but that's what they are doing. 

I paid no other fees except postage and if someone lived near the embassy or a consulate even that would go away.  I agree that the travel would be expensive BUT if you go home anyway for other reasons that expense goes away also,  So in that case we are down to 7000 for ~two years or 1900 times 2.   There would be a small savings but no money would be required in a Thai bank.  Only in the case of traveling anyway or the inability to have money in a Thai bank would it make economic sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, AAArdvark said:

I paid no other fees except postage and if someone lived near the embassy or a consulate even that would go away.  I agree that the travel would be expensive BUT if you go home anyway for other reasons that expense goes away also,  So in that case we are down to 7000 for ~two years or 1900 times 2.   There would be a small savings but no money would be required in a Thai bank.  Only in the case of traveling anyway or the inability to have money in a Thai bank would it make economic sense.

If you are going to live in Thailand for a year you need 20 grand in a Thai bank for emergencies.  An extension takes a few minutes, 1900 baht and none of the reports medical and police that you need for a visa.  You are already in Thailand it costs nothing to go to immigration.  I realize all of this is new to you but regardless of what you have read here doing an extension is quick and easy.  You don't need an agent or anyone with you who speaks Thai (especially a woman). Thai banks are very dependable and your little bit of cash is secured.  Sending passports in the mail is never a good idea and the hassle of police checks and trips to the doctor and an embassy as opposed to 10 minutes in an Immigration office seems obvious. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/12/2019 at 4:34 AM, SpokaneAl said:

I have obtained six non imm o-a multi entry visas over the past six years through the LA Thai Consulate via the mail. I follow their requirements as spelled out in their website and have never had a problem. They are good people.

Timed properly, you could have done these past 6 years with 3 non imm o-a multi entry visas and not 6.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...