Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 March 2019 05:23
AAArdvark

O-A Visa From Thai Embassy Washington DC - Report Jan 2019

Recommended Posts

During this extra year, you can do another 6 month stay here before you need to visit the embassy again. 
 
 


Okay. So now I can stay until December 2019. I don’t see how that meets my needs of wanting to stay until April of the following year.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, SpokaneAl said:

Okay. So now I can stay until December 2019. I don’t see how that meets my needs of wanting to stay until April of the following year.

Okay, given your contraints, I can see why re-entry permits don't matter.

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, SpokaneAl said:

 Okay, please correct me if I am wrong.  Here is my situation. I got a new non imm o-a in September 2018, and as a result have an enter before date of September 2019. We arrived in Thailand in early November 2018 and will stay until mid April 2019.

Just before leaving in April 2019, you would go to any other country and back, to get a new 1-year permitted-stay stamp - until April 2020.

 

Then get a re-entry permit for that permitted-stay, so that when you next leave and return, you maintain your "permitted until" April 2020, covering your next Thailand-visiting period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just before leaving in April 2019, you would go to any other country and back, to get a new 1-year permitted-stay stamp - until April 2020.

 

Then get a re-entry permit for that permitted-stay, so that when you next leave and return, you maintain your "permitted until" April 2020, covering your next Thailand-visiting period.

 

I agree. However, we are pretty much in the dead center of Thailand and have no desire to do a border run days before leaving Thailand which, while giving us that extra year, would limit our departure date options in the following year. Add the cost and time involved of the fairly distant border run, with no airport close by us, plus the reentry permit cost; getting a new non imm o-a visa on my timeline while back in my own country seems a simpler, more elegant solution - for me anyway.

 

Thank you, everyone, very much for your thoughts on my issue.

 

 

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

from what I gather your dates are, for your 2nd trip are,  a border run with a 1 year stamp wouldn't apply if your outside the country when the visa expires anyway, but maybe you knew that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...