Jump to content
BANGKOK 17 February 2019 12:19
ALFREDO

Non Immigrant O Question

Recommended Posts

Pleaes - is this a Visa where you can make extension at an Immigration or is that a Visa you have to leave Thailand every 90 days and make a Visa-Border run? Thank you 

 

image.png.1c382921c7a08d64a4eecc0d6acb7e6c.png

 

Edited by ubonjoe
edited photo to remove personal info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Standard Non-O multiple.

Normally no extension possible.

He has to leave the country after 90 days.

Can come back same day if desired to get another 90 days.

If he does a border run before or on 10 Oct 2019 he will get another 90 days.

So about 15 months in total.

 

Sounds like his first 90 days are (close to) over?

Check the ADMITTED UNTIL stamp.

 

Edited by KhunBENQ
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, KhunBENQ said:

Sounds like his first 90 days are (close to) over?

Check the ADMITTED UNTIL stamp.

 

Same photo.. Expires 20th January...

 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, cornishcarlos said:

Same photo.. Expires 20th January...

Stiff neck to today :biggrin:

 

Yes, latest date to do border run is 20 January. Today or TOMORROW.

For advice what easiest border run is, one would have to know where he currently stays.

Edited by KhunBENQ
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to leave the country tomorrow or he will be on an overstay.

If married to a or the parent of a Thai he could apply for a 60 day extension on Monday and not pay an overstay fine since his permit to stay ended when immigration was closed.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, KhunBENQ said:

Standard Non-O multiple.

Normally no extension possible.

He has to leave the country after 90 days.

 

15 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

He needs to leave the country tomorrow or he will be on an overstay.

If married to a or the parent of a Thai he could apply for a 60 day extension on Monday and not pay an overstay fine since his permit to stay ended when immigration was closed.

Thank you very much for fast respond KhunBENQ and Ubonjoe - he is in Sakeo Province and is married to Thai woman. 

So he can choose - thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ALFREDO said:

Pleaes - is this a Visa where you can make extension at an Immigration or is that a Visa you have to leave Thailand every 90 days and make a Visa-Border run? Thank you 

It is both.

 

He must leave on or before Jan 20th, OR he can apply for a 60 day or 1 year extension of stay.

 

He can use the visa to enter with until Oct 10th. Every time he enters he receives a new 90 day stay, and any 90 day stay can be extended by 60 days/1 year. 

Edited by elviajero
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, KhunBENQ said:

Standard Non-O multiple.

Normally no extension possible.

He has to leave the country after 90 days.

It is always possible to extend the stay of a non ‘O’ visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...