Jump to content
BANGKOK 16 February 2019 08:18
Such a Hairy Guy

Re-applying for a Non-OA retirement visa within Thailand

Recommended Posts

After many errors by 3 separate immigration offices on our Non-OA visa, and because ultimately our visa expired due to these errors; immigration office told us to leave the country and apply for a 60 days tourist visa then apply at our local office for a Non-O. This we’ve done and we’ll transfer the funds necessary to apply for a Non OA. The problem is that as Canadian citizens we’ve lived here for a year and a half. (I should explain that due to those errors we could not apply for an extension)

 

For Non OA Immigration we need to produce a criminal background check from our local police in Canada. Is there any other way to produce a criminal check without returning to Canada? We plan to apply for a Non OA in Vietnam. 

 

i apologize if this question has been answered before

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot a apply for a OA visa at a immigration office. You apply for a one year extension of stay at immigration that does not require a background check or medical certificate.

Unless you are a legal resident of Vietnam you cannot apply for a OA visa there. You can only apply for a OA visa at an embassy or official consulate in your home country or country of legal residence.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am new too and have no clue about the Non O visa. To start off I recommend that you provide the panel with enough details for ex you say there were 3 errors at 3 separate immigration offices. Be specific like what errors which offices. I read here that if I live in Chiang Mai then I can only apply in CM. What caused you to deal with 3 immigration offices, did you move 3 times, Etc.  I would leave Thailand on a plane and return to Thailand on plane, get a 30 day visa on arrival, turn around spend 1900 Bhat and get a visa extension of 30 more days. Now you have 60 days to work on Non O in Thailand. Get your paper work in order and apply.  A member by name Sandmonster posted a list of docs needed to get a Non-O. You need to show the financial requirements of 800K Etc. depending on your specifics. The money part is the most hard thing to get it right. 

Edited by Ravi98008
incomplete post
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To make a very long story short, The errors were compound errors in stamps and dates stamped on our passports. Also wrong information was provided by the various immigration offices. When it came time to renew our NON-OA visa then it became an issue and immigration offices tried to fix those mistakes by backdating the stamps and handwriting in our passports. Fortunately we had a Thai friend who helped us and we had to bump this up the chain. Immigration recognized there were mistakes made but by then our visa expired. Since we had proof these were not our mistakes we were 'allowed' to stay in Thailand but start the Non-OA process all over again.

 

Our local immigration office told us we could apply for a NON-OA out of Vietnam if we get a Non-O first. But by now we've learned our lesson not to trust everything we are told....

Edited by Such a Hairy Guy
typos. additional info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

You cannot a apply for a OA visa at a immigration office. You apply for a one year extension of stay at immigration that does not require a background check or medical certificate.

Unless you are a legal resident of Vietnam you cannot apply for a OA visa there. You can only apply for a OA visa at an embassy or official consulate in your home country or country of legal residence.

So there is no way whatsoever to get a NON-OA outside of Canada???

 

How about if I were to mail all the required paperwork to the Thai Consulate in Canada. Would that work?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

After many errors by 3 separate immigration offices on our Non-OA visa, and because ultimately our visa expired due to these errors; immigration office told us to leave the country and apply for a 60 days tourist visa then apply at our local office for a Non-O.

i don't think you need a Non-OA.  as you said above, you get a tourist visa, enter thailand, then go to immigration and do a 'change visa' sometimes referred to as a 'conversion' to a Non-O.  in order to do the conversion, you need to show the financial proof (money in thai bank account).  the Non-O will be good for 90 days.  during the last 30 days of the Non-O 90 days, you apply for a one year extension of stay.  then you buy a multi re-entry permit, which allows you to leave and reenter thailand as you please during your one year extension of stay. 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, buick said:

i don't think you need a Non-OA.  as you said above, you get a tourist visa, enter thailand, then go to immigration and do a 'change visa' sometimes referred to as a 'conversion' to a Non-O.  in order to do the conversion, you need to show the financial proof (money in thai bank account).  the Non-O will be good for 90 days.  during the last 30 days of the Non-O 90 days, you apply for a one year extension of stay.  then you buy a multi re-entry permit, which allows you to leave and reenter thailand as you please during your one year extension of stay. 

Thanks Buick for the prompt reply. After the one year Non-O extension, what is the process to extend that, or must we start from scratch every year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks Buick for the prompt reply. After the one year Non-O extension, what is the process to extend that, or must we start from scratch every year?
Each year you apply for a new annual extension for as long as you wish to stay in Thailand. Starting new means applying for a new visa. So no on that. You can stay indefinitely on continuous annual extensions. Cheers.

Sent from my Lenovo A7020a48 using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

Thanks Buick for the prompt reply. After the one year Non-O extension, what is the process to extend that, or must we start from scratch every year?

You can get a further one year extension on that same Non-Imm -O 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

So there is no way whatsoever to get a NON-OA outside of Canada???

Not unless you got permanent residency in another country.

32 minutes ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

How about if I were to mail all the required paperwork to the Thai Consulate in Canada. Would that work?

You cannot apply for a visa while here in the country. It would be done illegally if you did it.

Also not sure how you would be able to get all the required documents while here.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

Final question: what is the benefit of a Non-O vs a Non-OA. They both seem to have the same requirement/benefits?

There is a multitude of differences.

A Non-OA can give you up to 2 years stay ( a year each entry) whereas a NON-Imm O you only get a permission to stay of 90 days. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, jacko45k said:

There is a multitude of differences.

A Non-OA can give you up to 2 years stay ( a year each entry) whereas a NON-Imm O you only get a permission to stay of 90 days. 

So then with the Non-OA you dont need to do visa runs but with the Non-O you do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

So then with the Non-OA you dont need to do visa runs but with the Non-O you do?

I used to live here on a Non Imm O multiple and I had to leave the country every 90 days. Sometimes I did a border hop, sometimes I had a little break in a nearby country. Returning I got a 90 day permit to stay. Potential total of 15 months. 

 

With a non-Imm OA (which is already a multiple), this is not necessary, first entry, a year permit, then just a trip out and back prior to the visas expiration to get another years permit to stay. 

Edited by jacko45k
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...