Jump to content
BANGKOK 24 February 2019 11:00
RocketDog

Have NON-OA extension to stay, left/came back, didn't automatically get another year

Recommended Posts

My current NON-OA retirement extension to stay allows entry until May 22,2019.

I left the country last July 2018 and returned on Nov 1,2018, as my passport is clearly stamped. 

 

I went to the Thayang IO soon after arriving and did my 90 day report just to safe even though I understood that I didn't have to until 90 days after my return. I expected the new extension to allow entry until late October 2019,instead of late May 2019, the previous date. Instead I was told it would be extended on my next 90 day report, which was today. 

 

I thought that after leaving and returning the new 'enter until' date was ONE Year, less a few days, from the day I returned.  

 

 

I was told TODAY that it would be automatically extended until late October 2019 (approx 1 year) on my NEXT 90 day report, now due April 22,2019. The IO lady seemed to be saying that the 1 year extension to stay would be granted automatically on my next visit without the need for income verification or border crossing again. I am suspicious that this is untrue. 

 

My Thai GF was with me and understood my belief. She questioned the IO person and then relayed the answer above to me. 

 

I under that the 90 Day reports are a separate issue from the 'admitted until' extension to stay date, but the IO is seemingly linking these in some manner.

 

I also understand the new income requirement rules and have in excess of 800k baht already well seasoned in my account whenever I need it for renewal of the extension with minimum brain damage. 

 

So simple question: 

Does leaving and returning the country by air get you an automatic one year extension to stay, from the date of re-entry, or not? 

 

Pictures from my passport are attached. 

 

Thanks to the usual experts for the answer.

I truly tried to search the archives for this seemingly easy answer but couldn't find it. I even used a Thai gov web link that UbonJoe provided in one forum, but failed at that as well. 

 

If one of the experts can provide a gov link in English with these rules I swear to download it and print for future reference. 

 

Thanks again

20190123_161558.jpg

20190123_161339.jpg

20190123_161304.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You apparently have an extension of stay you applied for at immigration not a OA visa. You got stamped in correctly to May 22, 2019 according to your re-entry permit.

If you had a valid OA visa issued by a embassy or consulate it would of allowed another one year entry. 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Could it be possible to pin photographs of all the various immigration stamps so people can see what they really have before asking for advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RocketDog said:

Does leaving and returning the country by air get you an automatic one year extension to stay, from the date of re-entry, or not? 

Only if you enter with a valid Non-Imm OA. It would be a Permit to stay rather than an extension.

 

Edited by jacko45k
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, Toosetinmyways said:

Could it be possible to pin photographs of all the various immigration stamps so people can see what they really have before asking for advice.

I pinned the stamps I thought relevant. I guess I thought wrong. Sorry. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rocketdog, here is what an O-A visa looks like:

 

visa1.jpg

 

This person would have been stamped in with permission to stay for one year for any entry before 12 August 2009.  After that time, he would need a re-entry permit to keep that permission to stay "alive".  Once that final permission to stay expired, he could obtain a new one-year extension at his local Thai immigration office by submitting a TM-7 application form and demonstrating the appropriate financial income or savings in Thailand.  

 

What you showed in your original post were one-year extension of stay stamps, not an O-A visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RocketDog said:

I under that the 90 Day reports are a separate issue from the 'admitted until' extension to stay date, but the IO is seemingly linking these in some manner.

 

In the world of Thai Immigration that we're all familiar with, 90 Day reporting has NOTHING to do with changing or extending a person's permission to stay until date.

 

And that applies equally if you're on a one-year validity extension of stay stamp from Thai Immigration.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, RocketDog said:

I pinned the stamps I thought relevant. I guess I thought wrong. Sorry. 

 

No, the prior poster's suggestion wasn't directed at you.

 

It was because, there's continuing and repeated confusion by many posters here in the forum on the differences between O-A visas issued by Thai Consulates and Embassies in other countries vs. extensions of stay issued by Thai Immigration offices inside Thailand.

 

The two have some similarities, but also many differences, including the periods of validity of stay provided by each. So his suggestion of pinning images of such stamps/stickers here on the forum was, I presume, aimed at remedying that confusion.

 

 

 

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to all for the fast replies. 

 

If I understand correctly then what I have is simply a `permit to stay`, not an `extension of stay` based on my original OA retirement visa, which expired June 2018. I made a border crossing to Burma in late May 2018 which gave me another "permit to stay" until May 2019.

 

Now I understand that the extension and permit are not the same thing. I didn't understand the distinction. 

 

Now this raises a second question.

If I leave the country BEFORE my Permit to Stay expires and reenter AFTER it has expired then if I don't obtain a re-entry permit before I leave Thailand then I'll have to start the whole process again from my home country via a Thai consulate. . That is, obtain a new VISA. Please verify this for me. 

 

Thanks Nancy; you made it crystal clear. Yes, my original visa that I got while in America from the Thai consulate in Los Angeles looks exactly as you showed. 

 

I don't feel so bad about wasting all of your time as this post may clear up this issue for others. 

 

I try to be very vigilant in all the visa stuff as I value my life here. Hence I read these topics religiously and thought I understood it all. 

 

So I will appear again at IO a week before the 'permit to stay' expires in late May this year with the proper documents, photos, and bank records in hand. I'm glad I started aging the 800k two months ago! I don't like to do border crossings and don't plan a return home until 2020.

 

Cheers to all again! I am thankful for your knowledge and kindness. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

 

In the world of Thai Immigration that we're all familiar with, 90 Day reporting has NOTHING to do with changing or extending a person's permission to stay until date.

 

And that applies equally if you're on a one-year validity extension of stay stamp from Thai Immigration.

 

Yes, understood. That's what I was trying to say. Thanks Tall! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With an extension of stay from Thai Immigration, you basically get a one year permission to stay that, if you want to leave the country during that year, needs to be kept alive by also obtaining a re-entry permit from Thai Immigration. It's basically a one year at a time permission.

 

With an O-A visa from one of the Consulates or Embassy locations, you get a one-year visa that gives you a additional one year permission to stay stamp any time you re-enter the country during that initial year. But, if you then want to leave again after the initial year of the visa has passed, you then need a re-entry permit to keep the permission to stay alive until its completion. So at its maximum, an O-A visa's permission to stay can last almost 2 years in total if you depart Thailand and re-enter just before the first year ends.

 

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, RocketDog said:

Yes, understood. That's what I was trying to say. Thanks Tall! 

 

Now, what your IO was talking about in that regard, and what she was trying to say, I have no idea!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

With an extension of stay from Thai Immigration, you basically get a one year permission to stay that, if you want to leave the country during that year, needs to be kept alive by also obtaining a re-entry permit from Thai Immigration. It's basically a one year at a time permission.

 

With an O-A visa from one of the Consulates or Embassy locations, you get a one-year visa that gives you a additional one year permission to stay stamp any time you re-enter the country during that initial year. But, if you then want to leave again after the initial year of the visa has passed, you then need a re-entry permit to keep the permission to stay alive until its completion. So at its maximum, an O-A visa's permission to stay can last almost 2 years in total if you depart Thailand and re-enter just before the first year ends.

 

Yes, yes. That all makes sense now. I was conflating extension of stay and permit to stay. I guess my dreams of becoming a lawyer must be scrapped! 

 

As long as you're on a roll TallGuy, please verify that if I have a valid permit to stay, get a reentry permit to keep it alive, leave the country then return after it has nominally expired, that my previous permit to stay will still be valid, at least for a while. 

 

I have nightmares of being turned back home at Swampy because I missed something in the 'small print' 

 

Thanks so much. I'm going to print this forum and put it in my immigration paper folder. 

 

Wait, wait. I think I just confused myself again. 

I'm now guessing that the 'keep alive' thing ends whenever the permit expires. If I return after the permit's nominal expiration, with or without a reentry permit, I've still blown it and must start over with a new visa application, horror of horrors! 

 

If true, then I better be damn sure to return before the permit expires. 

Edited by RocketDog
Clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are some missing pieces.

 

The extension of stay stamp pictured in the OP is a tourist extension that expired in May 2017, so that is not relevant. There is also an entry stamp from the 23rd of May 2018 giving a permission to stay until 22nd of May 2019 based on a Non Immigrant OA visa, so I don't think the OP is here on an extension of stay. At some point he must have been given an OA visa which is the basis for his current stay. His OA visa is probably expired (but we can't know for sure until we know when he applied for it), so his current permission of stay was protected by the re-entry permit in the second picture. This means that he was correctly given the same permission to stay (until 22nd of May 2019) that he had before his trip.

 

To address some of the OP's questions:

  • While your OA visa was still valid, you would be given a new one year permission to stay every time you enter Thailand. That is why you were given a permission to stay until May 2019 when you entered in May of 2018.
  • After your OA visa expires you no longer have a valid visa, so you will not qualify for a new one year permission to stay. However, you can protect your existing permission to stay (until May 2019) by applying for re-entry permit. You correctly did this, so when you re-entered Thailand your permission to stay until May 2019 was "reinstated".
  • 90 day reports are entirely separate from your permission to stay in Thailand. Your first 90 day report was due 90 days after you re-entered Thailand. Since you reported again today, your next report will be due in 90 day from now. But as mentioned, neither 90 day report has anything to do with your permission to stay.
  • Within the last 30 days of your current permission to stay, so somewhere between the 23rd of April and the 22nd of May, you will have to go to Immigration again to extend your permission to stay. It is not "automatic" and you will have to show THB 800k in your Thai bank account. When you do, you will be given a new permission to stay until 22nd of May 2020. If you don't want to go to immigration for a new extension, you can alternatively go back home and get a new Non Immigrant OA visa.
  • If you time it correctly, you will be able to do your extension and 90 day report on the same day, but they are two separate processes.

Hope this helps.

 

Sophon

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, RocketDog said:

As long as you're on a roll TallGuy, please verify that if I have a valid permit to stay, get a reentry permit to keep it alive, leave the country then return after it has nominally expired, that my previous permit to stay will still be valid, at least for a while. 

 

A re-entry permit does not extend the permission to stay date granted by a one-year extension of stay permit.

 

All it does is mean that your extension of stay permission doesn't get CANCELLED prematurely should you leave the country and re-enter during the one year extension of stay period.

 

With the re-entry permit AND a valid extension of stay, you can leave the country and return during the period of your extension of stay, and the original permitted to stay until date will remain valid.

 

On the other hand, if you have an extension of stay with a one-year permission to stay, and you don't ever plan to leave Thailand during that entire year period, then you have no need for a re-entry permit. Your extension of stay alone would be fine... again, provided, you never leave and then try to re-enter the country during that one year period.

 

BOTTOM LINE - you need to do something before your current May 22, 2019 permission to stay date expires to get you some new basis for remaining beyond that date. As mentioned above, a new extension of stay from Thai Immigration, or, some kind of visa issued abroad by a Thai consulate/embassy.

 

 

 

Edited by TallGuyJohninBKK

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...