Jump to content
BANGKOK 27 March 2019 09:30
SERGERAMOS

Second visa for Thai gf to the uk

Recommended Posts

4 hours ago, LucysDad said:

 

Printout of your checklist or the front page of your completed visa application form

A printout of your checklist if you applied on AccessUK or a printout of the front page of the application form if you applied on visa4uk. Only small manual amendments to this form will be accepted at the visa application centre

 

https://www.vfsglobal.co.uk/th/en/vacs/what-to-bring-with-you

 

(note - this is different to standard wording in the appointment letter).

 

As I already mentioned, I have seen what appears on the "what to bring with you" on the website. I also appreciate that VFS may have neglected to update the appointment letter but I tend to err on the side of caution and will stick with the most recent instruction. The printing shop I use is 1 baht a page and will do it in seconds.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sandyf said:

I use the visa4UK site.

How would anyone know what the ECO considers to be adequate funds, a bit subjective for those at the lower end of the income scale to be leaving stuff out.

 

If the costs of the trip are covered by capital then income is irrelevant.

 

You don't think they have a formula ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

count balanc

4 hours ago, sandyf said:

I use the visa4UK site.

How would anyone know what the ECO considers to be adequate funds, a bit subjective for those at the lower end of the income scale to be leaving stuff out.

I don't think the words adequate funds are used. You have to demonstrate that the trip is affordable. Bank statements are not needed for a visit visa. For my (now) wife's visit visas I showed them my the account balances from a couple of my personal and business accounts to show the trip was affordable. Basically printed screenshots from my online bank accounts showing the name and address of the bank and also my name at the top of the account.

 

The money needed would be very different if your GF was staying with you at your house or traveling around the UK staying in 5 star hotels.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, sandyf said:

As I already mentioned, I have seen what appears on the "what to bring with you" on the website. I also appreciate that VFS may have neglected to update the appointment letter but I tend to err on the side of caution and will stick with the most recent instruction. The printing shop I use is 1 baht a page and will do it in seconds.

 

 

I am sure that we will both come away with our requested visas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, LucysDad said:

 

If the costs of the trip are covered by capital then income is irrelevant.

 

You don't think they have a formula ?

That is a bit like claiming to know the length of a piece of string. Financial matters are an individual issue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, rasg said:

I don't think the words adequate funds are used. You have to demonstrate that the trip is affordable. Bank statements are not needed for a visit visa. For my (now) wife's visit visas I showed them my the account balances from a couple of my personal and business accounts to show the trip was affordable. Basically printed screenshots from my online bank accounts showing the name and address of the bank and also my name at the top of the account.

 

The money needed would be very different if your GF was staying with you at your house or traveling around the UK staying in 5 star hotels.

I got married, built my house, yellow book and took my wife to the UK twice long before I ever heard of TVF. Now on her 8th visa my original point was in respect of the new arrangements, not the fundamentals.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sandyf said:

That is a bit like claiming to know the length of a piece of string. Financial matters are an individual issue.

 

 

So why do they quote a daily requirement for Schengen visas......................... not unlike financial requirements in Thailand - immigration have their pre-set numbers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 3:14 PM, LucysDad said:

 

 

So why do they quote a daily requirement for Schengen visas......................... not unlike financial requirements in Thailand - immigration have their pre-set numbers.

Irrelevant, my wife has done Schengen, Canada, China, Vietnam, all different.

The £18,600 pa compared to the UK state pension is a good idea of how they think, but obviously not a problem to some.

There is something not right when people married over 10 years have to justify taking their wife to visit family. The EU removed the paperwork for the spouse of an EU citizen but the UK are never going to take a leaf out of their book.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, sandyf said:

The EU removed the paperwork for the spouse of an EU citizen but the UK are never going to take a leaf out of their book.

But that may well return in the near future.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, theoldgit said:

But that may well return in the near future.

Bit cryptic, Are you suggesting the EU and Schengen legislation is being amended in respect of family members. Not that it matters a great deal some people decided to take away our freedom of movement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, sandyf said:
Bit cryptic, Are you suggesting the EU and Schengen legislation is being amended in respect of family members. Not that it matters a great deal some people decided to take away our freedom of movement.

Hardly cryptic, as you say a number of our fellow countrymen have decided that they no longer want the unfettered right to travel, work and live in the EU and voted to remove those rights, that vote of course also affects our spouses.

So yes, when we are no longer members of the EU, I suspect that our spouses will be treated like any other applicant from a non EU country, and will need to provide the required evidence with their application.

 

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, theoldgit said:

when we are no longer members of the EU, I suspect that our spouses will be treated like any other applicant from a non EU country, and will need to provide the required evidence with their application.

It'll never happen.

Better to worry about zombie apocalypse or alien invasion, both are more likely then the UK leaving the EU.

Edited by BritManToo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, theoldgit said:

Hardly cryptic, as you say a number of our fellow countrymen have decided that they no longer want the unfettered right to travel, work and live in the EU and voted to remove those rights, that vote of course also affects our spouses.

So yes, when we are no longer members of the EU, I suspect that our spouses will be treated like any other applicant from a non EU country, and will need to provide the required evidence with their application.

 

 

Plus, of course, pay the required fee and meet all the other requirements they are currently exempt from.

 

Who knows, us British may have to as well! If the experience of similar non EU nationals, e.g. Americans, is anything to go by, we'll certainly have to if we wish to spend more than 90 days in the Schengen area.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, BritManToo said:

It'll never happen.

Hold onto that dream.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...