Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 February 2019 15:41
NavaJauvana

Pros and Cons of "Marriage" Extension vs. "Retirement" Extension

Recommended Posts

Due to not being in Thailand during the renewal period for my retirement extension, I need to start over. I am married to a Thai citizen, and with the marriage certificate I easily got a new Non-Imm O visa at a consulate outside Thailand. Now before this visa expires, I need to go to Immigration to request an annual extension. I was told I could request a one year extension (with the new income requirements in order) either on the basis of Marriage, or as a Retirement extension. My question is, besides the amount of baht one needs to keep in the bank or for showing monthly depositis, what are the Pros and Cons of getting either the "Marriage" extension vs. the "Retirement" extension? Any thoughts on this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are the 90 Day reporting requirements the same or different, for a "Marriage" extension vs. "Retirement" extension?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, NavaJauvana said:

Are the 90 Day reporting requirements the same or different, for a "Marriage" extension vs. "Retirement" extension?

It is the same for every type of extension or a entry from a visa that allows a stay longer than 90 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, Ubonjoe. I have one more (probably my last) question.

 

If one gets a retirement extension this year, but next year he has less than 800K baht (but over 400K baht) in his bank account to meet the income requirement, is it easy to switch from the "retirement" extension to a "marriage" extension? Or does one need to start the process all over again with a new Non-Imm O visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
33 minutes ago, NavaJauvana said:

If one gets a retirement extension this year, but next year he has less than 800K baht (but over 400K baht) in his bank account to meet the income requirement, is it easy to switch from the "retirement" extension to a "marriage" extension? Or does one need to start the process all over again with a new Non-Imm O visa?

Yes, it is easy to switch. You don't need a new Non 'O' visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Had several expats tell me retirement was simpler and easier...and they were still in line at 5am in Chiang Mai...Marriage for convenience or money is gaining popularity as the screws continue to tighten, so expect more hoops, scrutiny, and plain stupid questions and requirements.  They also seem to be more on the lookout for people using "good" offices for extensions, with no real residence in that province.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

It is the same for every type of extension or a entry from a visa that allows a stay longer than 90 days.

Except entry using a smart visa

Edited by onera1961

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...