Jump to content
BANGKOK
ericdiam

Re-Entry permit

Recommended Posts

What are the full complete requirements to go to immigration with TM8 form these days?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  TM 8 - completed and signed. You can obtain the form from the Thai Immigration website:  https://www.immigration.go.th/download/  (the TM8 form is #15 in that list).  Neatly print your telephone and just below your signature.  Paste/glue your photo over the photo box area on the form  (4cm x 6cm....which is not the size of the box on the form...with a medium blue background although other background colors have been accepted at times).

2.  Photocopies from passport (all photocopies must be signed):

            a.  Photo/Identification Page

            b.  Current visa (or extension) page

            c.  Entry date page

            d.  Departure (TM6) card

3.  Original passport. 

4.  Fees:  1000 baht for a single and 3,800 baht for a multiple.

 

Sign the copies with blue ink.  And there was one report (and conflicting reports) that a copy of your TM30 Receipt of Notification was required so best to take along a copy.

Edited by CMBob
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you very much Bob. Didn't open Thai Visa on laptop anymore. Totally forgot. Sorry late reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...