Jump to content
BANGKOK
Tanoshi

Marriage/Retirement - Interpretations explained.

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Tanoshi said:

For what it's worth, I think Immigration have completely misinterpreted this new order 35/2562.

For funds method I believe the new order was only changing the requirement of 60 days, to 2 months for the very first application, then confirming thereafter it was 3 months seasoning before the next application.

 

However because of the ambiguously written order that has been interpreted as keeping 800K deposited in a Thai bank for 3 months, directly after the extension is issued.

 

Perhaps this meeting will clarify the order. 

@Tanoshi -  I don't have  the degree of written Thai fluency that would enable me to determine from the original Thai what the possible interpretations are, but from what I know of thai sentence construction etc  I can imagine a possible way that the "800K 3 month after" part could be a  misunderstanding, with "after" really meaning all future extensions.

 

But there was no prior 400K reference, that element is totally new. Are you saying you think the actual idea may have been  800k seasoned 2/3 months beforehand and then a minimal balance of 400k thereafter? This does make a bit more sense though will still essentially require a de facto 400K bond

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, thesa said:

How does one prove 800K remains in the bank for three months after being granted the extension? Another trip to Immigration with a 100 baht letter from the bank and your updated passbook? Would the three month reporting that funds remain in the bank be enforced with a visa cancellation?

Read the full post 1.

Quote

Immigration will check at your next application date if you have complied with the seasoning periods for the previous year.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/11/2019 at 4:45 PM, Tanoshi said:

Income method.

1). A minimum income of 40K per month deposited in a Thai bank from overseas for the previous 12 month period. Local passbooks or statements may not confirm overseas payments.

This is real? If yes then it's real stupid. Why does the money for current income HAVE to come from overseas?

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick heads up for those of you who may be considering switching from a retirement extension using an embassy income letter, to a marriage extension using either income or cash in the bank.

 

I've heard of three people who have tried to do this in the past few weeks that have been refused, or it's been made VERY difficult for them.. not all in the same regional office.

In one case, the drop in the GBP which was previously borderline OK, is now insufficient.  Another was using Transferwise and doesn't trust that they will accept the deposits as being sourced from outside T/L, so has topped up his account but could only get to 400k in time. 

 

It's possible that Immigration Officers may suspect that they want to change because they thought that the previous letters may have been "dubious".  Or maybe that don't want all the extra work..?

 

But the message seems to be clear... If you're on the "retirement" try to remain on that method if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

@Tanoshi -  I don't have  the degree of written Thai fluency that would enable me to determine from the original Thai what the possible interpretations are, but from what I know of thai sentence construction etc  I can imagine a possible way that the "800K 3 month after" part could be a  misunderstanding, with "after" really meaning all future extensions.

Just my own opinion, but yes I think the only changes to the funds method, was the previous 60 days for a very first extension has now been changed to 2 months, then 'after' 3 months for subsequent extensions (as per original order).

Quote

(4) On the filing date, the applicant must have funds deposited in a bank in Thailand of no
less than Baht 800,000 for the past three months. For the first year only, the applicant must
have proof of a deposit account in which said amount of funds has been maintained for no
less than 60 days prior to the filing date:

 

20 minutes ago, Sheryl said:

But there was no prior 400K reference, that element is totally new. Are you saying you think the actual idea may have been  800k seasoned 2/3 months beforehand and then a minimal balance of 400k thereafter? This does make a bit more sense though will still essentially require a de facto 400K bond 

Yes, that again is completely new and would be an addition to the existing order.

 

I stress, that's just my own opinion, Immigration had a very different ide as I posted and it's their rules and interpretation we must follow. I argued it was counter constructive against there own requirement that a foreigner requires 65K per month as living expenditure and many expats could simply change to the income method, causing more work for them..

That was when I got the 'is guy thick' look and they wrote the figures using a calendar reference.

800,800, (prior to very first app)

then, 800,800,800, 400,400,400,400,400, 400, then 800,800,800 before next extension.

 

Hopefully this meeting in Bangkok that elviajero announced will finally bring some clarity to IO's and definition of orders.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All the fuzz started when the named embassies stopped the income letters. Why not put pressure on them to reinstall the letters?


Gesendet von iPad mit Thaivisa Connect

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Tanoshi said:
2 hours ago, JackThompson said:

I can see no reason that after a number of years retired or married, and not having problems with the law, PR could not be extended

PR is extended for life, every 5 years, even after retirement.

Sorry, I could have worded that better.  By "extended" I meant "extend the program to them" - i.e. foreigners who never took a Thai job, but who have been married or retired here for years, should be offered PR, or something akin to PR.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, mrwebb8825 said:

This is real? If yes then it's real stupid. Why does the money for current income HAVE to come from overseas?

Because that's what Immigration have stated.

If your retired, then where does your income come from?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, mrwebb8825 said:

This is real? If yes then it's real stupid. Why does the money for current income HAVE to come from overseas?

It supports a form of extension, "retirement," where work is not permitted.  The catch is, people could receive income from passive-investments in Thailand.  I do not know if there is any way a person who is retired could use a Thai tax-return to show Thai passive-income - don't recall hearing of such.

 

18 minutes ago, steve73 said:

the message seems to be clear... If you're on the "retirement" try to remain on that method if possible.

As soon as they restore the same rules those people used to retire here, that might be possible.  They brought any extra work on themselves with these changes, which do nothing to address the claimed "problem." 

 

If they are unwilling to restore the offer they made to current retirees - the conditions under which people chose to retire here - then the least they can do is allow retirees who are also married to a Thai to use the alternative extension, to avoid splitting up families over their "only 28-days warning" change. 

 

That said, what you report does not at all surprise me.  They screw up (run corruption-rackets, and deceive people retroactively, by changing the rules they "retired" on), then blame the foreigners, who have no control over the idiotic rule changes.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

Where does the 7 come from?

12-3-2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, elviajero said:

Passbook and letter from your bank.

Provided that a number of transactions printed out on a passbook updating machine whose printer ribbon needed changing have not been overprinted with subsequent transactions printed out on a machine with a fresh ribbon, thus resulting in an illegible mess. A bank statement will probably be required where this has happened so as to provide the immigration officer considering an extension of stay application with a clear and complete record of relevant transactions.

 

3 hours ago, wobalt said:


If you transfer money from overseas you not pay taxes into Thailand’s economy but in your home country


Sent from my iPad using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Depends on the origin(s) of the transferred money in your home country and the terms of the double taxation treaty between your home country and Thailand.

Edited by OJAS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, OJAS said:

Depends on the origin(s) of the transferred money in your home country and the terms of the double taxation treaty between your home country and Thailand.

Well many people will have to show 65,000 pcm income and that certainly gets you into the Thailand tax bracket... but one for another day and long thread!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Tanoshi said:

Because that's what Immigration have stated.

If your retired, then where does your income come from?

I am not retired. I am married and working here. My quote from your OP was the 2nd option under "Married" covering "Income Method".

How many married people here derive their income from outside of Thailand (with the exception of actual retired people who chose the married visa/extention)?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read this confirmation of the new rules, as meaning that they will give you a 3 month extension of stay "Under Consideration", when you apply for your retirement extension. Then after 90 days you have to go back to immigration and they check that you still have no less than the B800K in your bank and then they will give you the balance of 9 months, making 1 year. This is what still needs clarifying. (They were applying this rule for first applications 9 years ago).

Edited by Estrada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my retirement visa in Dec. with more than 800k in bank, No problem.

I am scheduled to apply for extension on Mar. 3. ( Immigration was kind enough to extend to Mar because original visa expired on Jan 3rd. I just applied early in Dec.)

Due to health problems I have had to draw down my account to about 540,000.

Can anyone advise me what documents I need to provide for the extension?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...