Jump to content
BANGKOK
scotinsiam

Vietnam now has an E visa system

Recommended Posts

2 hours ago, scorecard said:

Every time I excited was Hanoi.

 

Maybe other airports a bit different / maybe that requirement has been dropped???

 

In any event very easy to be prepared just in case.

 

Excited? Was that a deliberate typo? I must admit I liked Hanoi better than HCMC.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes it was typo, should have been exited. Whatever!

 

Getting old, my fingers nowadays not so good at spelling.

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, TallGuyJohninBKK said:

I'm assuming this E part is just for tourist visas, and you can't use it to apply for/receive the 1-year multiple entry (90 days per) visa that's available to Americans at least from the Vietnam Embassy in Washington DC.

image.png.505b24f7d14980cf8d4a24f8a2d32b7c.png

Looking further in the FAQ re e-visa nothing more mentioned about other types of visas.

 

 

 

Edited by scorecard
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, scorecard said:

image.png.505b24f7d14980cf8d4a24f8a2d32b7c.png

Looking further in the FAQ re e-visa nothing more mentioned about other types of visas.

 

 

 

I have used a non-government agent before a few times to obtain a 3-month multi-entry, I have also used the visa free 15 day method as I am from the UK.

The agent I have used has a pretty informative website - Americans, in particular,

seem to get a good deal.

 

http://www.vietnamvisapro.net/

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since the introduction of the 15 day visa exemption (for some countries) I visit VN much more often so I haven’t used any visa services E or otherwise 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2019 at 5:40 PM, ThaiWai said:

Is this news? I used it last year and went to the very last immigration line in HCM because it was the shortest. The I/O took a look at my E-visa, closed her gate and said "follow me".  We walked alllllll the way back to the VOA window and she slid my passport and the visa under the window to staff there and then she walked away without saying a word to me.  Ten minutes later someone came out of the office holding my passport and another travelers and he said "follow".  We followed him to another I/O counter and the I/O stamped us in.  No explanation of any kind just a delay.  Not sure they understand the purpose of the E Visa.

 

So you were disappointed that you didn't get the normal courtesy and efficiency offered by Thai Immigration????    :cheesy:

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the thread. Can someone confirm if 3 month multi is available with e-visa. I go Saigon every few weeks and use "approval letter". Need new visa after next trip. Getting tired of the waiting area VOA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 10:36 AM, DrJack54 said:

Read the thread. Can someone confirm if 3 month multi is available with e-visa. I go Saigon every few weeks and use "approval letter". Need new visa after next trip. Getting tired of the waiting area VOA. 

Looks like only 1 month according to their FAQ section (I know what you mean about the wait at the airport - its horrible lol)

 

https://evisa.xuatnhapcanh.gov.vn/web/guest/faq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So if travelling on a U.K passport and wife on Thai passport, then neither of us need anything for a week long holiday ?? 

Is this correct !! Will we be allowed to board flight in BKK with just our passports..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, cornishcarlos said:

So if travelling on a U.K passport and wife on Thai passport, then neither of us need anything for a week long holiday ?? 

Is this correct !! Will we be allowed to board flight in BKK with just our passports..

 

12 years ago my thai wife and 2 nieces came to HCMC with just their passports and were able to stay a few weeks...I believe the same still applies to ASEAN countries passport holders but I'd check the VN gov't website to make sure...and 2 years ago my son who carries UK passport was stamped in at Hanoi for 15 days without a visa...

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cornishcarlos said:

So if travelling on a U.K passport and wife on Thai passport, then neither of us need anything for a week long holiday ?? 

Is this correct !! Will we be allowed to board flight in BKK with just our passports..

Yes. Brits visa free up to 15 days Thais up to 30.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/12/2019 at 6:49 AM, scotinsiam said:

I do not know if it can be extended in the country yet or not?

From the website you linked:
 

Quote

E-visa holders in Vietnam may be considered to get new visa if being invited/guaranteed by authority/organization/individual in Vietnam in accordance with Law on foreigners' entry into, exit from, transit through, residence in Vietnam.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/17/2019 at 5:01 PM, cornishcarlos said:

So if travelling on a U.K passport and wife on Thai passport, then neither of us need anything for a week long holiday ?? 

Is this correct !! Will we be allowed to board flight in BKK with just our passports..

I can only speak for you holding a UK passport, as long as you have not been in Vietnam in the last 30 days on the 15 day exemption entry all you will need is proof of onward travel from Vietnam within 15 days. Once you leave Vietnam you cannot use this method again for 30 days - sorry but I have no idea about Thais entering Vietnam.

 

https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/vietnam/entry-requirements

 

 

Visas

Until 30 June 2021, ‘British Citizen’ passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for up to a maximum of 15 days (inclusive of dates of entry and exit) without a visa. If you have a different type of British nationality – for example ‘British national (overseas)’ you’ll need to get a visa before entering Vietnam.

For visits of up to 30 days, you can get an e-visa online before you travel. Use of the e-visa is limited to certain entry/exit points which you must select at the time of application. E-visa is only applicable to ‘British Citizen’ passport holders. If you don’t have fixed travel plans, consider applying for a regular single entry visa from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy, which allows more flexibility.

Edited by scotinsiam
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 10:36 AM, DrJack54 said:

Read the thread. Can someone confirm if 3 month multi is available with e-visa. I go Saigon every few weeks and use "approval letter". Need new visa after next trip. Getting tired of the waiting area VOA. 

Good question.

 

I'll be in Hanoi mid April (already have my e.visa certificate, staying just 12 days).

 

My Hanoi Admin. Mngr is great with checking these things, I'll get her to make some calls to check about 3 months visa / 3 months multi-entry,  because I might need to do a 3 months stint later this year.

 

Will advise.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/19/2019 at 7:16 AM, scotinsiam said:

I can only speak for you holding a UK passport, as long as you have not been in Vietnam in the last 30 days on the 15 day exemption entry all you will need is proof of onward travel from Vietnam within 15 days. Once you leave Vietnam you cannot use this method again for 30 days - sorry but I have no idea about Thais entering Vietnam.

 

https://www.gov.uk/foreign-travel-advice/vietnam/entry-requirements

 

 

Visas

Until 30 June 2021, ‘British Citizen’ passport holders travelling for tourism or business can enter Vietnam for up to a maximum of 15 days (inclusive of dates of entry and exit) without a visa. If you have a different type of British nationality – for example ‘British national (overseas)’ you’ll need to get a visa before entering Vietnam.

For visits of up to 30 days, you can get an e-visa online before you travel. Use of the e-visa is limited to certain entry/exit points which you must select at the time of application. E-visa is only applicable to ‘British Citizen’ passport holders. If you don’t have fixed travel plans, consider applying for a regular single entry visa from the nearest Vietnamese Embassy, which allows more flexibility.

".....E-visa is only applicable to ‘British Citizen’ passport holders. ....."

 

Not quite correct, I travel on an Australian passport, I've had/used the e.visa certificate 3 times already, just waiting to use the 4th time in a few weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...