Jump to content
BANGKOK 20 February 2019 20:02
andynphuong

O/A retirement visa extension possible in the USA?

Recommended Posts

Hi,

The wife and I got our visas - me O/A retirement, her O multiple entry.  Expires 11/2019.  We were told yesterday by a expat that we can extend our visas back in the US, at the Thai Consulate. And by doing that, will only have to have a letter confirming my pension deposits/amount (along with other required documentation). Is this correct?

If that isn't possible, guessing we'll have to open a Thai account and deposit funds in advance.

Thanking in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply in the US the same as you did last time.

Don't forget that the OA Visa gives you a 2 year stay.

Edited by Justin Side

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can get  new one in the USA, or get an extension of the permission to stay in Thailand. Your OA can give you up to 2 years of stay in Thailand, your wife's Non Imm O Multi, 15 months.

Edited by jacko45k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Justin Side said:

You can apply in the US the same as you did last time.

Don't forget that the OA Visa gives you a 2 year stay.

So, the Embassy in the US would not grant a extension, I'd reapply all over again? O/A visa - One year visa and one year extension? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all. I was typing as you posted Ubon Joe.

Vietnam visa exemption is so easy, compared, it seems

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, andynphuong said:

So, the Embassy in the US would not grant a extension, I'd reapply all over again? O/A visa - One year visa and one year extension? 

No, reapply, What you get is a one year multi entry visa (the OA). An entry just before it expires, and you are given another year permit to stay. (Not strictly an Extension)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, andynphuong said:

So, the Embassy in the US would not grant a extension, I'd reapply all over again? O/A visa - One year visa and one year extension? 

The visa if used correctly is good for a stay of almost 2years. An exit-re-entry near the end of the visa's validity will give a new one-year permission to stay - no extension is involved or needed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I'm getting my head around the O/A visa requirements, language used, now. 

My wife's "O" multi entry visa. Is it correct that she 'has' to leave the country before/on the 90 day date? or, just do the 90 day report.

Just wanting to make sure we get this correct. 

I already do enough things "wrong", lol.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, andynphuong said:

Thanks. I'm getting my head around the O/A visa requirements, language used, now. 

My wife's "O" multi entry visa. Is it correct that she 'has' to leave the country before/on the 90 day date? or, just do the 90 day report.

Just wanting to make sure we get this correct. 

I already do enough things "wrong", lol.

She leaves the country. Staying longer than 90days attracts an overstay fine of 500Bht/day

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, andynphuong said:

My wife's "O" multi entry visa. Is it correct that she 'has' to leave the country before/on the 90 day date? or, just do the 90 day report.

She has to leave the country to get a new entry every 90 days to get a new 90 day entry.

She could apply for an extension of stay for being your spouse at immigration that would only require 90 day reports to immigration. Her extension would be valid to the date your current one year entry ends.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Her 90 days are up March 11, 2019. So, we can go to immigration before March 11 and apply for her a extension (even though her visa is valid until Nov, 2019)? My current 1 year entry ends Dec 11.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, andynphuong said:

Her 90 days are up March 11, 2019. So, we can go to immigration before March 11 and apply for her a extension (even though her visa is valid until Nov, 2019)? My current 1 year entry ends Dec 11.

Yes she can apply for an extension that will be valid until December 11th. If you left the country prior to your visa expires you would get a new one year entry and she would have to apply for another extension based upon that entry.

He visas validity means nothing after she has used it for entry to the country. But she would not be able to use it for a new entry after getting the extension since getting new 90 day entry would make it invalid. If she wants to travel she would need a re-entry permit to keep her extension valid.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...