Jump to content
BANGKOK 24 March 2019 17:49
Jonathan Fairfield

Holding the balance: Phuket Immigration clarifies new rules on retirement visas to start March 1

Recommended Posts

On 2/16/2019 at 1:43 PM, smedly said:

The only issue I have is keeping the balance at 800k for 6 months instead of 3, the rest I was doing anyway

 

I fail to see any practical advantage of the 6month balance of 800k - what is the point of it

The advantage is that avter 3 months they can check the bank balance again - or hit you with another 20,000 baht vacilitating vee, ovcourse. Its an overall win vor immigration, they are doubling their provits!!

Edited by Bullie
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, sambum said:

The point is that the THAI banks have your dosh for an additional 3 months to make THEM some more interest!!!

I have maintained a balance above 400k for years, I top it up once a year for 12 month extension 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 1:49 PM, farangx said:

I am working towards reducing my time in Thailand to less than 5 months in a year that will allow me to avoid extensions and 90 days reporting altogether.

 

That´s really the best. There are many other fantastic places to spend time and it´s terrible to have to show up every 90 days, having to figure out Visa extensions or having 800 thousand Baht in a bank account, it´s better to be just a tourist and when time is up just leave. That´s what airports are for. Congrats.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, madmitch said:

I'm assuming that if you renew or even get a new extension on or before 28th February 2019 you will get another whole year on the existing rules. though of course this has yet to be clarified, along with additional reporting requirements, if any.

 

Could be a busy couple of weeks at the Immigration Offices if this is the case!

Some offices are already reported as "enforcing" the new rules on current applicants - even re-setting 90-day reports and stating one must show bank-books on their 90-day report due in 3 mo after application. 

 

18 hours ago, Thailand Outcast said:

This is my idea also, but for sure they will change the rules to stop the same people they make go away, coming back, because they lose money from them to push them to tourist visa.

They already covered that, by enforcing unpublished/unspecified "time here before" limits on Tourist Visa use at many entry-points.  Since no such rule/limit on time exists to use for the rejection-stamp (have to specify a listed reason from the Immigration Act), they just claim you don't have money, while refusing to specify/accept any way to show otherwise.

 

5 hours ago, hotchilli said:

Married visa: minimum 40,000 baht per month or 400,000 baht in a Thai bank for 2 months prior and 3 months after application.

I thought the official said it didn't apply in Thai-family cases.

 

3 hours ago, nchuckle said:

The marriage visa does NOT require you to hold 400k 3 months afterwards. Some offices ,as previously ,want you to maintain that amount in the account during the 30 day under consideration period until the visa extension is confirmed.


Correct.  So 1 or 2 months after applying for the extension.  The rules only say 2 mo prior - they are adding "back door" extra seasoning this way, which is dishonest.

 

5 hours ago, mikebike said:

There is no entitlement to reside in country other than your home country. We live here by the grace of the Thai govt. and they have a sovereign right to make whatever rules they choose. Changes in global economics and currency are not Thailand’s responsibility...

But what they choose to do tells you a lot about how they view us.

Edited by JackThompson
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 2:14 PM, stephenterry said:

800K two months before and 3 months after = 5 months. The point of it is to (maybe) identify those who pay agents for the loan and at a cost. I understand that borrrowing money is not a crime, but the interest cost of holding it a further 3 months (=c.10k extra at c.5%) will adversely affect some who do not have the necessary funds.

Agents flash the money in/out of the account on the same day.  No seasoning is required if you use immigration's partner-agents.  I fail to see how adding more seasoning changes this at all.

 

As to loans - yes, where agents are more expensive (Phuket and CM), some alternate non-agent lenders may have been able to provide a cheaper alternative.  This will ensure those clients switch to immigration's partner-agents, ensuring they get a cut of the loot.

 

On 2/16/2019 at 2:14 PM, stephenterry said:

But that does seem unfair and heavy-handed. From the article, you could still use the combination method, if that's a better option and probably that flexibility will become the most favoured.

For example, 400k stuck in a Thai bank account for one year, earning interest of 8k, plus income of 33k per month sent to a Thai bank account. 

If the 400K min is enforced on combos - then, yes.  Any additional income above about 33K/mo would become superfluous.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nationalists have such a repugnant mental disorder. However compassion has to be applied or one would be a hypocrite to those that do such corrupt methods towards humanity. 

 

‘I’m I free to travel ? Only with a Passport, Only with a Passport’ !!! 

- child ‘King in New York’.

 

Well since that movie a 101 things of other power flexing ideas. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, mindfulness said:

Nationalists have such a repugnant mental disorder. However compassion has to be applied or one would be a hypocrite to those that do such corrupt methods towards humanity. 

 

‘I’m I free to travel ? Only with a Passport, Only with a Passport’ !!! 

- child ‘King in New York’.

 

Well since that movie a 101 things of other power flexing ideas. 

Ideology f f s !!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, CARLO BALDASSARRE said:

What happened to the people over the age of 60 ...wasn't it 200,000 baht in the bank ....heard it on the radio ...

 

You probably did hear or read about all of the requirements to qualify.

 

image.png.ebaad1052e35eacb6f5337d07ff28643.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ImJustHangin said:

I am Canadian. Luckily my embassy is still issuing affidavits. 

So Im still on the 65K/mo plan. 

So to be clear I still dont have to keep any  funds in the bank?

It sounds like you (Canadians) may continue to use the affidavit method as before. I hope that is correct, for your sake. It would be fascinating to know why the Canadians are still choosing to issue the affidavits.  HOWEVER, to the extent that you can, I would have a back-up plan because after throwing a hand grenade into the box and shaking everything up, who the hell knows what the hell Imm will ask you for next extension.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Phuket immigration says it would be better for many to use a supporting thai family visa than retirement visa.

I myself, and i think maybe 99% of the people on retirement visa are in fact supporting thai girlfriends and hers family already. I really can not see why the money requrement are lower for those that are married. For the farang that have absolutely no relationship and doesnt have to support anyone he are supposed to be spending 65 000 baht alone on himself?

Edited by Trollmann

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ImJustHangin said:

I am Canadian. Luckily my embassy is still issuing affidavits. 

So Im still on the 65K/mo plan. 

So to be clear I still dont have to keep any  funds in the bank?

Yes they will be accepted but one could read the Phuket’s latest “clarification” to mean that in addition to the embassy letter you will need to submit additional proof being a bank statements/bankbook (Presumably Thai) showing the 65k coming into Thailand...

 

Of course any financial statements from banks and copies of bankbook records proving this income already being received should be provided”

 

If this is true the affidavit is essentially useless... :coffee1:

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mavideol said:

elections are suppose to take place March 24 or around there, let's assume (for one moment) the current (junta) ruler is not the chosen one, will all this new rules still apply or do we have a (slim) chance of getting them changed

You have a positive approach of things, as you expect that if there are other rulers after the election they will automatically create new directives which will be better ( not worse than ) for the expats.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This statement from Phuket was in regards to retirement, but ...

 

On 2/16/2019 at 2:21 PM, Christophers200 said:

For now. Savannakhet is unique in SE Asia so don't expect that situation to last

No, also Vietnam (HCMC for sure, not positive on Hanoi).  But, I agree, those making big money form agent-apps are probably spreading some cash around to get that shut that down.  It's not as if the ones pushing for "tightening" care about the families being supported on 35K/mo, who will lose everything.

 

23 hours ago, sumrit said:

And, if too many people do that as a way of getting around the new rules, that option is likely to be closed, or at least severely curtailed, meaning it will cause problems for those who genuinely need to use Savannakhet as a one-off instead of having to go back to their home country.

If they allow embassy-letters there (reported that KL embassy-letters work in Penang), then it's still do-able, with a stopover in Vientiane to get the letter, first - if you have the gross-income required.  This would still avoid the damage done by the "must import all" due to the loss of embassy-letters (for many of us) to use at immigration offices in Thailand.

 

3 hours ago, superal said:

Do they issue retirement visas ? I was told only marriage visas .

Single-entry - definitely.  It is used where folk's local imm-office makes the Non-O stamp needed as a pre-requisite to a Non-Imm-Non-O based extension difficult to impossible.

 

Some have reported getting the Multi-1-Year there for retirement - with financials, though.  We don't have many reports of this, though.

 

8 minutes ago, bert bloggs said:

There is going to be lots of pissed off immigration officers when ,lots of us change to a marriage visa ,

Expect them to make it a nightmare.  That was my and my wife's experience, even before these latest changes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...