Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 March 2019 06:50
Jonathan Fairfield

Holding the balance: Phuket Immigration clarifies new rules on retirement visas to start March 1

Recommended Posts

6 minutes ago, fabman5 said:

can somebody please confirm,  I have a proof of monthly income letter,  from the British Embassy,  Got in December,  I was told this would be valid for 6 months, My current visa runs out in March. Am I still going to be able to use this letter to renew my visa?  Thanks for any advice 

Yes you can:

 

“Under the income requirement, applicants must receive at least B65,000 per month,” Col Acheep explained.

 

As many embassies no longer issue affidavits confirming income, this is no longer required, he said, noting that letters from governments and pension fund providers will be accepted along with other forms of evidence to prove the income pending.''

 

https://www.thephuketnews.com/holding-the-balance- phuket-immigration-clarifies-new-rules-on-retirement-visas-to-start-march-1-70401.php#qgBqsVHsLejG2iWL.99

Edited by ttrd
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On ‎2‎/‎16‎/‎2019 at 3:56 PM, Thailand said:

Missed it by 3 years!

17 years continuously on "retirement" extension, spent around 20million baht here in that time, counts for nothing.

didn't you get 17 years of living in Thailand for your money ?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 1:42 PM, worgeordie said:

Other offices may vary ,as some just seem to make their own

rules up,a lot has been posted about these changes,many seem

to be wanting to move on to greener fields,the only good thing

for those staying,there will be less in front of you doing extensions.

regards worgeordie

I did my marriage extension in Rayong Thursday and there were more people waiting for retirement than marriage or business extension and as marriage is now split from the main group it's a shorter wait, much shorter. I did have to wait in the other group later for a 90 day report .............

 

but I will say they were fast processing applications, when I read about Chang Mai queuing from early in the morning then read about how many applications they process in a day on this forum I have to ask why do you live there?

Edited by sandrabbit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 1:34 PM, smedly said:

well that's cleared that up - not

 

I am under 60yo and have been using the 800k balance for the last 5 years so do the new rules apply to me or not

 

more confusion

Does 500K on your bank AC sounds better or worse to you?

  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 7:00 PM, tlandtday said:

Yeah it is the wives and kids who will suffer the most from these xenophobic policies.  I predict mass overstays. 

And what if Thai IMMs check for people in the visa system of recent, whos visa expired and are not matched up with an exit stamp out of the country?

 

So it will be easier to catch any overstayers, IF they want to investigate.

 

and with all the many forms we filled out they will have no problem knowing addresses and where we hang out.

 

so maybe can also predict more overstayers getting tapped

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well sorry maybe I am a slow learner...I usualy apply for the A-O retirement one y. visa in my home country...over here I showed them an account statement that show I have 20000 Euro there plus a bag of other documents but not money related ...it is in a local account and I witdraw in thailand with my atm card  if and when I need it....i dont use a thai bank account...how about my case...???? will i receive that one year visa again...???

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 hours ago, hotchilli said:

No confusion it's simple:

Married visa: minimum 40,000 baht per month or 400,000 baht in a Thai bank for 2 months prior and 3 months after application.

Retired visa: minimum 65,000 baht per month or 800,000 baht in a Thai bank for 2 months prior and 3 months after application

 

What's confusing ???.

Nothing is changed for the extension based on marriage and no money requirements after the application approval.

Only the requirements for the extension based on retirement is changed.

 

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, ttrd said:

(1) When you have received your visa and face the first 90 days reporting do you need to take with you bankbook/bank statement to prove that the 800k/thb are still and untouched in your account?

 

(3) What will actually happen if the balance goes below 400k/thb - Would you be given a chance in a limited period to make a deposit to meet the requirement or will your visa be immediately cancelled?

The new 800k, 400k requirements will be checked starting from next years applications.

So this year you need to have the 800k (before the application date) in the bank and when you apply next year for the extension you will need to proof that you had the 800k and 400k for the last 12 months. (don't forget to update your bank book on a regular basis for this)

Therefore there is no need to show financial proof when you do the 90 days reporting, The 90 days reporting will be maybe cancelled all together.

This is mainly done to block the visa agents who offer a retirement extension without the financial proof.

Also if people have the income statement (UK, USA, Aus) they can use it as long it is still valid. (6 months)

 

There are no changes to the extension based on marriage.

 

I tried to do the multi quote option but i doesn't to work for me or i'm just stupid 🙂

Sorry found it 🙂

 

 

Edited by merijn

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, ImJustHangin said:

I am Canadian. Luckily my embassy is still issuing affidavits. 

So Im still on the 65K/mo plan. 

So to be clear I still dont have to keep any  funds in the bank?

 

9 hours ago, fabman5 said:

can somebody please confirm,  I have a proof of monthly income letter,  from the British Embassy,  Got in December,  I was told this would be valid for 6 months, My current visa runs out in March. Am I still going to be able to use this letter to renew my visa?  Thanks for any advice 

Yes you can use the affidavit as long it is still valid (6 months) instead of the bank balance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, brokenbone said:

for those of us that came well before old age,

it has been constant changes, and now that we became old enough to qualify for old age visa, it yet again changes

Sorry, I don't get it.  20 years no change in retirement visa. Now change in the amount left in the bank but no changes in the amount.  No changes in the monthly income amount.  What change?  If you were not being honest in the declaration of the amount that is not really Thailand's fault is it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, sandrabbit said:

I did my marriage extension in Rayong Thursday and there were more people waiting for retirement than marriage or business extension and as marriage is now split from the main group it's a shorter wait, much shorter. I did have to wait in the other group later for a 90 day report .............

 

but I will say they were fast processing applications, when I read about Chang Mai queuing from early in the morning then read about how many applications they process in a day on this forum I have to ask why do you live there?

What time did you get there and how long did the entire process take?  Do you have to go back again for the final extension?

Edited by marcusarelus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, rexall said:

 

What country, drifter?  Off topic, but Panama looks really sweet.  Quite developed.  Beautiful. Tropical. Not Third World prices, but affordable. The Spanish Language is more accessible than Thai. Only requires $1,000 in pension income for retirement visa.  Even less if you buy (yes, "buy") a house. 

 

For me, Equador, where the pot is legal and I speak Spanish anyway.  :cheesy:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, marcusarelus said:

Sorry, I don't get it.  20 years no change in retirement visa. Now change in the amount left in the bank but no changes in the amount.  No changes in the monthly income amount.  What change?  If you were not being honest in the declaration of the amount that is not really Thailand's fault is it?

i didnt come here as an old man, i only recently became old

enough to qualify for retired visa, so for me i have been exposed to never ending changes in regulations since i came here 20 years ago, and now that i thought it was finally over,  it continues to change, and i'm done with this shit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Such a Hairy Guy said:

So what is the purpose of the Embassy letter if I still have to show transfer into my account?

Ours is not to reason why.....

You actually are fortunate that you can obtain an Embassy letter, it simplifies the process, in many IOs being alone sufficient. Sadly some make extra asks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 1:30 PM, xylophone said:

For me it depends upon whether or not I can get an automatic transfer of funds from my NZ bank,

If things keep going the way they are your NZ dollar will be worth nothing... Hope you will be able to meet the requirements anyways. Gad damned bht keeps getting stronger and stronger. Can't wait for this crap to blow up in their faces.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...