Jump to content
BANGKOK 25 March 2019 20:37
jakow

Can I extend a non-B visa for 60 days based on marriage or a child?

Recommended Posts

I posted before about extending a non-O visa based on marriage (without a work permit) but I just realized I was wrong. My visa is a non-B visa. I'm going to immigration tomorrow so this is pretty urgent. Is it possible to extend this non-B visa based on marriage, or any other way to extend it? I don't have a work permit, just a non-B visa that's expiring tomorrow and a wife and baby at home. Anything I can do aside from doing a border run? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes take your wife with her ID card to immigration with your passport and marriage cert. 1900 bt I think i paid and got 60 days extension on basis of marriage


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, guru said:

Yes take your wife with her ID card to immigration with your passport and marriage cert. 1900 bt I think i paid and got 60 days extension on basis of marriage


Sent from my iPhone using Thaivisa Connect

That's really really good to hear. Thank you!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They should give you a 60 day extension to visit your wife regardless of the category of Non Immigrant visa you have.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, elviajero said:

They should give you a 60 day extension to visit your wife regardless of the category of Non Immigrant visa you have.

Awesome, thanks! And just to confirm, this 60 days extension isn't subject to the 40,000/mth or 400,000/bank baht financial requirements like the marriage visa, right? It's gonna take some time to sort the financial stuff out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jakow said:

Awesome, thanks! And just to confirm, this 60 days extension isn't subject to the 40,000/mth or 400,000/bank baht financial requirements like the marriage visa, right? It's gonna take some time to sort the financial stuff out.

No financial proof is required for the 60-day extension which is available one time per initial entry into Thailand with a visa, or a visa exempt entry.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, BritTim said:

No financial proof is required for the 60-day extension which is available one time per initial entry into Thailand with a visa, or a visa exempt entry.

Thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, jakow said:

Awesome, thanks! And just to confirm, this 60 days extension isn't subject to the 40,000/mth or 400,000/bank baht financial requirements like the marriage visa, right? It's gonna take some time to sort the financial stuff out.

Correct. No financials are required.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Alright well I’m at the immigration office now and first they said I need my landlord’s tabien ban and ID card, and then they said the rules have changed and they don’t give 60 day extensions for non-B visas anymore. I have no idea if what they’re saying is true or if they just have no idea what they’re talking about.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, jakow said:

Alright well I’m at the immigration office now and first they said I need my landlord’s tabien ban and ID card, and then they said the rules have changed and they don’t give 60 day extensions for non-B visas anymore. I have no idea if what they’re saying is true or if they just have no idea what they’re talking about.

Which office?

That is not correct. The 60 day extension can applied for with any type of entry.

No visa type is mentioned on this page on the immigration website. https://www.immigration.go.th/content/service_24

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

Which office?

That is not correct. The 60 day extension can applied for with any type of entry.

No visa type is mentioned on this page on the immigration website. https://www.immigration.go.th/content/service_24

 

Thanks ubonjoe. That link is really helpful. At least I have something to show them. This is Trat immigration (Khlong Yai). Trat immigration is notorious for not knowing what the hell they’re talking about. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, jakow said:

Thanks ubonjoe. That link is really helpful. At least I have something to show them. This is Trat immigration (Khlong Yai). Trat immigration is notorious for not knowing what the hell they’re talking about. 

That is almost certainly the problem!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ubonjoe said:

Which office?

That is not correct. The 60 day extension can applied for with any type of entry.

No visa type is mentioned on this page on the immigration website. https://www.immigration.go.th/content/service_24

 

ubonjoe, the immigration office maintained that I cannot extend a non-B visa for 60 days based on marriage. Afterwards we called the Bangkok immigration office (Chaengwattana) and spoke to a lady. She said the same thing. She said we can extend a non-O visa for 60 days based on marriage or a child, but non-B cannot. I’m not sure if there’s some confusion and they think we’re asking for something different?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, jakow said:

ubonjoe, the immigration office maintained that I cannot extend a non-B visa for 60 days based on marriage. Afterwards we called the Bangkok immigration office (Chaengwattana) and spoke to a lady. She said the same thing. She said we can extend a non-O visa for 60 days based on marriage or a child, but non-B cannot. I’m not sure if there’s some confusion and they think we’re asking for something different?

Not sure who the they talked to at immigration in Bangkok. But they were also wrong.

No sure what they could be thinking of other than a one year extension and that can be applied for with a non-b visa as well.

The extension can be applied for with visa exempt entry or any type of visa entry. That is why the rules do not mention a visa category.

Not sure what you can do now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ubonjoe, the immigration office maintained that I cannot extend a non-B visa for 60 days based on marriage. Afterwards we called the Bangkok immigration office (Chaengwattana) and spoke to a lady. She said the same thing. She said we can extend a non-O visa for 60 days based on marriage or a child, but non-B cannot. I’m not sure if there’s some confusion and they think we’re asking for something different?


I extended for 60 days based on marriage after non imm B finished at Chaengwattana


Sent from my iPhone using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...