Jump to content
BANGKOK 22 March 2019 02:44
Lemonlime

What is the best visa for me?

Recommended Posts

  1. I am 20 years old
  2. Can’t apply to universities’ bachelor program because I don’t have a high school graduation certificate
  3. not interested in getting a job so working visa isn’t important 
  4. can’t apply for an O-visa cuz I don’t have relatives here 

 

I am am so desperate, border runs are sooo expensive!!!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, transam said:

Think you need to do a lot of reading about stuff or turn your life around....🤔

????

  • Like 1
  • Confused 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are Udon Thani you can just travel to the bridge in Nong Khai and cross over to Vientiane and apply for single entry tourist visa at the Thai embassy consular section there.

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

If you are Udon Thani you can just travel to the bridge in Nong Khai and cross over to Vientiane and apply for single entry tourist visa at the Thai embassy consular section there.

Is Vientiane dangerous?? 

  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Lemonlime said:

Is Vientiane dangerous?? 

No

Why do you think it would be?

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Lemonlime said:

Is Vientiane dangerous?? 

What the heck? Dangerous for what?...NOT dangerous. You can obtain setv. You can extend that. Depending on history you can do some visa exempt entries at borders.  2 per year at borders. 

You might manage a year in thailand. Consider spending some time Saigon. Lot of kids in district 1. Depending on passport you may be visa exempt to Vietnam

Edited by DrJack54
Error
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, glegolo said:

agree and spot on,a restless young 20 year old need to create a future before starts to dream impossible dreams of living in Thailand. I hope we are not talking about just horny stuff here as reason to come to Thailand??

 

glegolo

It is usually MALES who come to Thailand talking about 'horny stuff'.

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, wgdanson said:

It is usually MALES who come to Thailand talking about 'horny stuff'.

Yes agree, but wht is a female doing in Thailand besides that? Looking for a local thai husband that can take care of her, or what?? 555555555555555555

 

glegolo

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do you plan on maintaining yourself here? Do you have a trust fund to draw upon?


Sent from my iPad using Thaivisa Connect

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Gweiloman said:

How do you plan on maintaining yourself here? Do you have a trust fund to draw upon?


Sent from my iPad using Thaivisa Connect

My parents aren’t poor, well they can give me some $$$ to rent an ok apartment 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think @ubonjoe has given you suitable advice. You can stay in Thailand for a while using a combination of

  • 60-day stays on tourist visas from the Thai consulate in Vientiane;
  • two (maximum) 30-day visa exempt entries per year by land; and
  • extending each entry of 60 or 30 days by a further 30 days at an immigration office in Thailand on payment of 1,900 baht.

Note that you cannot do this indefinitely. As Joe intimated, you can probably stay easily for up to a year, but it will be difficult to stay longer than that without some other approach.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, glegolo said:

agree and spot on,a restless young 20 year old need to create a future before starts to dream impossible dreams of living in Thailand. I hope we are not talking about just horny stuff here as reason to come to Thailand??

 

glegolo

Or she could just get married to someone who has 'created a future'.

 

As for VISA advice,

I'd get a tourist VISA in Suvannakhet or Vientienne, stay a month in Laos while getting the VISA, then a month in Siam Reap, Cambodia. Just shuttle around those 2/3 countries.

Just to point out Siam Reap is full of young single/groups western lady backpackers in their 20s.

Edited by BritManToo
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...