Jump to content
BANGKOK 22 March 2019 17:49

Recommended Posts

Hi, i'm on a non o m.e visa based on marriage

it runs out in october but i work in vietnam,if i

let it expire and i come back into thailand on a

tourist visa can i change it into a retirment visa,

if not what visa do i nees in order to change it to

a retirment visa.

 

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could return with a setv or even visa exempt and apply at immigration to convert to non o. 90 day. Before that expires you apply for your 12 month permission of stay based on retirement. 

Or you could just obtain a non o based on retirement from Thai consulate outside of los

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, chris.m.s said:

So if i get a setv from a thai consulate in vietnam
i can't change it into a retirment visa i need to change it into a non o visa first then change the
non o into a retirment visa,

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app
 

You enter Thailand on the SETV. While in Thailand you apply at immigration to convert that SETV Entry to that of a Non-Imm-O. During the last month of the Non-Imm-O (90 days permission), you apply for a one year Extension on that Entry.

 

No Visas actually obtained in Thailand.

Edited by jacko45k
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

apply for a non 0 visa 90 day visa,( reason being over 50) in Vietnam. ONLY proof  you need is your passport showing your over 50.  ZERO reason to apply for a setv as its an extra step than.

put ur 800,000 in the bank at least 2 months before it expires

apply for the 1 year retirement  extension.
 

Quote

 

While in Thailand you apply at immigration to convert that SETV Entry to that of a Non-Imm-O.

 

not all immigration's allow this

Edited by phuketrichard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, chris.m.s said:

So if i get a setv from a thai consulate in vietnam
i can't change it into a retirment visa i need to change it into a non o visa first then change the
non o into a retirment visa,

Get a single entry non-o visa based upon marriage and then apply for the extension of stay based upon retirement near the end of the 90 day entry from it. Easy to get in HCMC or Hanoi.

There is no requirement that the non-o visa is based upon retirement to apply for the extension.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, phuketrichard said:

apply for a non 0 visa 90 day visa,( reason being over 50) in Vietnam.

Not sure if the embassy or consulate in Vietnam will issue one. And if they did they would want to see 800k baht in the bank or 65 baht income.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not sure where you got your current Non-O-ME based on marriage.  To get one in Vietnam (single or multiple-entry), in addition to what you would need in Savannakhet, you will need a short note from your wife requesting they issue the visa to you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...