Jump to content
BANGKOK 24 May 2019 00:44
spambot

London Embassy original docs Non-Immigrant Type O- A (Long Stay)

Recommended Posts

Information update if submitting original docs by post for O-A to London Thai Embassy. I sent an email and got a reply and I called direct to speak to a Visa officer and got the same reply (but they did confirm info about criminal certificate - email did not mention). Original docs can be sent in the post (without certification) however you need (just) the medical signed AND stamped by doctor (did not check if the doctors health center stamp would be accepted) 

 

Reply to email for clarification....

Dear Sir/Madam,

We require all ORIGINAL documents which are bank statement and medical record check with GP stamp.
Kind Regards,
Visa Officer

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this your 1st O-A  and did you change from ‘O’?

What about the Criminal Record?

when you say original bank statements ( presumably proving your pension income)did you print them online yourself or did you request originals and covering letter from your bank

also how many months statements did you provide 

If you are doing the 800,000 baht equivalent how many months statements did you supply and were they online printouts or did you request originals and covering letter from your bank(s)?

im thinking of changing from ‘O’ to O-A

if you changed from ‘O’ did the Embassy cancel your ‘O’?

Thanks for your reply 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I haven't yet applied - its info I got from Embassy prior to applying.

I currently have an O - Extension based upon retirement - I am not sure this is relevant though. There is not a change as you identify - You simply apply for O-A and ensure that (if its an existing O visa not yet extended or with an extension) when you return to Thailand it is not used when entering the country i.e point out you want to use the new O-A Visa.

Doing the 800,000 baht equivalent requires 3 months statements.

The direction for bank statements was original statements - not print outs, but I did not check what was needed for print out from an online only account.

I am doing funds in account 800K (£20K) and no pension to show.

The Original Criminal record is needed.

If you are sending by post - The originals needed are for Criminal record, Bank statements and Health (this needs signature AND Doctors Stamp). If you are sending duplicates in the post (each duplicate needs a certification from a solicitor). If you are visiting the Embassy - take just your same originals as you would as if posting them.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would call them, last year I was there and they would not accept my orig docs. They wanted to me to give them certified copies even though the offical instruction was for origs.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, MRToMRT said:

I would call them, last year I was there and they would not accept my orig docs. They wanted to me to give them certified copies even though the offical instruction was for origs.

I applied by post last August and original docs were accepted as is the stated requirement on their website. £20k was in my current account for just a week before the one latest monthly statement required was sent. I did make sure it was a proper paper monthly statement and not a copy of a paperless online statement which most UK bank accounts want u to have now. I did initially request one of these from my bank but it looked just the same as a photocopy and I thought that it would never be accepted by the single braincell embassy staff as an original nor would they understand that there is no such thing as an original bank statement these days if u have online paperless statements as most banks require u to do now. So I actually downgraded my bank account so that I could opt to receive postal paper statements to keep the embassy dinasaurs happy who, can u believe in 2019 , only accept payment by postal order or cash (probably for tax evasion purposes).

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, SunsetT said:

I did make sure it was a proper paper monthly statement and not a copy of a paperless online statement which most UK bank accounts want u to have now.

Due to the timing of my trip to the UK I'd only be able to provide them with a monthly postal statement pertaining to the month before my application is made - my statement giving the previous month's balance arrives in the first week of the month but I'll need to apply for the visa near the end of that month, so at the time of application it'd be over three weeks out of date.

 

Do you think this will be acceptable if I post it in, or will they ask for something more current? I could staple it to an updated printout of my balance at the time I send it in, but maybe the previous month statement will be enough. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, MRToMRT said:

I would call them, last year I was there and they would not accept my orig docs. They wanted to me to give them certified copies even though the offical instruction was for origs.

Same happened to me last time - They sent back my originals and wanted a certified stamp on copies. I got email confirmation and I called directly last week. The policy seems to have gone through some changes. Mine was by post and it looks like from your response that you were actually there at embassy in person - That does seem strange that they would not accept originals.

Edited by spambot
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, SunsetT said:

I applied by post last August and original docs were accepted as is the stated requirement on their website. £20k was in my current account for just a week before the one latest monthly statement required was sent. I did make sure it was a proper paper monthly statement and not a copy of a paperless online statement which most UK bank accounts want u to have now. I did initially request one of these from my bank but it looked just the same as a photocopy and I thought that it would never be accepted by the single braincell embassy staff as an original nor would they understand that there is no such thing as an original bank statement these days if u have online paperless statements as most banks require u to do now. So I actually downgraded my bank account so that I could opt to receive postal paper statements to keep the embassy dinasaurs happy who, can u believe in 2019 , only accept payment by postal order or cash (probably for tax evasion purposes).

Ha - Yup its frustrating isn't it trying get the Embassy to accommodate the normal.

And yes postal orders, blimey. I sent mine and they cashed this and then send me back an envelope full of bank notes, cash in the post together with my original documents.

 

I was surprised that you were accepted with a single bank statement - The Visa officer I spoke to on the phone told me they needed 3 months.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, lamyai3 said:

Due to the timing of my trip to the UK I'd only be able to provide them with a monthly postal statement pertaining to the month before my application is made - my statement giving the previous month's balance arrives in the first week of the month but I'll need to apply for the visa near the end of that month, so at the time of application it'd be over three weeks out of date.

 

Do you think this will be acceptable if I post it in, or will they ask for something more current? I could staple it to an updated printout of my balance at the time I send it in, but maybe the previous month statement will be enough. 

I presume that you are going to apply with a single month statement?

I was told I needed 3 months - Interesting to see if one will be accepted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This now appears on there website

 

Please note: We will keep all supporting documents. If you wish to have your documents back, please do photocopy before submitting. 

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, lamyai3 said:

Due to the timing of my trip to the UK I'd only be able to provide them with a monthly postal statement pertaining to the month before my application is made - my statement giving the previous month's balance arrives in the first week of the month but I'll need to apply for the visa near the end of that month, so at the time of application it'd be over three weeks out of date.

 

Do you think this will be acceptable if I post it in, or will they ask for something more current? I could staple it to an updated printout of my balance at the time I send it in, but maybe the previous month statement will be enough. 

I would think it would be OK as it will be your latest statement. They will see it shows a whole month's transactions making it obvious that it is your latest statement. But you can never be sure of anything with Thai authorities! The print out cant do any harm as long as u still have a £20k balance throughout. Good luck with it.

 

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, spambot said:

Ha - Yup its frustrating isn't it trying get the Embassy to accommodate the normal.

And yes postal orders, blimey. I sent mine and they cashed this and then send me back an envelope full of bank notes, cash in the post together with my original documents.

 

I was surprised that you were accepted with a single bank statement - The Visa officer I spoke to on the phone told me they needed 3 months.

 

I would print this out and take or send with my application highlighting where it states a single statement is all that is required and that original copies are stated as acceptable. In fact they highlight the latter themselves in red:

 

Non-Immigrant Type O- A (Long Stay) 1 Year per entries/Multiple entries/ 1 year validity 

 

  • Passport (validity over 1 year) and at least 2 blank pages. The actual passport must be submitted with visa application form.
  • Two (2) sets of application forms and 2 recent photos.
  • An additional application form for O-A
  • Bank statement or evidence of adequate finance showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate with monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, (approximately £20,000.00 / annum) or a deposit account plus a monthly income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht. If you send a copy of bank statement, the original reference letter from the banking concerned is necessary.
  • Certificate of criminal record clearance from own country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months. Applicants residing in the United Kingdom will need to have a police clearance issued only from here.
  • Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)
  • If you wish to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But your spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” instead of “O-A”(Long Stay)
  • Applicant must be of age 50 years old or over.

Note: 

- Please submit the originals of bank statement, criminal record check, and medical record, as well as one photocopy of each document. In case that an applicant could not submit the original documents, the Embassy will accept the photocopies which have been certified by a Notary Public officer or Solicitors.

- The consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary. 

 

They do ask for originals and copies. Did you send both?

 

Edited by SunsetT

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, spambot said:

was surprised that you were accepted with a single bank statement - The Visa officer I spoke to on the phone told me they needed 3 months.

This is the requirement for the O visa but not the O-A visa. If it happens again perhaps you could discreetly point this out to them. Also send a print out of the online O visa requirements which immediately precedes the O-A visa requirements above.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, SunsetT said:

I would print this out and take or send with my application highlighting where it states a single statement is all that is required and that original copies are stated as acceptable. In fact they highlight the latter themselves in red:

 

Non-Immigrant Type O- A (Long Stay) 1 Year per entries/Multiple entries/ 1 year validity 

 

  • Passport (validity over 1 year) and at least 2 blank pages. The actual passport must be submitted with visa application form.
  • Two (2) sets of application forms and 2 recent photos.
  • An additional application form for O-A
  • Bank statement or evidence of adequate finance showing a deposit of the amount equal to and not less than 800,000 Baht or an income certificate with monthly income of not less than 65,000 Baht, (approximately £20,000.00 / annum) or a deposit account plus a monthly income totalling not less than 800,000 Baht. If you send a copy of bank statement, the original reference letter from the banking concerned is necessary.
  • Certificate of criminal record clearance from own country and country of permanent residence with validity of at least 3 months. Applicants residing in the United Kingdom will need to have a police clearance issued only from here.
  • Medical Record proving applicant has never been infected with contagious disease with validity at least 3 months (in accordance with Immigration Act B.E.2522)
  • If you wish to be accompanied by spouse, the marriage certificate will be attached. But your spouse will be granted Non-Immigrant “O” instead of “O-A”(Long Stay)
  • Applicant must be of age 50 years old or over.

Note: 

- Please submit the originals of bank statement, criminal record check, and medical record, as well as one photocopy of each document. In case that an applicant could not submit the original documents, the Embassy will accept the photocopies which have been certified by a Notary Public officer or Solicitors.

- The consular officers reserve the rights to request additional documents as deemed necessary. 

 

They do ask for originals and copies. Did you send both?

 

I have taken this from the Thai Embassy website today.

 

It asks you have 6 months valid passport not 12 and says the criminal record needs to be notarised. The criminal record does not even appear in the one above?

Visa.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understood no documents had to be notarised anymore, is this correct?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...