Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 June 2019 04:41
norfolkandchance

Cannot meet the requirement of 65000 or 800000. Options please

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
23 minutes ago, mikebell said:

I am ashamed; as an ex-English teacher.  I've grown lazy and over-reliant on spellcheckers.

Shouldn't worry, I'm also mildly ashamed that I made a grammar police comment. Autocorrect can easily catch any of us out 😕

Edited by lamyai3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Jiggo said:

Just come back after a month, fake news can not get business visa from an agent only a company....tried a few agents and spoke to expats,

Isn't it the "company" who provides the letter?  I recall some info from these guys:

@atyclb

@Jai Normous

From the latter, I cannot find the "It's Painful to Watch" thread, with recent Vietnam info, but can read parts of the thread in Google cached:

 

Quote

 

When they are on, it's a 1 year multi entry business visa,

... evidently, the full 1-year offerings are not always available ...

 

Quote

and when they are not issuing them, it's a 3 month multi entry business visa that can be extended 3 times to make your stay 1 year, then you have to leave and come back and do it again, or usually 1 year visas are back on and you come back in on them. 

 

By the way, they can be single entry, they don't have to be the more expensive multi entry.

 

In Vietnam, just pay your money, get your visa, stay, extend, stay, extend, stay extend, leave, comeback, do same again.

No reports I have read of people attempting entry to Vietnam and being harassed because of recent, 100% legal, prior stays there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, JackThompson said:

If the combo-method is allowed, that could help with a lower bank-money amount.  But the bank-money is now frozen for longer periods, and we have reports that some offices are no longer accepting combos.

I have seen the post saying a person was told that they would not a accept an application using the combination but no confirmation of it that is a rule as some office or a one off case due to a person not qualifying for it.

If a office actually stated they would not do them even though a person qualified for it a call to 1178 would be advised to try and get it sorted out. A local office cannot refuse to do it since it is written in the police orders for extensions of stay.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, steven100 said:

 

easier said than done for some ....  what if you've made it your home, have family, and the house & car.    :sad:

Of course it will be easier for some. That’s life.

 

What choice do you have? You either meet the requirements or you start the process of relocating. 

 

You chose to live HERE knowing you have to live check-in to check-in, and you still put down roots. You built a house on unstable ground. Now you have to deal with it, one way or the other. I feel for you guys, it won’t be easy if you can’t meet the requirements.

 

There are still agents who will help you. Contact the ones in Pattaya if your local agent can’t help.

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

no one has mentioned an ED VISA, seems that is good for one year, anyone looked at this route, dam site cheaper than 800,000 ? could be a lot of 70 year old school kids soon, i got the short trousers, lol

Edited by mercman24
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, mercman24 said:

no one has mentioned an ED VISA, seems that is good for one year, anyone looked at this route, dam site cheaper than 800,000 ? could be a lot of 70 year old school kids soon, i got the short trousers, lol

A non-ed visa is normally only issued as a single entry at a embassy or consulate and allows one 90 day entry. Then a extension of stay can be applied for. If studying at a informal school (language schools for example) the extensions are only valid for 90 days at at time and only a total stay of one year is allowed. After a year a new non-ed has to be applied fpr. If attending at a formal school such as a university one year extensions are possible.

The tuition for a language school can be as much as 40k baht a year and you must attend classes 2 hours a day 4 days a week.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/16/2019 at 2:32 PM, scubascuba3 said:

tourist visas

Try the Phillipines!

Less hassle, lower income needed.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/18/2019 at 6:47 AM, mikebell said:

OK.  I will be flying to Da Nang & spending half my time there & half in Hoi An.  The hotels were incredibly cheap.  I will let you know how good they were.

Went to both places last year and Hoi An was simply overrun with Chinese, Da Nang not so much, and would give it another try although would stay closer to the city centre next time.

 

All the same, will be interested in your report.

 

PS. Found an absolutely great, small Italian restaurant in Da Nang and not expensive, as well as a Mexican/various foods one and IMO not expensive, nor were the Viet food ones.

Edited by xylophone
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Go and join the Samui community online pinboard.  There's plenty of good advice there - among all the garbage as well.

 

( They blocked me because I'm too straight-forward and don't like weak site administration that cannot control the back-stabbing)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Lenny Jones said:

Go and join the Samui community online pinboard.  There's plenty of good advice there - among all the garbage as well.

 

( They blocked me because I'm too straight-forward and don't like weak site administration that cannot control the back-stabbing)

 

Thanks for that. Really helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Search an Agent he will charge around 20k if fair.

 

I just wondering if you have a travel insurance? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, See Will said:

Search an Agent he will charge around 20k if fair.

 

I just wondering if you have a travel insurance? 

Thanks for your input. Really helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are a member of the European Union, I would forget about Thailand.  You have so many outstanding choices of interesting and inexpensive European destinations you could move to that doesn't have all the idiotic nonsense Thai Immigration has to qualify to stay in Thailand.

 

To make matters worst, the Junta controls Thailand, and these people will be directing Thai Immigration on how to deal with western retirees.  You can already see the direction they are going in. 🙂

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, CMNightRider said:

Since you are a member of the European Union, I would forget about Thailand.  You have so many outstanding choices of interesting and inexpensive European destinations you could move to that doesn't have all the idiotic nonsense Thai Immigration has to qualify to stay in Thailand.

 

To make matters worst, the Junta controls Thailand, and these people will be directing Thai Immigration on how to deal with western retirees.  You can already see the direction they are going in. 🙂

Thanks for that. I am already a resident in Italy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...