Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 April 2019 16:48

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know what the current requirements are for a marriage visa?

400k in bank or 65k monthly?

I read somewhere there's a consulate in Laos which does not require any financial proof for a marriage visa. Is that true?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Savannakhet Laos will issue a multi entry Non Imm O Visa without any bank details. 5,000 Baht fee.

 

For a 12 month extension at Immigration you need 400,000 in the bank or 40,000 monthly income

1,900 Baht fee.

 

Edited by Justin Side
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Does anyone know what the current requirements are for a marriage visa?
400k in bank or 65k monthly?
I read somewhere there's a consulate in Laos which does not require any financial proof for a marriage visa. Is that true?
Keep in mind Savanaket is a two day process turn in papers one morning pick them back up next day

Sent from my SM-J250F using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The requirements of 400k baht in a Thai bank for 2 months or proof of 40 baht income have not been changed for many years to apply for a one year extension of stay based upon marriage.

The consulate at Savannakhet will issue a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage with no financial proof needed. The visa allows unlimited 90 day entries for a year from the date of issue.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the replies.

 

So if i apply for a multi entry Non Imm O Visa at savannakhet no fianancial proof is required.

But it will be required when i extend the visa after 12 months at the Thai immigration office. How many times can the visa be extended?

 

UbonJoe, you speak of 90-day entries. Do i have to leave the country every 90 days on a marriage visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Dooball said:

So if i apply for a multi entry Non Imm O Visa at savannakhet no fianancial proof is required.

But it will be required when i extend the visa after 12 months at the Thai immigration office. How many times can the visa be extended?

 

UbonJoe, you speak of 90-day entries. Do i have to leave the country every 90 days on a marriage visa?

Yes you do not need financial proof to apply for the visa in Savannakhet.

A visa cannot be extended. You can extend any of the 90 day entries from the non-o visa for one year. Or 60 days to visit your wife.

You have to leave the country every 90 days to get a new entry if you have a multiple entry non-o visa.

If you have a one year extension of stay issued by immigration you can stay for the entire year if you want to and when it expires you can apply for another one without leaving the country.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After the first 90 days i have to leave the country, then return. Atfer 90 more days i can extend for 1 year by providing financial proof like the 400k in the bank. Is that correct? I then do not have to leave the country for a whole year.


Sorry, it's a bit confusing! Maybe i'm overthinking it.


if someone could post a schedule with days allowed to stay then leave, extension date etc. that would be really helpful.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I found this bit of information mentioning after entering the country with marriage visa i have 90 days to extend it for 1 year.



Once you enter Thailand you have 90 days to extend this visa for 1 year and this process normally takes 3-4 weeks to complete. They will need the following documents for the extension for the visa.
  • Copy of your passport;
  • Copy of your Thai marriage certificate (both versions);
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s ID card;
  • Copy of your Thai wife’s Tabian Baan (House Papers)
  • Copy of a map to your residence in Thailand;
  • Copy of photos showing you and your wife together;
  • Copy of your bank book showing 400,000 THB in your bank account;or
  • Copy of your income showing 40,000 THB per month in income

https://www.thaiimmigration.net/marriage-visa-for-thailand.html

It sounds a bit simplified, some users report officers coming to their house, having to take ridiculous photo's on the bed, in front of the fridge etc.?

And then i still have to report my address to immi. every 90 days?

Why not attach a GPS tracking device to my ankle? Jeez.

 


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
53 minutes ago, Dooball said:

After the first 90 days i have to leave the country, then return. Atfer 90 more days i can extend for 1 year by providing financial proof like the 400k in the bank. Is that correct? I then do not have to leave the country for a whole year.


Sorry, it's a bit confusing! Maybe i'm overthinking it.


if someone could post a schedule with days allowed to stay then leave, extension date etc. that would be really helpful.

At what point, if any, will you transfer 400K to Thailand or start transfering at least 40K pm?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Arrive in TH on visa exemption

2. Open bank account (but how???) and deposit 400k

3. Get non imm. o visa at Savannakhet
4. Enter TH with non imm. O visa
5. After 90 days extend visa with seasoned funds in bank account.

Is that order correct?

I'm just trying to figure out how to open a bank account on visa exemption... I read it's not allowed for tourists to open a bank account, a work permit is needed for that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, Dooball said:

1. Arrive in TH on visa exemption

2. Open bank account (but how???) and deposit 400k

3. Get non imm. o visa at Savannakhet
4. Enter TH with non imm. O visa
5. After 90 days extend visa with seasoned funds in bank account.

Is that order correct?

I'm just trying to figure out how to open a bank account on visa exemption... I read it's not allowed for tourists to open a bank account, a work permit is needed for that.

You can get either a 90 day single entry Non Imm O Visa, or a multi entry Non Imm O Visa from a Thai Embassy/Consulate in your home Country before arriving when married to a Thai.

Edited by Tanoshi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Dooball said:

1. Arrive in TH on visa exemption

2. Open bank account (but how???) and deposit 400k

3. Get non imm. o visa at Savannakhet
4. Enter TH with non imm. O visa
5. After 90 days extend visa with seasoned funds in bank account.

Is that order correct?

You can open a bank account any time but the funds will need to be in your account for at least 2 months before you apply for the extension. Your initial 90 day stay can be extended by 60 days if you need more time before applying for the extension.

 

4 hours ago, Dooball said:

I'm just trying to figure out how to open a bank account on visa exemption... I read it's not allowed for tourists to open a bank account, a work permit is needed for that.

It's not easy. Bangkok bank is a good option unless you know a foreigner or Thai with a good relationship with their bank and can introduce you.

 

From Bangkok banks website;

 

  • Foreigners without a work permit

Passport and one of the following documents:

A reference letter issued by one of the following institutes or organizations

  • Embassy or international organization
  • International institution, e.g. pension certificate issued by overseas organization
  • An overseas bank where the customer holds an account sent via SWIFT
  • Trusted individuals such as a Bangkok Bank staff member or customer, government officer, director of a private company, government or private educational institutes located in Thailand trusted by the Bank
  • Trusted companies, e.g., an employment letter from the company if the customer is in the process of applying for a work permit.
     

Other documents with the customer’s name and address can be used as supporting evidence for opening a bank account(in addition to the documents stated above) such as a lease agreement or apartment sale agreement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I notice from your other topic your 32 and suffer from autoimmune disease.

Just a thought, but how do you propose to finance staying in Thailand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, elviajero said:

You can open a bank account any time but the funds will need to be in your account for at least 2 months before you apply for the extension. Your initial 90 day stay can be extended by 60 days if you need more time before applying for the extension.

 

It's not easy. Bangkok bank is a good option unless you know a foreigner or Thai with a good relationship with their bank and can introduce you.

 

From Bangkok banks website;

 

  • Foreigners without a work permit

Passport and one of the following documents:

A reference letter issued by one of the following institutes or organizations

  • Embassy or international organization
  • International institution, e.g. pension certificate issued by overseas organization
  • An overseas bank where the customer holds an account sent via SWIFT
  • Trusted individuals such as a Bangkok Bank staff member or customer, government officer, director of a private company, government or private educational institutes located in Thailand trusted by the Bank
  • Trusted companies, e.g., an employment letter from the company if the customer is in the process of applying for a work permit.
     

Other documents with the customer’s name and address can be used as supporting evidence for opening a bank account(in addition to the documents stated above) such as a lease agreement or apartment sale agreement.

Thanks, so it will be either - An overseas bank where the customer holds an account sent via SWIFT OR i have to bribe someone to vouch for me.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

I notice from your other topic your 32 and suffer from autoimmune disease.

Just a thought, but how do you propose to finance staying in Thailand.

I have savings to live off from for a few years. The autoimmune disease is pretty much under "control", i've not been on medication for several years. Asthma is still a problem but inhalers are cheap.
The first year i don't want to do anything, i really need a year off.
 

After that i hope to work for my LLC which is a disregarded entity (pass-through taxation to country of residence). I'm unsure if i need a work visa for that because it's not a Thai company, funds are not located in Thailand and the business does not have any customers in Thailand.
Either that or change the tax-structure to corporate and then live off dividends.

I'll probably need to contact an accountant or tax specialist in Thailand about the matter.

Does Thailand still only tax territorial? If so, then probably i'll have to pay no tax at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...