Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 July 2019 07:07
Kenny202

20k funds required for tourist?

Recommended Posts

My sons coming here for a 2 week holiday from Australia. Just walk in no visa. I have read on here something about tourists reqd to show 20k baht funds? Is that right or only for tourist visa applicants?

 

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A 30 day Visa exempt entry.

The requirement is 10,000 baht.

 

For a 60 day Tourist Visa.

The requirement is 20,000 baht.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
A 30 day Visa exempt entry.
The requirement is 10,000 baht.
 
For a 60 day Tourist Visa.
The requirement is 20,000 baht.
Wow. I never knew that. I havent come here as a tourist for about 5 years but never got asked for money then. I assume you can have the equivalent in your own currency? Do they actually check and enforce it?

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it can be the equivalent in any currency.

They rarely check, but if they do and you don't have it, entry will be refused.

There are no ATM's before Passport control.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Kenny202 said:

Wow. I never knew that. I havent come here as a tourist for about 5 years but never got asked for money then. I assume you can have the equivalent in your own currency? Do they actually check and enforce it?

Sent from my SM-J730GM using Thailand Forum - Thaivisa mobile app

Unless they have made a lot of visits recently and stayed months/years it's very unlikely they will get asked to show any cash.

 

Immigration only tend to ask when looking for a reason to deny entry, and they're usually only looking to deny entry to long term tourists. People visiting occasionally for a two week holiday should not have a problem. The visa exempt scheme is meant for them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Tanoshi said:

A 30 day Visa exempt entry.

The requirement is 10,000 baht.

 

For a 60 day Tourist Visa.

The requirement is 20,000 baht.

Is there similar requirement for METV holders?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, post said:

Is there similar requirement for METV holders?

It's a Tourist Visa just multi entry, same conditions apply on each entry.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, post said:

Is there similar requirement for METV holders?

Same as any tourist visa entry. It does not matter whether it is a single or multiple entry.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, post said:

Is there similar requirement for METV holders?

It’s 20K for any type of visa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

15 hours ago, Kenny202 said:

Wow. I never knew that. I havent come here as a tourist for about 5 years but never got asked for money then. I assume you can have the equivalent in your own currency? Do they actually check and enforce it?

Currently, the Visa Exempt entry offers a 1-month (30-day) stay upon entry, with an additional 30-days optionally (almost always) granted for an extension at a local immigration office.  Therefore, it is designed to provide a 30 to 60 day stay. 

 

But, some IOs think the rules for Visa-Exempt are "wrong," and it should only allow a 1 to 2 week stay.  In attempting to carry out their unlawful agenda, they will sometimes reject-entry to those who have been in the country (Visa Exempt or another way) more often, or for longer periods.  Those with previous legal stays on an ED Visa/extensions are targeted with particular venom. 

 

Legal ways IOs may attempt to reject-entry are by asking to see the required cash, a flight-out within 30-days, and proof of where you will be staying.  If one has all those, but the IO still wants to block-entry, they may claim (with no evidence - i.e. "lie") that the visitor cannot afford their full-stay, and deny entry on this basis.

 

Someone with frequent or "longer" stays (more than the particular IO thinks is "ok" - since there is no rule-basis), are much more likely be subject to this treatment.  Those below the "unknowable" threshold of time/visits will usually not be asked anything.  Whether the detention-space is full of IO's previous victims already, may also be a factor. 

 

I would suggest always having the 3 conditions met - money (10K Baht), flight-ticket (out of Thailand within 30-days), and a hotel-booking to show (even if planning to stay elsewhere).

Edited by JackThompson

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...