Jump to content
BANGKOK 21 July 2019 07:18
Kittysuzy

Thailand tourist visa application question

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!  I need some advice on filling out my tourist visa application form. My marriage has been annulled last December 2017 but I don't have yet an annotation on annulment in my marriage certificate. Do you think I should put "married" still in the marital status on the application form since I don't have that annotation yet, or should I put "single"since my annulment is over but the local civil registry office has not updated their records yet (in their records, I'm still married).  I look forward to someone answering my questions because this has been making me lose sleep thinking about it all the time... 

🙏

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It does not really matter what you write. 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seriously? Why would they care or even check? HOW would they check? Just put your current status (single) on there and stop losing sleep over it....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No option for divorced .?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are single. It’s not important as you’re not applying for a marriage based visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, RJRS1301 said:

No option for divorced .?

If the marriage was “annulled” he is not divorced as it legally didn’t exist.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...