Jump to content
BANGKOK 24 May 2019 20:26
Rob4

Urgent help with visa extension VOID !

Recommended Posts

Me and my girlfriend went into Thailand with 30 days visa exempt. I am Western she is Vietnamese.

 

Went to Samui to do extension 30 days.

i got 30 more, she got 7+VOID = someone put the date for 30 days extension(till 26 April) then officer said “her country has different rules” and after conversation with his friends put red VOID on this date. (Are those really the rules???) and another stamp with earlier - 7 days stamp.

 

PROBLEM :

 

We already applied for ED visa a week ago in Phangan. Her visa now finish at 2 April, and our ED visa papers will only arrive around a week later from the school in KP.

 

We don’t want to separate- the plan was to pick the ED papers here together around 10-15 April and go to LAOS together.

 

if we leave now together school will have to mail the ED papers to Laos (another week) and we have to wait in Laos 2-3 weeks (yak!)

 

Is her only option is a visa run to Malaysia for another 30 days? (So we can leave together at the end of April with the papers)? How long this visa run takes? Is it safe enough for her doing it again now only after a month with a strange void ? (Our first visa exempt in past year).

 

Can we complain to them ? It sounds like the rules are 30 days for her. (Guess no one will listen)

 

Tired, so tired 😞

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a bit of gray area for Vietnamese getting the 30 day extension since they fall under both the bilateral agreement and the standard visa exempt schemes. 

Those under a bilateral agreement do not qualify for the 30 day extension.

image.png.61e3e7792fcf8ba6b72b4148d97adbe7.png

Source: http://www.consular.go.th/main/contents/filemanager/VISA/Visa on Arrival/VOA.pdf

You could try talking to immigration about it. I am aware of Vietnamese getting the 30 day extension.

The only choice may be for her to get another visa exempt entry. It should not be a problem to get another one. 

Not sure where the nearest location for a border run is. Some people go to Ranong for a crossing to Myanmar.

If they wanted to say that she is under a bilateral agreement for visa exempt entries there would be no two entry limit at land border crossings.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should we email them? Chances are zero right? They already gave her the 30 and void it , why?

 

Someone said the Paeng(Malaysia) border will not issue a visa exempt only tourist visas? Is it a long trip from KP?

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Should we email them? Chances are zero right? They already gave her the 30 and void it , why?

 

Someone said the Paeng(Malaysia) border will not issue a visa exempt only tourist visas? Is it a long trip from KP?

thanks.

You have been misinformed.

Tourist visas are only issued by Thai Embassies/Consulates they cannot be obtained from border points. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Should we email them? Chances are zero right? They already gave her the 30 and void it , why?

 

Talking to them about it in person would be best. Ask them about Vietnam being on both visa exempt lists. Perhaps print out the info that is in Thai and English.

Evidently the did the extension stamp and they noticed her nationality so they canceled it.

 

2 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Someone said the Paeng(Malaysia) border will not issue a visa exempt only tourist visas? Is it a long trip from KP?

thanks.

Penang is a consulate not a border crossing.

The nearest crossings to Malaysia are the Sadao and Pedang Baser crossings in Hat Yai province. Both of them often tell people they have to remain overnight in Malaysia to get a new visa exempt entry.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thanks guys.

i understand completely the differences between SETV and exempt.

 

i heard that on the border in Malaysia or Burma , she will not get another 30 days exempt, only on airports.

Not sure it’s true but a well known agency told me that and didn’t want to take money.

 

We will try to get the ED papers faster to leave together to Laos and do it.

 

Is there a place to check if there are more special ridiculous rules only for Vietnamese that may deny her ED visa? Maybe they are not allowed to get an ED or need to show proofs that they have heart and liver to get it? (Sounds very racist).

 

Is there a case they changed their decision about extension/visa?

 

 

Can we officially complain about this extension decision to someone ? 

 

we are so tired.

Edited by Rob4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

i heard that on the border in Malaysia or Burma , she will not get another 30 days exempt, only on airports.

What was the reason they gave for saying that? She can get a a 30 day entry by land or air.

 

17 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Is there a place to check if there are more special ridiculous rules only for Vietnamese that may deny her ED visa? Maybe they are not allowed to get an ED or need to show proofs that they have heart and liver to get it? (Sounds very racist).

There are no special rules. No problem for her to the non-ed visa.

 

17 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Is there a case they changed their decision about extension/visa?

Yes

 

17 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

Can we officially complain about this extension decision to someone ? 

Yes by calling the immigration bureau using 1178.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Thank you !

 

Say I call them , explain, and they understand (I tried to do that there and he said gently “those are laws for Vietnam”) they can’t erase the VOID from her passport right? What’s a good outcome?

 

Can you direct me to an official link and number to complain? What should I based my complain on ?what should I say?

 

”what are her chances to get the ED” ? I don’t know anymore 😞 the previous comment said there shouldn’t be a problem. You asked me or do you have a doubt?

 

 

Edited by Rob4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unhelpful post and reply removed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing nusual here. Neighbouring countries have the same rules for Asean citizens entering, reentering, extending, and staying.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Yme said:

Nothing nusual here. Neighbouring countries have the same rules for Asean citizens entering, reentering, extending, and staying.

They don't all have the same rules. It is different for each country in ASEAN.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How can I check if she must ask the ED visa in her own country? Is there any official website that tell that?

 

they say some countries must ask ED in their home town.

 

who are those?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Rob4 said:

How can I check if she must ask the ED visa in her own country? Is there any official website that tell that?

 

they say some countries must ask ED in their home town.

You will not find anything since there is no rule that states that. Who is saying that she cannot get one in Vientiane.

Those from some countries cannot apply for a visa anywhere other than their home country or country of legal residence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A  inflammatory off topic post that also contained a comment on moderation has been removed. A repeat of it will result in a formal warning.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...