Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 April 2019 10:21
afsalkk

If i divorce my thai wife, my non o one year extension will expire immediately?

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

If I divorce my Thai wife, my NON-O one-year extension will expire immediately? 

I have a work permit and my visa made with salary certificate (not shown 400,000 in account)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your extension of stay would end on the date the divorce is finalized.

But of course you would have time to prepare for it since a divorce does not happen overnight.

One option is to get a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage that would not end when your marriage ends.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/20/2019 at 10:37 AM, ubonjoe said:

Your extension of stay would end on the date the divorce is finalized.

But of course you would have time to prepare for it since a divorce does not happen overnight.

One option is to get a multiple entry non-o visa based upon marriage that would not end when your marriage ends.

uncontested divorce = same say

 

but I am reading now, if you go to an embassy, take a non-o multi entry visa based on marriage, it is ....valid for one year and not cancelled at all ...

 

what kind of crazy world do we live in right ?  extension here = bye bye today and non-o outside is 1 more year ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, justin case said:

uncontested divorce = same say

but I am reading now, if you go to an embassy, take a non-o multi entry visa based on marriage, it is ....valid for one year and not cancelled at all ...

what kind of crazy world do we live in right ?  extension here = bye bye today and non-o outside is 1 more year ...

A contested divorce might done on the same day but i don't think most couples would decide to do it that quick. There would be some planning needed.

There is a big difference between a extension issued by immigration and a visa issued by an embassy or consulate.

For a extension of stay there are regulations that state if the reason for it goes away it is no longer valid. There is no such regulation for a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...