Jump to content
BANGKOK 23 April 2019 19:29
bronzedude

Need advice on how to change to a marriage visa from a retirement visa

Recommended Posts

Can anyone explain the process to change from a retirement visa to a marriage based visa. What documents, bank statements, timing of application, etc. Also anything that might help make the process go easier. I was married last year, have the คร2 and คร3. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will you be using the 400k baht or the 40k baht income option?

Be sure your financial proof does not meet the requirements for retirement.

You can do it at any time during the last 30 days of your current extension of stay. Just apply for an extension based upon marriage instead of retirement.

My general list is here. Marriage Extension Requirements 2.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ubonjoe said:

No skills are needed from my experience of applying for 11 extensions of stay based upon marriage.

Just have the correct documents and etc and it will not be a problem.

 

I believe you ubonjoe, it was a slightly sarcastic tongue in cheek comment as I was reminded of some of my friends and others who do the Marriage extension thingmebob, what with maps, photo's, taking a neighbour and then not wearing different shirts in different pictures etc etc.

 

Just being frivolous 🙂 

 

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1
  • Confused 1
  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I find this 40k for married extension and 65k for retirement confusing. Do they thInk two live cheaper than a single retired?

in their words of Hanson P>>>>> please explain

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, RJRS1301 said:

I find this 40k for married extension and 65k for retirement confusing. Do they thInk two live cheaper than a single retired?

in their words of Hanson P>>>>> please explain

The reason for the difference is that extensions based upon marriage are done for humanitarian reasons not convenience.

And it is possible for a Thai wife to work, have a business and etc to help support the family.

Not all retirees are single. Many are married and have a family as well. Their family members do not have to show financial proof to get extensions.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ubonjoe said:

The reason for the difference is that extensions based upon marriage are done for humanitarian reasons not convenience.

And it is possible for a Thai wife to work, have a business and etc to help support the family.

Not all retirees are single. Many are married and have a family as well. Their family members do not have to show financial proof to get extensions.

Thanks ubonjoe many of us are single though, seems like an arbitrary number the 65 k

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ubonjoe said:

Be sure your financial proof does not meet the requirements for retirement.

Brilliant and love it if someone can shift the data they present.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...