Jump to content
BANGKOK 19 April 2019 09:17

Recommended Posts

For someone with a 1 year non O marriage extension (also have 2 children), is it recommended that to be safe one carries Bt 20,000 or Bt 40,000 cash on hand when one arrives back at suvarnabhumi, or is it not necessary?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is very unlikely you would be asked to show the 20k baht since it is intended to be for entries with a visa.

I don't recall any report of anybody that had a re-entry permit for a long stay extension being asked to show it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should — under the rules — have the 20K, but they are not going to ask to see it unless they are looking for a reason to deny entry; and there’s no reason why they would look to deny you entering with a valid re-entry permit.

 

It is, currently, only long term tourists that are at risk of being denied entry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...