Jump to content
BANGKOK 26 May 2019 18:37
vibration

Returning from UK Holiday TM30 Requirements

Recommended Posts

10 minutes ago, AAArdvark said:

1.  You stay in a different province for 25 hours 

2.  You travel outside of the country and come back after a period of time. 

3.  You actually fully move to a different address. 

With 1. you need a TM28 but not a TM30? or is that determined by the amount of time?

With 2. you need only a TM30? or is that determined by time?

With 3. you definitely need a TM30?

1. Not enforced. for TM28.

Maybe a TM30 if you stayed in a hotel that reported your stay and your office is one of the pedant ones that check a special database to see if you had been reported.

2. TM30 form at some offices. Others do not want one unless you move.

3. TM28 or a TM30 or both at some offices.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 minutes ago, AAArdvark said:

This is very confusing.  I see three different scenarios plus the differences in IOs.

1.  You stay in a different province for 25 hours 

2.  You travel outside of the country and come back after a period of time. 

3.  You actually fully move to a different address. 

With 1. you need a TM28 but not a TM30? or is that determined by the amount of time?

With 2. you need only a TM30? or is that determined by time?

With 3. you definitely need a TM30?

 

Or do I have this totally wrong?

TM30 is to be submitted by the "housemaster, the owner or the possessor of the residence, or the hotel manager where the alien, receiving permission to stay temporary in the Kingdom has stayed". If you own a condo or rent a place in your name, then you do have to report yourself. If you stay at your wife's house, she has to report you. If you stay at a hotel, the hotel has to report you

 

TM28 is to be submitted by the foreigner, but only in the case (if you are legally in Thailand) that you can't (*see below) stay at the place which you indicated on your arrival card.

 

* The law (Section 37 in the immigration act) says "can not" (also the original Thai law), so you only have to report if for example you wrote an address on the arrival card, and when you arrived there the hotel is full and you can't stay there, or the house burned down or similar. If you just don't want to stay at this place, there is no law which says you have to report this. This is of course kind of strange, and i have no idea why it's written like this, but that's how it is

 

Edited by jackdd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I own my condo and I'm on retirement a couple of years now. Last extension from Jomtien was about three weeks ago.


I never filled out such a TM30. I do my (rare) 90-days-report, I travel a lot inside Thailand, I'm frequently flying out. Never and nowhere was asked for the TM30. Until I read here I didn't even know it exists.


No clear rules and if there are, they're interpreted differently from immigration to immigration or even from IO to IO of the same office. What counts here and today is obsolete there and tomorrow. It may depend on the mood of these uniformed <removed>, it may depend on the weather or whatever. This is Thailand.

Edited by ubonjoe
removed a derogatory comment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, JustAnotherHun said:

I own my condo and I'm on retirement a couple of years now. Last extension from Jomtien was about three weeks ago.
I never filled out such a TM30. I do my (rare) 90-days-report, I travel a lot inside Thailand, I'm frequently flying out. Never and nowhere was asked for the TM30. Until I read here I didn't even know it exists.

Jomtien apparently from several posts I have seen does not require a new T30 form from those on long term extensions of stay if they return to the same address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, jackdd said:

TM30 is to be submitted by the "housemaster, the owner or the possessor of the residence, or the hotel manager where the alien, receiving permission to stay temporary in the Kingdom has stayed". If you own a condo or rent a place in your name, then you do have to report yourself. If you stay at your wife's house, she has to report you. If you stay at a hotel, the hotel has to report you

 

TM28 is to be submitted by the foreigner, but only in the case (if you are legally in Thailand) that you can't (*see below) stay at the place which you indicated on your arrival card.

 

* The law (Section 37 in the immigration act) says "can not" (also the original Thai law), so you only have to report if for example you wrote an address on the arrival card, and when you arrived there the hotel is full and you can't stay there, or the house burned down or similar. If you just don't want to stay at this place, there is no law which says you have to report this. This is of course kind of strange, and i have no idea why it's written like this, but that's how it is

 

I don't own my condo BUT my lease specifically states that the owner gets the first TM30 and I am responsible for subsequent ones.  Mine isn't, but it is easy to imagine a situation where an absentee non-Thai and non-English speaking Chinese owner could not be expected to TM30s from afar. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have lived in Udon Thani for 9 years and have never done one, Been on extensions for 5 years. They just took the address i gave them at my first extension. As long as they have your current address on record, they do not care. I take a UK holiday every year. Never had a problem at 90 day reports or when doing extension. 

 

Of course, things could change, but local forums have never mentioned anyone being fined or even told off. Nice to have a sensible Immigration Office! If it ever happens, i will post it on Thaivisa.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, jackdd said:

TM28 is to be submitted by the foreigner, but only in the case (if you are legally in Thailand) that you can't (*see below) stay at the place which you indicated on your arrival card.

 

* The law (Section 37 in the immigration act) says "can not" (also the original Thai law), so you only have to report if for example you wrote an address on the arrival card, and when you arrived there the hotel is full and you can't stay there, or the house burned down or similar. If you just don't want to stay at this place, there is no law which says you have to report this. This is of course kind of strange, and i have no idea why it's written like this, but that's how it is

 

Wrong.

 

S.37 (2); refers to any change of address, not just a change of the address given on an arrival card.

 

The law is not enforced for the majority of visitors. It only tends to be enforced for those on extensions of stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, elviajero said:

S.37 (2); refers to any change of address, not just a change of the address given on an arrival card. 

I didn't want anybody to get the impression that it's exclusively for the address on the arrival card, this was just one example.

I was explaining the strange "can not" in the law (which is not a translation error, in the Thai version it's the same), which means you only have to report a change of address using a TM28 if you can not stay at the place which you indicated before (by arrival card, TM28, or any other means)

If somebody stays at one place, but decides to move to another place, because he likes the other place more, he doesn't have to submit a TM28, because he could still stay at the first place, he just doesn't want

If the place where the person stays burns down so that he can not stay at this place anymore and thus has to move to another place, then he has to submit a TM28

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First many thanks for all advice and feedback.

 

Today my wife went to do my 90 day report at Udonthani Immigration and she asked if when we return from holiday in the UK if it was necessery to fill out a TM30 form.

 

The Immigration Officer informed my wife that it is not necessary and that it is only required if we move permanently to a new address.

 

We are both glad for this advice given by Udonthani Immigration.

 

Good luck to all with eventual TM30 reporting.

  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...